Marcus Hogberg
#50 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the New York Islanders
Born Nov 25, 1994 in Orebro, SWE · 6'5", 232 lb · Catches left · Drafted 78th overall in 2013 by OTT (round 3)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Joel Blomqvist
PIT ·
15 GP, 0.885
Jakub Dobes
MTL ·
16 GP, 0.909
Aleksei Kolosov
PHI ·
17 GP, 0.867
Ville Husso
ANA ·
13 GP, 0.890
Yaroslav Askarov
SJS ·
13 GP, 0.896
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | OTT | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 121 | 107 | 14 | 4.09 | 0.884 | $835K |
| 2019-20 | OTT | 24 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 728 | 658 | 70 | 3.12 | 0.904 | $700K |
| 2020-21 | OTT | 14 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 322 | 282 | 40 | 3.74 | 0.876 | $700K |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 15 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 335 | 294 | 41 | 3.38 | 0.878 | $775K |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 8.90 | 0.714 | $775K |
| 5 seasons | Career | 58 | 11 | 23 | 12 | 0 | 1513 | 1346 | 167 | 3.42 | 0.890 |
2024-25 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 335 | 294 | 41 | 3.38 | 0.878 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.
The contract
Signed by the New York Islanders on May 7, 2024, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.55M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $775K | $775K | $0 | $775K | ||
| 2025-26 | $775K | $775K | $0 | $775K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2024 | New York Islanders | New contract | 2024-25 to 2025-26 | 2 | $1.55M | $775K |
| Jun 19, 2019 | Ottawa Senators | Extension | 2019-20 to 2020-21 | 2 | $1.4M | $700K |
| Mar 30, 2017 | Ottawa Senators | Entry-level | 2017-18 to 2018-19 | 2 | $1.7M | $835K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2024-25 analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2025 | @ CBJ | L 1-6 | L | 26 | 20 | 6 | 0.769 | 60:00 |
| Apr 12, 2025 | @ PHI | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 63:11 |
| Apr 10, 2025 | vs NYR | L 2-9 | L | 30 | 22 | 8 | 0.733 | 55:17 |
| Apr 8, 2025 | @ NSH | L 6-7 (OT) | OTL | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0.667 | 21:56 |
| Mar 30, 2025 | @ CAR | L 4-6 | L | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0.800 | 58:09 |
| Mar 26, 2025 | vs VAN | L 2-5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 | 16:41 | |
| Mar 22, 2025 | vs CGY | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 63:53 |
| Mar 9, 2025 | @ ANA | L 1-4 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 57:05 |
| Jan 25, 2025 | vs CAR | W 3-2 (OT) | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 | |
| Jan 18, 2025 | vs SJS | W 4-1 | W | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0.947 | 60:00 |
| Jan 14, 2025 | vs OTT | L 0-2 | L | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 58:37 |
| Jan 11, 2025 | @ UTA | W 2-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Dec 29, 2024 | @ PIT | L 2-3 | L | 41 | 38 | 3 | 0.927 | 57:00 |
| Dec 17, 2024 | @ CAR | L 0-4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1.000 | 20:00 | |
| Dec 5, 2024 | vs SEA | L 2-5 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1.000 | 16:24 |