Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Juuse Saros

Juuse Saros

#74 · Goalie · Nashville Predators

Born Apr 19, 1995 in Forssa, FIN (age 31) · 5'11", 180 lb · Catches left · Drafted 99th overall in 2013 by NSH (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Connor Hellebuyck WPG · 66 GP, 0.910 Thatcher Demko VAN · 64 GP, 0.915 Andrei Vasilevskiy TBL · 63 GP, 0.916 Jacob Markstrom CGY · 63 GP, 0.922 Alex Nedeljkovic DET · 59 GP, 0.901

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 1 games115-162016-17: 21 games2116-172017-18: 26 games2617-182018-19: 31 games3118-192019-20: 40 games4019-202020-21: 36 games3620-212021-22: 67 games6721-222022-23: 64 games6422-232023-24: 64 games6423-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 59 games5925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 NSH 1 0100 23 20 3 3.10 0.870 $693K
2016-17 NSH 21 10831 614 567 47 2.35 0.923 $693K
2017-18 NSH 26 11573 810 749 61 2.45 0.925 $693K
2018-19 NSH 31 171023 870 796 74 2.62 0.915 $1.5M
2019-20 NSH 40 171244 1142 1044 98 2.70 0.914 $1.5M
2020-21 NSH 36 211113 1073 995 78 2.28 0.927 $1.5M
2021-22 NSH 67 382534 2107 1934 173 2.64 0.918 $5M
2022-23 NSH 64 332372 2099 1928 171 2.69 0.919 $5M
2023-24 NSH 64 352453 1845 1672 173 2.86 0.906 $5M
2024-25 NSH 58 203164 1592 1426 167 2.98 0.896 $5M
2025-26 NSH 59 282280 1700 1519 181 3.16 0.894 $7.74M
2026-27 NSH 4 2110 131 120 11 2.72 0.916 $7.74M
12 seasons Career 471 2321734727 14006 12770 1237 2.74 0.912

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2016-17 NSH 2 0000 17 14 3 3.18 0.824
2017-18 NSH 4 0000 42 40 2 1.06 0.952
2018-19 NSH 1 0000 21 20 1 1.32 0.952
2019-20 NSH 4 1300 124 111 13 3.22 0.895
2020-21 NSH 6 2400 252 232 20 2.78 0.921
2023-24 NSH 6 2400 120 108 12 2.02 0.900
6 seasons Playoffs 23 51100 576 525 51 2.45 0.911

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
67 67 382534 2107 1934 173 2.64 0.918

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$141KCap dollars per goal above replacement35.5 goals above replacement
$7.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Aug 16, 2021, as a new contract: 4 years and $20M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2024-25, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $5M $4M $0 $4M
2022-23 $5M $5M $0 $5M
2023-24 $5M $6M $0 $6M
2024-25 $5M $5M $0 $5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Nashville Predators Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $61.92M $7.74M
Aug 16, 2021 Nashville Predators New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $20M $5M
Jul 16, 2018 Nashville Predators New contract 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $4.5M $1.5M
Jun 16, 2015 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $2.775M $693K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+35.5Goals above replacement6th of 61 goalies
+5.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+16.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2002040602015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+16.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
189.3Expected goals againstfrom 2,869 unblocked attempts
173Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.918Save %0.910 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.25 above expected per 60 minutes78th
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced26thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Game 60Expected 189.3Allowed 173

