Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of MacKenzie Weegar

MacKenzie Weegar

#52 · Defence · Utah Mammoth

Born Jan 7, 1994 in Ottawa, Ontario, CAN (age 32) · 6'0", 206 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 206th overall in 2013 by FLA (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2026-27. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adam Larsson SEA · 1 P in 6 GP Artyom Levshunov CHI · 1 P in 6 GP Chris Tanev TOR · 1 P in 6 GP Connor Clifton BOS · 1 P in 6 GP Nate Schmidt UTA · 1 P in 6 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402016-17: 0 points016-172017-18: 8 points817-182018-19: 15 points1518-192019-20: 18 points1819-202020-21: 36 points3620-212021-22: 44 points4421-222022-23: 31 points3122-232023-24: 52 points5223-242024-25: 47 points4724-252025-26: 28 points2825-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 FLA 3 0 0 0 0 4 3 4 0.00 $680K
2017-18 FLA 60 2 6 8 5 32 58 108 0.13 $675K
2018-19 FLA 64 4 11 15 -3 64 79 127 0.23 $900K
2019-20 FLA 45 7 11 18 6 33 77 76 0.40 $1.6M
2020-21 FLA 54 6 30 36 29 45 101 118 0.67 $3.25M
2021-22 FLA 80 8 36 44 40 81 203 179 0.55 $3.25M
2022-23 CGY 81 4 27 31 15 43 160 186 0.38 $3.25M
2023-24 CGY 82 20 32 52 2 51 208 194 0.63 $6.25M
2024-25 CGY 81 8 39 47 18 33 184 223 0.58 $6.25M
2025-26 CGY 60 3 18 21 -35 69 125 130 0.35 $6.25M
2025-26 UTA 19 1 6 7 2 19 29 37 0.37
2026-27 UTA 6 1 0 1 1 20 10 22 0.17 $6.25M
11 seasons Career 635 64 216 280 80 494 1237 1404 0.44

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 FLA 4 0 1 1 1 4 7 7 0.25
2020-21 FLA 6 1 2 3 -1 6 12 20 0.50
2021-22 FLA 10 0 1 1 1 10 26 43 0.10
2025-26 UTA 6 2 3 5 2 2 9 26 0.83
4 seasons Playoffs 26 3 7 10 3 22 54 96 0.38

2026-27 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
6 1 0 1 1 20 10 22 0.17 10.0 20:12

Contract

$6.25MCap hitends in 2031, then UFA
$6.25MCap dollars per point1 points in 6 games
$960KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.5 goals above replacement, projected
$7.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$824KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 652 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Oct 7, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $50M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2030-31, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $6.25M $4.25M $2M $6.25M NTC
2024-25 $6.25M $4.25M $2M $6.25M NTC
2025-26 $6.25M $4.25M $2M $6.25M NTC
2026-27 $6.25M $4.25M $2M $6.25M NTC
2027-28 $6.25M $6.25M $0 $6.25M M-NTC
2028-29 $6.25M $6.25M $0 $6.25M M-NTC
2029-30 $6.25M $6.25M $0 $6.25M M-NTC
2030-31 $6.25M $6.25M $0 $6.25M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 7, 2022 Calgary Flames Extension 2023-24 to 2030-31 8 $50M $6.25M
Nov 6, 2020 Florida Panthers New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $9.75M $3.25M
Jul 22, 2019 Florida Panthers New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $1.6M $1.6M
Jul 25, 2018 Florida Panthers New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $900K $900K
Aug 3, 2017 Florida Panthers New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $675K $675K
May 31, 2014 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $2.4M $680K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2026-27 analytics

Rating, projected over the full season

2026-27 is still being played, so these are a projection of his whole season, not a count so far: what he has done in 6 games (+0.7 goals above replacement), plus the 76 more he is taken to play, going by how much of his team's games he has played before, at a rate set by his last three seasons and this one. The more he plays, the more this season counts, and by the last game it is simply his season.

+6.5Goals above replacement144th of 652 skaters, 39th of 228 defencemen
+1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 228 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.9 78th percentileEven-strength defence+3.2 91st percentilePower play-0.5 19th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 72nd percentilePenalties-3.4 1st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-50510152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

60.1Corsi for %134 attempts for, 89 against
+4.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
64.7Expected goals for %7.0 expected for, 3.8 against
+9.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
65.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.1Goals for %4 for, 3 against
96.3PDO6.7% shooting + 89.7% saves
31Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 17 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
MacKenzie Weegar · Mikhail Sergachev668:3661.365.81-3
Nate Schmidt · MacKenzie Weegar612:1659.150.21-0
MacKenzie Weegar · Dmitri Simashev410:3842.356.61-0
MacKenzie Weegar · Andrew Peeke55:4557.167.20-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 19 unblocked attempts
+0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.25 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 2.7% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +0.5 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 0 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Oct 10, 2026 @ BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 1 5 2 4 20:23
Oct 8, 2026 @ BOS L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:31
Oct 6, 2026 @ NJD W 5-3 1 0 1 1 6 3 2 20:17
Oct 4, 2026 @ NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 4 0 6 22:00
Oct 3, 2026 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 20:21
Oct 1, 2026 vs CHI W 6-0 0 0 0 0 5 2 7 20:39