Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Juuse Saros

Juuse Saros

#74 · Goalie · Nashville Predators

Born Apr 19, 1995 in Forssa, FIN (age 31) · 5'11", 180 lb · Catches left · Drafted 99th overall in 2013 by NSH (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Carter Hart PHI · 31 GP, 0.917 Jack Campbell LAK · 31 GP, 0.928 Jordan Binnington STL · 32 GP, 0.927 Alexandar Georgiev NYR · 33 GP, 0.914 Cam Ward CHI · 33 GP, 0.897

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 1 games115-162016-17: 21 games2116-172017-18: 26 games2617-182018-19: 31 games3118-192019-20: 40 games4019-202020-21: 36 games3620-212021-22: 67 games6721-222022-23: 64 games6422-232023-24: 64 games6423-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 59 games5925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 NSH 1 0100 23 20 3 3.10 0.870 $693K
2016-17 NSH 21 10831 614 567 47 2.35 0.923 $693K
2017-18 NSH 26 11573 810 749 61 2.45 0.925 $693K
2018-19 NSH 31 171023 870 796 74 2.62 0.915 $1.5M
2019-20 NSH 40 171244 1142 1044 98 2.70 0.914 $1.5M
2020-21 NSH 36 211113 1073 995 78 2.28 0.927 $1.5M
2021-22 NSH 67 382534 2107 1934 173 2.64 0.918 $5M
2022-23 NSH 64 332372 2099 1928 171 2.69 0.919 $5M
2023-24 NSH 64 352453 1845 1672 173 2.86 0.906 $5M
2024-25 NSH 58 203164 1592 1426 167 2.98 0.896 $5M
2025-26 NSH 59 282280 1700 1519 181 3.16 0.894 $7.74M
2026-27 NSH 4 2110 131 120 11 2.72 0.916 $7.74M
12 seasons Career 471 2321734727 14006 12770 1237 2.74 0.912

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2016-17 NSH 2 0000 17 14 3 3.18 0.824
2017-18 NSH 4 0000 42 40 2 1.06 0.952
2018-19 NSH 1 0000 21 20 1 1.32 0.952
2019-20 NSH 4 1300 124 111 13 3.22 0.895
2020-21 NSH 6 2400 252 232 20 2.78 0.921
2023-24 NSH 6 2400 120 108 12 2.02 0.900
6 seasons Playoffs 23 51100 576 525 51 2.45 0.911

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
31 27 171023 870 796 74 2.62 0.915

Contract

$1.5MCap hitends in 2021
$101KCap dollars per goal above replacement14.9 goals above replacement
$3.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 16, 2018, as a new contract: 3 years and $4.5M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 2 seasons left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $1.5M $1.5M $0 $1.5M
2019-20 $1.5M $1.5M $0 $1.5M
2020-21 $1.5M $1.5M $0 $1.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Nashville Predators Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $61.92M $7.74M
Aug 16, 2021 Nashville Predators New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $20M $5M
Jul 16, 2018 Nashville Predators New contract 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $4.5M $1.5M
Jun 16, 2015 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $2.775M $693K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+14.9Goals above replacement27th of 60 goalies
+2.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+6.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2002040602015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+6.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
80.7Expected goals againstfrom 1,235 unblocked attempts
74Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.915Save %0.907 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 60 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.24 above expected per 60 minutes75th
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced48thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 80.7Allowed 74

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 30, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-5 L 32 27 5 0.844 59:03
Mar 25, 2019 @ MIN W 1-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 16, 2019 @ SJS W 4-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Mar 9, 2019 vs CAR L 3-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:03
Mar 3, 2019 @ MIN W 3-2 (SO) W 26 24 2 0.923 65:00
Feb 26, 2019 @ STL L 0-2 L 43 42 1 0.977 59:46
Feb 16, 2019 @ VGK L 1-5 L 50 45 5 0.900 60:00
Feb 10, 2019 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) OTL 29 24 5 0.828 60:16
Feb 7, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 (OT) W 29 27 2 0.931 60:43
Feb 1, 2019 @ FLA W 4-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Jan 23, 2019 @ VGK W 2-1 W 48 47 1 0.979 60:00
Jan 19, 2019 vs FLA L 2-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 57:32
Jan 15, 2019 vs WSH W 7-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Jan 13, 2019 @ CAR L 3-6 13 13 0 1.000 29:24
Jan 5, 2019 @ MTL W 4-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:44
Jan 1, 2019 vs PHI W 4-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 17, 2018 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) OTL 12 11 1 0.917 40:21
Dec 15, 2018 vs NJD W 2-1 (SO) W 34 33 1 0.971 64:58
Dec 8, 2018 @ CGY L 2-5 L 24 20 4 0.833 59:27
Dec 6, 2018 @ VAN L 3-5 5 4 1 0.800 18:53
Nov 23, 2018 @ STL L 2-6 L 15 10 5 0.667 31:53
Nov 13, 2018 @ SJS L 4-5 L 37 32 5 0.865 57:37
Nov 10, 2018 @ DAL W 5-4 (OT) W 24 20 4 0.833 61:00
Oct 30, 2018 vs VGK W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:28
Oct 27, 2018 vs EDM L 3-5 L 34 30 4 0.882 56:40
Oct 25, 2018 @ NJD W 4-3 (OT) W 36 33 3 0.917 63:32
Oct 23, 2018 vs SJS L 4-5 L 32 27 5 0.844 58:05
Oct 20, 2018 @ EDM W 3-0 W, SO 31 31 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 19, 2018 @ CGY W 5-3 W 9 9 0 1.000 14:51
Oct 13, 2018 vs NYI W 5-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 59:57
Oct 6, 2018 @ NYI W 4-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00