Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cal Petersen

Cal Petersen

#40 · Goalie · Minnesota Wild

Born Oct 19, 1994 in Waterloo, Iowa, USA · 6'2", 185 lb · Catches right · Drafted 129th overall in 2013 by BUF (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Igor Shesterkin NYR · 35 GP, 0.916 John Gibson ANA · 35 GP, 0.903 Mackenzie Blackwood NJD · 35 GP, 0.902 Thatcher Demko VAN · 35 GP, 0.915 Juuse Saros NSH · 36 GP, 0.927

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302018-19: 11 games1118-192019-20: 8 games819-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 37 games3721-222022-23: 10 games1022-232023-24: 5 games523-24

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2018-19 LAK 11 5411 355 328 27 2.61 0.924 $925K
2019-20 LAK 8 5300 269 248 21 2.64 0.922 $858K
2020-21 LAK 35 91850 1095 998 97 2.89 0.911 $858K
2021-22 LAK 37 201423 1002 897 105 2.89 0.895 $858K
2022-23 LAK 10 5320 257 223 34 3.75 0.868 $5M
2023-24 PHI 5 2200 132 114 18 3.90 0.864 $5M
6 seasons Career 106 4644104 3110 2808 302 2.96 0.903

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2021-22 LAK 1 0000 20 16 4 7.45 0.800
1 season Playoffs 1 0000 20 16 4 7.45 0.800

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
35 32 91850 1095 998 97 2.89 0.911

Contract

$858KCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$42KCap dollars per goal above replacement20.3 goals above replacement
$6.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Jul 16, 2019, as a new contract: 3 years and $2.575M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $858K $700K $0 $700K
2020-21 $858K $875K $0 $875K
2021-22 $858K $1M $0 $1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 22, 2021 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $15M $5M
Jul 16, 2019 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $2.575M $858K
Jul 1, 2017 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.85M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+20.3Goals above replacement9th of 47 goalies
+3.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+9.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 47 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+9.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
106.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,491 unblocked attempts
97Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.911Save %0.903 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.28 above expected per 60 minutes75th
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced83rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 106.4Allowed 97

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 12, 2021 @ COL L 0-6 L 37 31 6 0.838 60:00
May 10, 2021 vs STL L 1-2 (OT) OTL 19 17 2 0.895 60:46
May 8, 2021 vs COL L 2-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:03
May 7, 2021 vs COL L 2-3 L 37 34 3 0.919 58:28
May 5, 2021 @ ARI W 4-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
May 3, 2021 @ ARI W 3-2 15 15 0 1.000 20:00
May 1, 2021 @ ANA L 2-6 L 33 27 6 0.818 60:00
Apr 28, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 L 22 19 3 0.864 59:19
Apr 24, 2021 vs ARI L 0-4 L 40 36 4 0.900 60:00
Apr 23, 2021 vs MIN L 2-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 57:53
Apr 20, 2021 vs ANA W 4-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Apr 14, 2021 vs VGK L 2-6 24 21 3 0.875 44:35
Apr 12, 2021 vs VGK L 2-4 L 41 37 4 0.902 58:47
Apr 9, 2021 @ SJS L 2-5 L 28 24 4 0.857 59:11
Apr 5, 2021 vs ARI L 2-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 56:50
Apr 2, 2021 vs SJS L 0-3 L 35 33 2 0.943 57:51
Mar 31, 2021 @ VGK W 4-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 60:00
Mar 24, 2021 @ SJS L 2-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 58:59
Mar 21, 2021 vs VGK W 3-1 W 42 41 1 0.976 59:54
Mar 17, 2021 vs STL W 4-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 59:46
Mar 14, 2021 @ COL L 1-4 L 40 37 3 0.925 59:21
Mar 12, 2021 @ COL L 0-2 L 45 44 1 0.978 59:48
Mar 8, 2021 @ ANA L 5-6 (OT) OTL 25 19 6 0.760 63:00
Mar 5, 2021 vs STL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 22 19 3 0.864 61:04
Feb 27, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) OTL 42 38 4 0.905 64:23
Feb 24, 2021 @ STL W 2-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Feb 20, 2021 @ ARI W 4-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Feb 11, 2021 vs SJS W 6-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Feb 9, 2021 vs SJS L 3-4 (SO) OTL 40 37 3 0.925 64:49
Feb 7, 2021 @ VGK L 3-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:28
Feb 5, 2021 @ VGK L 2-5 26 25 1 0.962 38:56
Feb 2, 2021 vs ANA L 1-3 L 42 40 2 0.952 59:09
Jan 26, 2021 @ MIN W 2-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Jan 23, 2021 @ STL L 2-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:26
Jan 19, 2021 vs COL L 2-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:05