Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Oliver Bjorkstrand

Oliver Bjorkstrand

#28 · Right wing · New York Rangers

Born Apr 10, 1995 in Herning, DNK (age 31) · 6'0", 176 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 89th overall in 2013 by CBJ (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Lucas Raymond DET · 57 P in 82 GP David Perron STL · 57 P in 67 GP Tim Stützle OTT · 58 P in 79 GP Ryan O'Reilly STL · 58 P in 78 GP Logan Couture SJS · 56 P in 77 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402015-16: 8 points815-162016-17: 13 points1316-172017-18: 40 points4017-182018-19: 36 points3618-192019-20: 36 points3619-202020-21: 44 points4420-212021-22: 57 points5721-222022-23: 45 points4522-232023-24: 59 points5923-242024-25: 46 points4624-252025-26: 32 points3225-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 CBJ 12 4 4 8 6 0 25 9 0.67 $656K
2016-17 CBJ 26 6 7 13 4 6 55 14 0.50 $656K
2017-18 CBJ 82 11 29 40 4 9 163 64 0.49 $656K
2018-19 CBJ 77 23 13 36 8 8 161 43 0.47 $2.5M
2019-20 CBJ 49 21 15 36 8 12 162 43 0.73 $2.5M
2020-21 CBJ 56 18 26 44 -15 23 143 42 0.79 $2.5M
2021-22 CBJ 80 28 29 57 -35 16 215 85 0.71 $5.4M
2022-23 SEA 81 20 25 45 -1 16 198 63 0.56 $5.4M
2023-24 SEA 82 20 39 59 -20 12 186 67 0.72 $5.4M
2024-25 SEA 61 16 21 37 -1 14 124 61 0.61 $5.4M
2024-25 TBL 18 5 4 9 3 4 30 13 0.50
2025-26 TBL 80 12 20 32 -14 16 130 85 0.40 $5.4M
2026-27 NYR 7 2 1 3 0 5 10 3 0.43 $4.5M
12 seasons Career 711 186 233 419 -53 141 1602 592 0.59

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 CBJ 5 0 1 1 -2 0 10 7 0.20
2017-18 CBJ 6 1 2 3 0 0 3 4 0.50
2018-19 CBJ 10 2 3 5 -1 0 26 11 0.50
2019-20 CBJ 10 3 0 3 -5 0 25 7 0.30
2022-23 SEA 14 4 4 8 -5 0 36 23 0.57
2025-26 TBL 4 0 0 0 -3 0 5 8 0.00
6 seasons Playoffs 49 10 10 20 -16 0 105 60 0.41

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
80 28 29 57 -35 16 215 85 0.71 13.0 17:57

Contract

$5.4MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$95KCap dollars per point57 points in 80 games
$482KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.2 goals above replacement
$8.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jan 6, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $27M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2025-26, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $5.4M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2022-23 $5.4M $5.25M $0 $5.25M M-NTC
2023-24 $5.4M $5.35M $0 $5.35M M-NTC
2024-25 $5.4M $5.9M $0 $5.9M M-NTC
2025-26 $5.4M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 New York Rangers New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $4.5M $4.5M
Jan 6, 2021 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2021-22 to 2025-26 5 $27M $5.4M
Jul 15, 2018 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $7.5M $2.5M
Dec 26, 2013 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.8M $656K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+11.2Goals above replacement55th of 723 skaters, 46th of 481 forwards
+1.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+7.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.1 78th percentileEven-strength defence+2.0 89th percentilePower play-0.5 22nd percentilePenalty kill+0.1 74th percentilePenalties+2.6 97th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.5Corsi for %1074 attempts for, 1051 against
+3.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.4Expected goals for %47.9 expected for, 51.1 against
+5.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
39.8Goals for %41 for, 62 against
97.2PDO7.3% shooting + 89.9% saves
275Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Gustav Nyquist · Boone Jenner · Oliver Bjorkstrand25172:0351.048.710-12
Jakub Voracek · Oliver Bjorkstrand · Cole Sillinger21111:5355.253.31-6
Gustav Nyquist · Oliver Bjorkstrand · Cole Sillinger22101:4950.545.53-7
Jakub Voracek · Oliver Bjorkstrand · Jack Roslovic1796:0846.053.22-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

