Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Carson Soucy

Carson Soucy

#7 · Defence · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jul 27, 1994 in Viking, Alberta, CAN (age 32) · 6'5", 207 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 137th overall in 2013 by MIN (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Zach Redmond BUF · 0 P in 3 GP Zach Trotman PIT · 0 P in 3 GP Christian Jaros OTT · 0 P in 2 GP Dalton Prout NJD · 0 P in 4 GP Keegan Lowe EDM · 0 P in 2 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202017-18: 0 points017-182019-20: 14 points1419-202020-21: 17 points1720-212021-22: 21 points2121-222022-23: 16 points1622-232023-24: 6 points623-242024-25: 13 points1324-252025-26: 12 points1225-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 MIN 3 0 0 0 -2 2 4 4 0.00 $925K
2019-20 MIN 55 7 7 14 16 18 61 69 0.25 $750K
2020-21 MIN 50 1 16 17 22 51 47 62 0.34 $2.75M
2021-22 SEA 64 10 11 21 7 47 97 118 0.33 $2.75M
2022-23 SEA 78 3 13 16 18 68 87 143 0.21 $2.75M
2023-24 VAN 40 2 4 6 10 12 29 65 0.15 $3.25M
2024-25 VAN 59 3 7 10 -13 42 62 86 0.17 $3.25M
2024-25 NYR 16 1 2 3 2 4 19 29 0.19
2025-26 NYR 46 3 5 8 4 18 39 71 0.17 $3.25M
2025-26 NYI 30 2 2 4 -10 20 23 34 0.13
2026-27 CBJ 4 0 1 1 -2 2 3 9 0.25 $1.15M
9 seasons Career 445 32 68 100 52 284 471 690 0.22

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 MIN 4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 3 0.00
2019-20 MIN 4 0 0 0 -3 0 3 5 0.00
2020-21 MIN 4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 4 0.00
2022-23 SEA 14 1 1 2 6 12 17 36 0.14
2023-24 VAN 12 1 4 5 1 6 3 32 0.42
5 seasons Playoffs 38 2 5 7 0 20 26 80 0.18

2017-18 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
3 0 0 0 -2 2 4 4 0.00 0.0 14:51

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2019
$1.958MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.5 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Apr 10, 2017, as an entry-level contract: 2 years and $1.85M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2018-19, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2018-19 $925K $833K $93K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 29, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1.15M $1.15M
Jul 1, 2023 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $9.75M $3.25M
Oct 5, 2020 Minnesota Wild Extension 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $8.25M $2.75M
Jul 16, 2019 Minnesota Wild New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $750K $750K
Apr 10, 2017 Minnesota Wild Entry-level 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.85M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence+0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-202462017-182020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.2Corsi for %34 attempts for, 38 against
-6.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.0Expected goals for %1.2 expected for, 1.1 against
+0.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 2 against
90.5PDO0.0% shooting + 90.5% saves
5Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nate Prosser · Carson Soucy335:0248.558.10-2
Ryan Murphy · Carson Soucy24:1633.312.40-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 4 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.07 expected goals per 60 minutes3rd
Shot quality 1.4% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected48thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 242 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.1Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 5, 2018 @ LAK L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 14:53
Apr 4, 2018 @ ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 14:13
Apr 2, 2018 vs EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 15:26