Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Joshua Brown

Joshua Brown

#44 · Defence · Edmonton Oilers

Born Jan 21, 1994 in London, Ontario, CAN (age 32) · 6'6", 225 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 152nd overall in 2013 by FLA (round 6)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alexander Petrovic EDM · 2 P in 35 GP Luke Witkowski DET · 2 P in 34 GP Luke Schenn VAN · 2 P in 26 GP Philippe Myers PHI · 2 P in 21 GP Dalton Prout CGY · 2 P in 20 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02468102018-19: 2 points218-192019-20: 8 points819-202020-21: 1 points120-212021-22: 6 points621-222022-23: 7 points722-232023-24: 10 points1023-242024-25: 1 points124-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 FLA 37 1 1 2 -3 28 28 80 0.05 $675K
2019-20 FLA 56 3 5 8 1 39 48 77 0.14 $675K
2020-21 OTT 26 0 1 1 -1 30 8 71 0.04 $1.2M
2021-22 OTT 46 0 6 6 -9 32 43 106 0.13 $1.2M
2021-22 BOS 6 0 0 0 2 5 2 12 0.00
2022-23 ARI 68 4 3 7 -18 87 68 152 0.10 $1.275M
2023-24 ARI 51 3 7 10 2 75 44 112 0.20 $1.275M
2024-25 EDM 10 0 1 1 -2 11 9 21 0.10 $1M
7 seasons Career 300 11 24 35 -28 307 250 631 0.12

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 FLA 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0.00
2021-22 BOS 1 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 0.00
2024-25 EDM 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0.00
3 seasons Playoffs 4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 6 0.00

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
37 1 1 2 -3 28 28 80 0.05 3.6 13:18

Contract

$675KCap hitends in 2020
$338KCap dollars per point2 points in 37 games
$747KCap dollars per goal above replacement0.9 goals above replacement
$1.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$570KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on May 31, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.35M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $675K $650K $0 $650K
2019-20 $675K $700K $0 $700K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $3M $1M
Jul 13, 2022 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $2.55M $1.275M
Oct 5, 2020 Ottawa Senators Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $2.4M $1.2M
May 31, 2018 Florida Panthers Extension 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.35M $675K
Apr 9, 2015 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $1.975M $658K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacement459th of 699 skaters, 146th of 244 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 244 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.7 20th percentileEven-strength defence+2.5 86th percentilePower play0.0 70th percentilePenalty kill0.0 40th percentilePenalties-0.5 56th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-8-6-4-2022018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.8Corsi for %361 attempts for, 378 against
+1.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.6Expected goals for %15.6 expected for, 16.5 against
0.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.3Goals for %11 for, 15 against
97.9PDO5.3% shooting + 92.5% saves
61Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mark Pysyk · Joshua Brown20182:3848.451.06-6
Joshua Brown · Ian McCoshen17160:5744.043.62-5
MacKenzie Weegar · Joshua Brown1131:0355.852.61-1
Keith Yandle · Joshua Brown1325:4955.150.60-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.2Expected goalsfrom 42 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.14 expected goals per 60 minutes17th
Shot quality 2.7% chance per attempt32nd
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected54thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.51Game 20Expected 1.2Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 5 0 4 09:42
Apr 4, 2019 vs NYI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 16:38
Apr 1, 2019 vs WSH W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:21
Mar 30, 2019 @ BOS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 16:41
Mar 28, 2019 @ OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 22:14
Mar 26, 2019 @ MTL L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:22
Mar 25, 2019 @ TOR L 5-7 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 18:32
Mar 23, 2019 vs BOS L 3-7 0 1 1 0 0 2 4 14:17
Mar 21, 2019 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 13:33
Mar 19, 2019 @ DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 12:54
Mar 17, 2019 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:55
Mar 16, 2019 @ LAK W 4-3 0 0 0 0 5 1 1 09:41
Mar 14, 2019 @ SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:17
Mar 10, 2019 vs DET W 6-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 13:47
Mar 8, 2019 vs MIN W 6-2 0 0 0 -2 5 1 2 11:49
Mar 7, 2019 @ BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 11:14
Mar 5, 2019 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:28
Mar 3, 2019 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 11:09
Mar 2, 2019 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:08
Feb 28, 2019 @ VGK L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:39
Feb 26, 2019 @ ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 13:47
Feb 25, 2019 @ COL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 13:46
Feb 23, 2019 vs LAK W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 14:27
Feb 21, 2019 vs CAR L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:57
Feb 19, 2019 vs BUF W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 15:55
Feb 17, 2019 vs MTL W 6-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 4 17:24
Feb 14, 2019 vs CGY W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:01
Feb 12, 2019 vs DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 14:26
Feb 10, 2019 vs TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:59
Feb 9, 2019 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 09:36
Feb 7, 2019 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:24
Feb 5, 2019 vs STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 12:51
Feb 2, 2019 vs VGK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:43
Feb 1, 2019 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 12:40
Jan 21, 2019 vs SJS W 6-2 0 0 0 0 5 1 3 14:00
Jan 19, 2019 @ NSH W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:56
Jan 18, 2019 vs TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:54