Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of MacKenzie Weegar

MacKenzie Weegar

#52 · Defence · Utah Mammoth

Born Jan 7, 1994 in Ottawa, Ontario, CAN (age 32) · 6'0", 206 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 206th overall in 2013 by FLA (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

J.J. Moser ARI · 31 P in 82 GP Jeff Petry PIT · 31 P in 61 GP Brett Pesce CAR · 30 P in 82 GP Jacob Trouba NYR · 30 P in 82 GP Mattias Ekholm EDM · 32 P in 78 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402016-17: 0 points016-172017-18: 8 points817-182018-19: 15 points1518-192019-20: 18 points1819-202020-21: 36 points3620-212021-22: 44 points4421-222022-23: 31 points3122-232023-24: 52 points5223-242024-25: 47 points4724-252025-26: 28 points2825-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 FLA 3 0 0 0 0 4 3 4 0.00 $680K
2017-18 FLA 60 2 6 8 5 32 58 108 0.13 $675K
2018-19 FLA 64 4 11 15 -3 64 79 127 0.23 $900K
2019-20 FLA 45 7 11 18 6 33 77 76 0.40 $1.6M
2020-21 FLA 54 6 30 36 29 45 101 118 0.67 $3.25M
2021-22 FLA 80 8 36 44 40 81 203 179 0.55 $3.25M
2022-23 CGY 81 4 27 31 15 43 160 186 0.38 $3.25M
2023-24 CGY 82 20 32 52 2 51 208 194 0.63 $6.25M
2024-25 CGY 81 8 39 47 18 33 184 223 0.58 $6.25M
2025-26 CGY 60 3 18 21 -35 69 125 130 0.35 $6.25M
2025-26 UTA 19 1 6 7 2 19 29 37 0.37
2026-27 UTA 6 1 0 1 1 20 10 22 0.17 $6.25M
11 seasons Career 635 64 216 280 80 494 1237 1404 0.44

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 FLA 4 0 1 1 1 4 7 7 0.25
2020-21 FLA 6 1 2 3 -1 6 12 20 0.50
2021-22 FLA 10 0 1 1 1 10 26 43 0.10
2025-26 UTA 6 2 3 5 2 2 9 26 0.83
4 seasons Playoffs 26 3 7 10 3 22 54 96 0.38

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 4 27 31 15 43 160 186 0.38 2.5 21:06

Contract

$3.25MCap hitends in 2023, then extended to 2031
$105KCap dollars per point31 points in 81 games
$280KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.6 goals above replacement
$9.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Nov 6, 2020, as a new contract: 3 years and $9.75M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Calgary Flames on Oct 7, 2022, 8 years and $50M at $6.25M a season, beginning in 2023-24.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $3.25M $2M $0 $2M
2021-22 $3.25M $3M $0 $3M
2022-23 $3.25M $4.75M $0 $4.75M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 7, 2022 Calgary Flames Extension not begun 2023-24 to 2030-31 8 $50M $6.25M
Nov 6, 2020 Florida Panthers New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $9.75M $3.25M
Jul 22, 2019 Florida Panthers New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $1.6M $1.6M
Jul 25, 2018 Florida Panthers New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $900K $900K
Aug 3, 2017 Florida Panthers New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $675K $675K
May 31, 2014 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $2.4M $680K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+11.6Goals above replacement59th of 696 skaters, 15th of 235 defencemen
+1.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.3 65th percentileEven-strength defence+7.5 99th percentilePower play-1.0 6th percentilePenalty kill+1.4 99th percentilePenalties-1.6 17th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

