Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Juuse Saros

Juuse Saros

#74 · Goalie · Nashville Predators

Born Apr 19, 1995 in Forssa, FIN (age 31) · 5'11", 180 lb · Catches left · Drafted 99th overall in 2013 by NSH (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alexandar Georgiev COL · 63 GP, 0.897 Connor Hellebuyck WPG · 60 GP, 0.921 Stuart Skinner EDM · 59 GP, 0.905 Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 58 GP, 0.915 Jordan Binnington STL · 57 GP, 0.913

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 1 games115-162016-17: 21 games2116-172017-18: 26 games2617-182018-19: 31 games3118-192019-20: 40 games4019-202020-21: 36 games3620-212021-22: 67 games6721-222022-23: 64 games6422-232023-24: 64 games6423-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 59 games5925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 NSH 1 0100 23 20 3 3.10 0.870 $693K
2016-17 NSH 21 10831 614 567 47 2.35 0.923 $693K
2017-18 NSH 26 11573 810 749 61 2.45 0.925 $693K
2018-19 NSH 31 171023 870 796 74 2.62 0.915 $1.5M
2019-20 NSH 40 171244 1142 1044 98 2.70 0.914 $1.5M
2020-21 NSH 36 211113 1073 995 78 2.28 0.927 $1.5M
2021-22 NSH 67 382534 2107 1934 173 2.64 0.918 $5M
2022-23 NSH 64 332372 2099 1928 171 2.69 0.919 $5M
2023-24 NSH 64 352453 1845 1672 173 2.86 0.906 $5M
2024-25 NSH 58 203164 1592 1426 167 2.98 0.896 $5M
2025-26 NSH 59 282280 1700 1519 181 3.16 0.894 $7.74M
2026-27 NSH 4 2110 131 120 11 2.72 0.916 $7.74M
12 seasons Career 471 2321734727 14006 12770 1237 2.74 0.912

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2016-17 NSH 2 0000 17 14 3 3.18 0.824
2017-18 NSH 4 0000 42 40 2 1.06 0.952
2018-19 NSH 1 0000 21 20 1 1.32 0.952
2019-20 NSH 4 1300 124 111 13 3.22 0.895
2020-21 NSH 6 2400 252 232 20 2.78 0.921
2023-24 NSH 6 2400 120 108 12 2.02 0.900
6 seasons Playoffs 23 51100 576 525 51 2.45 0.911

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
64 64 352453 1845 1672 173 2.86 0.906