27Goalsnot counting empty-netters
25.6Expected goalsfrom 310 unblocked attempts
+1.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.07 expected goals per 60 minutes83rd
Shot quality 8.3% chance per attempt52nd
Finishing +1.4 goals above expected69thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 27Expected 25.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ PIT L 3-5 1 0 1 -2 2 7 1 17:53
Apr 28, 2022 vs TBL W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 16:41
Apr 26, 2022 @ TBL L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 19:35
Apr 24, 2022 vs EDM W 5-2 1 2 3 2 0 4 1 18:39
Apr 22, 2022 vs OTT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:38
Apr 19, 2022 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:29
Apr 17, 2022 @ ANA L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:23
Apr 16, 2022 @ LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:12
Apr 13, 2022 vs MTL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:41
Apr 9, 2022 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 22:19
Apr 7, 2022 vs PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 16:38
Apr 5, 2022 @ PHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:10
Apr 4, 2022 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 5 2 18:19
Apr 2, 2022 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:32
Mar 31, 2022 @ NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 17:46
Mar 29, 2022 vs NYI L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 0 8 0 16:29
Mar 26, 2022 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 16:07
Mar 25, 2022 @ WPG L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 2 15:53
Mar 22, 2022 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 16:44
Mar 19, 2022 vs STL W 5-4 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 20:46
Mar 17, 2022 vs WSH L 2-7 1 0 1 -3 0 7 0 17:19
Mar 16, 2022 @ OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 16:23
Mar 13, 2022 vs VGK W 6-4 1 3 4 4 0 7 1 19:40
Mar 11, 2022 vs MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 15:43
Mar 10, 2022 @ NYI L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:01
Mar 7, 2022 vs TOR L 4-5 1 0 1 3 0 7 2 20:32
Mar 5, 2022 vs BOS L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 2 3 3 18:08
Mar 4, 2022 vs LAK L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 19:17
Mar 1, 2022 vs NJD W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 5 2 17:33
Feb 27, 2022 vs PIT L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 13:15
Feb 25, 2022 @ CAR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:10
Feb 24, 2022 @ FLA W 6-3 1 1 2 2 0 3 2 10:44
Feb 22, 2022 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:49
Feb 20, 2022 vs BUF W 7-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 15:35
Feb 17, 2022 @ CHI W 7-4 1 0 1 -1 0 5 5 17:21
Feb 15, 2022 @ CGY L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:16
Feb 12, 2022 @ MTL W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 5 18:59
Feb 10, 2022 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 17:29
Feb 8, 2022 @ WSH W 5-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 15:19
Jan 31, 2022 vs FLA L 4-8 0 0 0 -3 0 2 3 20:42
Jan 30, 2022 @ MTL W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:36
Jan 27, 2022 vs NYR W 5-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 5 15:15
Jan 26, 2022 vs CGY L 0-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 4 18:44
Jan 23, 2022 vs OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:27
Jan 21, 2022 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 16:56
Jan 20, 2022 @ PHI W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 17:47
Jan 15, 2022 @ FLA L 2-9 0 0 0 -4 0 3 2 15:37
Jan 13, 2022 @ CAR W 6-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 17:00
Jan 11, 2022 vs CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:21
Jan 8, 2022 vs NJD W 4-3 2 0 2 1 0 2 1 20:33
Jan 6, 2022 @ NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:10
Jan 4, 2022 vs TBL L 2-7 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 18:47
Dec 16, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 18:01
Dec 14, 2021 @ VAN L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:31
Dec 11, 2021 @ SEA W 5-4 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 20:32
Dec 9, 2021 vs ANA L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:00
Dec 7, 2021 @ TOR L 4-5 2 0 2 -1 2 7 1 18:57
Dec 5, 2021 vs SJS W 6-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 15:27
Dec 4, 2021 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 17:01
Dec 2, 2021 @ DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 21:55
Nov 30, 2021 @ NSH L 0-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:19
Nov 27, 2021 @ STL L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 17:28
Nov 26, 2021 vs VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:46
Nov 24, 2021 vs WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 17:13
Nov 22, 2021 @ BUF W 7-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 17:20
Nov 20, 2021 @ VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 21:10
Nov 18, 2021 @ ARI W 5-4 (SO) 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 22:00
Nov 15, 2021 vs DET W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 21:35
Nov 13, 2021 vs NYR L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 6 0 20:39
Nov 12, 2021 vs WSH L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 18:46
Nov 6, 2021 vs COL W 4-2 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 17:06
Nov 3, 2021 @ COL W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 -1 0 3 0 20:37
Oct 31, 2021 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 18:59
Oct 29, 2021 @ NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:50
Oct 25, 2021 vs DAL W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 16:28
Oct 23, 2021 vs CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 19:32
Oct 21, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 3 3 1 0 2 0 20:40
Oct 19, 2021 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 19:00
Oct 16, 2021 vs SEA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:47
Oct 14, 2021 vs ARI W 8-2 2 2 4 2 0 3 0 12:58