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 26, 2022 vs CGY L 4-5 (OT) 33 30 3 0.909 53:28
Apr 23, 2022 @ TBL L 2-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 42:03
Apr 19, 2022 vs CGY W 3-2 (SO) W 21 19 2 0.905 65:00
Apr 17, 2022 vs STL L 3-8 L 20 16 4 0.800 29:29
Apr 16, 2022 vs CHI W 4-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Apr 14, 2022 vs EDM L 0-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 59:38
Apr 12, 2022 vs SJS W 1-0 (OT) W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 63:18
Apr 9, 2022 vs FLA L 1-4 L 23 21 2 0.913 58:46
Apr 7, 2022 @ OTT W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Apr 5, 2022 vs MIN W 6-2 W 49 47 2 0.959 59:47
Apr 1, 2022 @ BUF L 3-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 57:55
Mar 29, 2022 vs OTT W 4-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Mar 27, 2022 vs PHI W 5-4 W 23 19 4 0.826 59:57
Mar 24, 2022 @ VGK L 1-6 L 50 44 6 0.880 60:00
Mar 21, 2022 @ ANA W 6-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 58:42
Mar 19, 2022 vs TOR W 6-3 W 41 38 3 0.927 59:35
Mar 17, 2022 @ PHI L 4-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 58:47
Mar 15, 2022 vs PIT W 4-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 59:51
Mar 12, 2022 vs STL L 4-7 L 33 28 5 0.848 59:17
Mar 10, 2022 vs ANA W 4-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Mar 8, 2022 vs DAL W 2-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Mar 5, 2022 @ SJS W 8-0 W, SO 20 20 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 2, 2022 @ SEA L 3-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:58
Feb 26, 2022 vs TBL L 2-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 58:07
Feb 24, 2022 vs DAL W 2-1 (SO) W 28 27 1 0.964 65:00
Feb 18, 2022 @ CAR L 3-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 57:19
Feb 15, 2022 vs WSH L 1-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:55
Feb 12, 2022 vs WPG L 2-5 L 42 38 4 0.905 59:05
Feb 9, 2022 @ DAL L 3-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 58:24
Feb 1, 2022 vs VAN W 4-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Jan 27, 2022 @ EDM L 2-3 (SO) OTL 46 44 2 0.957 65:00
Jan 25, 2022 @ SEA W 4-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 59:31
Jan 22, 2022 vs DET W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:24
Jan 20, 2022 vs WPG W 5-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 60:00
Jan 17, 2022 @ STL L 3-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 57:41
Jan 15, 2022 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) OTL 44 40 4 0.909 61:41
Jan 13, 2022 vs BUF L 1-4 L 20 17 3 0.850 58:06
Jan 11, 2022 vs COL W 5-4 (OT) W 44 40 4 0.909 62:31
Jan 8, 2022 @ ARI W 4-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 60:00
Jan 6, 2022 @ LAK W 4-2 W 48 46 2 0.958 60:00
Jan 4, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 W 43 41 2 0.953 60:00
Jan 1, 2022 vs CHI W 6-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 60:00
Dec 29, 2021 @ WSH L 3-5 L 36 32 4 0.889 59:16
Dec 17, 2021 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) W 19 17 2 0.895 60:58
Dec 16, 2021 vs COL W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Dec 12, 2021 @ NYR W 1-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 10, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Dec 4, 2021 vs MTL W 4-3 (OT) W 23 20 3 0.870 64:48
Dec 2, 2021 vs BOS L 0-2 L 33 31 2 0.939 57:12
Nov 30, 2021 vs CBJ W 6-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 59:38
Nov 26, 2021 vs NJD W 4-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Nov 24, 2021 vs VGK L 2-5 L 34 30 4 0.882 59:27
Nov 22, 2021 vs ANA W 3-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 59:52
Nov 20, 2021 @ MTL L 3-6 L 19 14 5 0.737 30:08
Nov 16, 2021 @ TOR L 0-3 L 33 31 2 0.939 57:44
Nov 13, 2021 vs ARI W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Nov 10, 2021 @ DAL W 4-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Nov 7, 2021 @ CHI L 1-2 (OT) OTL 32 30 2 0.938 60:37
Nov 5, 2021 @ VAN W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Nov 2, 2021 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) W 40 38 2 0.950 61:37
Oct 30, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 (SO) W 36 34 2 0.944 64:18
Oct 26, 2021 vs SJS W 3-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Oct 23, 2021 @ WPG L 4-6 L 29 23 6 0.793 56:53
Oct 21, 2021 vs NYR L 1-3 L 29 27 2 0.931 57:12
Oct 19, 2021 vs LAK W 2-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:34
Oct 16, 2021 vs CAR L 2-3 L 31 29 2 0.935 59:07
Oct 14, 2021 vs SEA L 3-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 59:06