61.5Corsi for %1631 attempts for, 1020 against
+6.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.7Expected goals for %68.1 expected for, 47.9 against
+4.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
61.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
56.4Goals for %62 for, 48 against
98.0PDO7.4% shooting + 90.6% saves
320Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Chris Tanev · MacKenzie Weegar58585:1960.158.520-22
MacKenzie Weegar · Nikita Zadorov47442:4864.558.019-12
MacKenzie Weegar · Rasmus Andersson56272:4357.958.214-8
MacKenzie Weegar · Noah Hanifin3938:2254.950.13-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.8Expected goalsfrom 229 unblocked attempts
-3.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.27 expected goals per 60 minutes78th
Shot quality 3.4% chance per attempt53rd
Finishing -3.8 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 7.8Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 12, 2023 vs SJS W 3-1 0 1 1 3 0 3 1 21:05
Apr 10, 2023 vs NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 26:00
Apr 8, 2023 @ VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 23:30
Apr 5, 2023 @ WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 21:11
Apr 4, 2023 vs CHI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 22:21
Apr 2, 2023 vs ANA W 5-4 0 1 1 -1 0 5 0 22:12
Mar 31, 2023 @ VAN W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 6 4 25:10
Mar 28, 2023 vs LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 22:48
Mar 25, 2023 vs SJS W 5-3 1 0 1 3 0 4 1 23:47
Mar 23, 2023 vs VGK L 2-3 0 1 1 -2 0 4 3 23:17
Mar 21, 2023 @ ANA W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:51
Mar 20, 2023 @ LAK L 2-8 0 0 0 -1 0 0 8 21:17
Mar 18, 2023 vs DAL L 5-6 (OT) 1 2 3 3 0 1 1 23:16
Mar 16, 2023 @ VGK W 7-2 1 1 2 2 2 2 6 20:44
Mar 14, 2023 @ ARI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 20:02
Mar 12, 2023 vs OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 22:32
Mar 10, 2023 vs ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:57
Mar 7, 2023 @ MIN W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 23:38
Mar 6, 2023 @ DAL W 5-4 0 2 2 3 0 2 4 20:46
Mar 4, 2023 vs MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 19:30
Mar 2, 2023 vs TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 21:41
Feb 28, 2023 vs BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 3 6 24:12
Feb 25, 2023 @ COL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 20:57
Feb 23, 2023 @ VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 0 4 17:27
Feb 22, 2023 @ ARI W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 18:50
Feb 20, 2023 vs PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 3 19:29
Feb 18, 2023 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:27
Feb 16, 2023 vs DET L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 19:33
Feb 13, 2023 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 5 2 21:46
Feb 11, 2023 @ BUF W 7-2 0 0 0 3 2 1 5 20:20
Feb 9, 2023 @ DET L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 22:35
Feb 6, 2023 @ NYR L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 5 0 4 17:40
Jan 27, 2023 @ SEA W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 3 20:45
Jan 26, 2023 vs CHI L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 21:58
Jan 23, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 21:19
Jan 21, 2023 vs TBL W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 18:08
Jan 18, 2023 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 18:54
Jan 16, 2023 @ NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 17:53
Jan 14, 2023 @ DAL W 6-5 0 2 2 2 0 0 2 19:53
Jan 12, 2023 @ STL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 18:50
Jan 10, 2023 @ STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 20:23
Jan 8, 2023 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 20:52
Jan 6, 2023 vs NYI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 20:26
Jan 3, 2023 @ WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 2 1 2 19:38
Dec 31, 2022 vs VAN W 3-2 1 1 2 3 0 1 3 20:57
Dec 28, 2022 @ SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 18:39
Dec 27, 2022 vs EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 21:09
Dec 23, 2022 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:42
Dec 22, 2022 @ LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 20:28
Dec 20, 2022 @ SJS W 7-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 21:28
Dec 18, 2022 @ SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 20:28
Dec 16, 2022 vs STL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 23:28
Dec 14, 2022 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 3 2 24:49
Dec 10, 2022 @ TOR L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 22:49
Dec 9, 2022 @ CBJ L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 6 0 0 17:30
Dec 7, 2022 vs MIN W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 18:36
Dec 5, 2022 vs ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:11
Dec 3, 2022 vs WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 20:34
Dec 1, 2022 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 20:35
Nov 29, 2022 vs FLA W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 20:25
Nov 26, 2022 @ CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 8 20:38
Nov 25, 2022 @ WSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 5 20:24
Nov 23, 2022 @ PIT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 21:25
Nov 21, 2022 @ PHI W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 19:15
Nov 19, 2022 @ FLA W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 4 1 16:25
Nov 17, 2022 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 22:21
Nov 14, 2022 vs LAK W 6-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:25
Nov 12, 2022 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 19:13
Nov 10, 2022 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 1 2 3 2 20:28
Nov 8, 2022 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 23:07
Nov 7, 2022 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 5 2 25:42
Nov 5, 2022 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 4 4 28:41
Nov 3, 2022 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 21:16
Nov 1, 2022 vs SEA L 4-5 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 19:13
Oct 29, 2022 vs EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 19:36
Oct 25, 2022 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 18:51
Oct 22, 2022 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 22:16
Oct 20, 2022 vs BUF L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:40
Oct 18, 2022 vs VGK W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 20:07
Oct 15, 2022 @ EDM W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 21:35
Oct 13, 2022 vs COL W 5-3 0 2 2 1 0 0 3 20:43