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$433KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.5 goals above replacement
$2.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Aug 16, 2021, as a new contract: 4 years and $20M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $5M $4M $0 $4M
2022-23 $5M $5M $0 $5M
2023-24 $5M $6M $0 $6M
2024-25 $5M $5M $0 $5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Nashville Predators Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $61.92M $7.74M
Aug 16, 2021 Nashville Predators New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $20M $5M
Jul 16, 2018 Nashville Predators New contract 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $4.5M $1.5M
Jun 16, 2015 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $2.775M $693K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+11.5Goals above replacement35th of 65 goalies
+1.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-2002040602015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-5.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
167.5Expected goals againstfrom 2,560 unblocked attempts
173Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.906Save %0.909 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.09 above expected per 60 minutes39th
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced31stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Game 60Allowed 173Expected 167.5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2024 @ PIT L 2-4 L 38 34 4 0.895 56:54
Apr 13, 2024 vs CBJ W 6-4 W 35 31 4 0.886 55:37
Apr 9, 2024 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) OTL 22 18 4 0.818 61:48
Apr 7, 2024 @ NJD W 3-2 (SO) W 25 23 2 0.920 65:00
Apr 4, 2024 vs STL W 6-3 W 47 44 3 0.936 60:00
Apr 2, 2024 vs BOS L 0-3 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:51
Mar 28, 2024 @ ARI L 4-8 L 27 21 6 0.778 40:00
Mar 26, 2024 vs VGK W 5-4 (OT) W 35 31 4 0.886 60:40
Mar 23, 2024 vs DET W 1-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 59:29
Mar 19, 2024 vs SJS W 8-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 60:00
Mar 16, 2024 @ SEA W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Mar 13, 2024 @ WPG W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:56
Mar 10, 2024 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) OTL 33 29 4 0.879 63:31
Mar 7, 2024 vs BUF W 4-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Mar 5, 2024 vs MTL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 30 26 4 0.867 60:17
Mar 2, 2024 vs COL W 5-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:55
Feb 29, 2024 vs MIN W 6-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Feb 27, 2024 vs OTT W 4-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Feb 24, 2024 @ SJS W 4-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:33
Feb 22, 2024 @ LAK W 4-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:49
Feb 17, 2024 @ STL W 5-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Feb 15, 2024 vs DAL L 2-9 L 18 14 4 0.778 20:00
Feb 13, 2024 vs NJD L 2-4 L 46 43 3 0.935 58:59
Feb 10, 2024 vs ARI W 5-4 (OT) W 31 27 4 0.871 61:34
Jan 31, 2024 vs LAK L 2-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 58:17
Jan 29, 2024 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) OTL 35 31 4 0.886 63:36
Jan 25, 2024 @ MIN W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Jan 22, 2024 vs FLA L 1-4 L 36 34 2 0.944 58:11
Jan 20, 2024 @ ARI L 2-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 56:59
Jan 18, 2024 @ LAK W 2-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:52
Jan 15, 2024 @ VGK L 1-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 56:52
Jan 13, 2024 vs NYI W 3-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 59:53
Jan 9, 2024 vs ANA L 3-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 57:20
Jan 4, 2024 vs CGY L 3-6 L 25 20 5 0.800 40:00
Jan 2, 2024 vs CHI W 3-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 59:55
Dec 29, 2023 @ DET L 4-5 (OT) OTL 23 18 5 0.783 62:13
Dec 27, 2023 vs CAR L 2-5 L 19 14 5 0.737 40:00
Dec 23, 2023 vs DAL L 2-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 60:00
Dec 21, 2023 @ PHI W 4-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 59:47
Dec 19, 2023 vs VAN L 2-5 L 24 19 5 0.792 40:51
Dec 16, 2023 vs WSH W 3-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Dec 12, 2023 vs PHI W 3-2 (OT) W 39 37 2 0.949 60:10
Dec 10, 2023 @ MTL W 2-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 59:58
Dec 7, 2023 vs TBL W 5-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Dec 5, 2023 @ CHI W 4-3 (SO) W 28 25 3 0.893 65:00
Dec 3, 2023 @ BUF W 2-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Nov 30, 2023 vs MIN L 1-6 L 15 11 4 0.733 21:00
Nov 28, 2023 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) W 31 29 2 0.935 59:14
Nov 26, 2023 vs WPG W 3-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Nov 22, 2023 vs CGY W 4-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 59:50
Nov 20, 2023 vs COL W 4-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 58:44
Nov 14, 2023 vs ANA L 2-3 L 20 17 3 0.850 59:08
Nov 11, 2023 vs ARI L 5-7 L 24 18 6 0.750 58:14
Nov 9, 2023 @ WPG L 3-6 L 36 31 5 0.861 57:46
Nov 7, 2023 @ CGY L 2-4 L 38 35 3 0.921 58:00
Nov 2, 2023 @ SEA L 2-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 57:52
Oct 28, 2023 vs TOR W 3-2 (OT) W 35 33 2 0.943 62:13
Oct 24, 2023 vs VAN L 2-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:57
Oct 21, 2023 vs SJS W 5-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Oct 19, 2023 @ NYR W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:33
Oct 17, 2023 vs EDM L 1-6 L 11 7 4 0.636 18:52
Oct 14, 2023 @ BOS L 2-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 57:36
Oct 12, 2023 vs SEA W 3-0 W, SO 23 23 0 1.000 59:36
Oct 10, 2023 @ TBL L 3-5 L 33 29 4 0.879 57:16