Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Juuse Saros

Juuse Saros

#74 · Goalie · Nashville Predators

Born Apr 19, 1995 in Forssa, FIN (age 31) · 5'11", 180 lb · Catches left · Drafted 99th overall in 2013 by NSH (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Filip Gustavsson MIN · 58 GP, 0.914 Jake Oettinger DAL · 58 GP, 0.909 Jeremy Swayman BOS · 58 GP, 0.892 Karel Vejmelka UTA · 58 GP, 0.904 Joey Daccord SEA · 57 GP, 0.906

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 1 games115-162016-17: 21 games2116-172017-18: 26 games2617-182018-19: 31 games3118-192019-20: 40 games4019-202020-21: 36 games3620-212021-22: 67 games6721-222022-23: 64 games6422-232023-24: 64 games6423-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 59 games5925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 NSH 1 0100 23 20 3 3.10 0.870 $693K
2016-17 NSH 21 10831 614 567 47 2.35 0.923 $693K
2017-18 NSH 26 11573 810 749 61 2.45 0.925 $693K
2018-19 NSH 31 171023 870 796 74 2.62 0.915 $1.5M
2019-20 NSH 40 171244 1142 1044 98 2.70 0.914 $1.5M
2020-21 NSH 36 211113 1073 995 78 2.28 0.927 $1.5M
2021-22 NSH 67 382534 2107 1934 173 2.64 0.918 $5M
2022-23 NSH 64 332372 2099 1928 171 2.69 0.919 $5M
2023-24 NSH 64 352453 1845 1672 173 2.86 0.906 $5M
2024-25 NSH 58 203164 1592 1426 167 2.98 0.896 $5M
2025-26 NSH 59 282280 1700 1519 181 3.16 0.894 $7.74M
2026-27 NSH 4 2110 131 120 11 2.72 0.916 $7.74M
12 seasons Career 471 2321734727 14006 12770 1237 2.74 0.912

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2016-17 NSH 2 0000 17 14 3 3.18 0.824
2017-18 NSH 4 0000 42 40 2 1.06 0.952
2018-19 NSH 1 0000 21 20 1 1.32 0.952
2019-20 NSH 4 1300 124 111 13 3.22 0.895
2020-21 NSH 6 2400 252 232 20 2.78 0.921
2023-24 NSH 6 2400 120 108 12 2.02 0.900
6 seasons Playoffs 23 51100 576 525 51 2.45 0.911

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
58 58 203164 1592 1426 167 2.98 0.896

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2025, then extended to 2033
$1.03MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.9 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Aug 16, 2021, as a new contract: 4 years and $20M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Nashville Predators on Jul 1, 2024, 8 years and $61.92M at $7.74M a season, beginning in 2025-26.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $5M $4M $0 $4M
2022-23 $5M $5M $0 $5M
2023-24 $5M $6M $0 $6M
2024-25 $5M $5M $0 $5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Nashville Predators Extension not begun 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $61.92M $7.74M
Aug 16, 2021 Nashville Predators New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $20M $5M
Jul 16, 2018 Nashville Predators New contract 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $4.5M $1.5M
Jun 16, 2015 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $2.775M $693K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+4.9Goals above replacement39th of 61 goalies
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-11.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-2002040602015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-11.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
156.0Expected goals againstfrom 2,319 unblocked attempts
167Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.895Save %0.902 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.20 above expected per 60 minutes31st
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced65thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Allowed 167Expected 156.0

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 16, 2025 vs DAL W 5-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Apr 14, 2025 vs UTA L 3-7 L 35 29 6 0.829 59:46
Apr 10, 2025 @ UTA W 4-3 (SO) W 42 39 3 0.929 64:59
Apr 6, 2025 vs MTL L 1-2 L 17 15 2 0.882 57:30
Apr 1, 2025 @ CBJ L 4-8 L 26 19 7 0.731 40:00
Mar 27, 2025 vs STL L 2-3 L 21 18 3 0.857 58:33
Mar 25, 2025 @ CAR W 3-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Mar 22, 2025 vs TOR W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Mar 18, 2025 vs STL L 1-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 60:00
Mar 14, 2025 @ ANA L 1-2 L 15 13 2 0.867 58:47
Mar 11, 2025 @ SJS W 3-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:34
Mar 6, 2025 vs SEA W 5-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Mar 4, 2025 @ BOS W 6-3 W 21 18 3 0.857 60:00
Mar 1, 2025 @ NYI L 4-7 L 35 29 6 0.829 58:46
Feb 27, 2025 vs WPG W 2-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Feb 25, 2025 vs FLA L 1-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 59:46
Feb 22, 2025 vs COL W 2-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Feb 7, 2025 @ CHI L 2-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 59:38
Feb 3, 2025 vs OTT L 2-5 L 38 34 4 0.895 58:56
Feb 1, 2025 @ PIT L 0-3 L 35 33 2 0.943 58:47
Jan 29, 2025 vs VAN L 1-3 L 21 19 2 0.905 58:38
Jan 25, 2025 @ ANA L 2-5 L 35 30 5 0.857 55:15
Jan 21, 2025 vs SJS W 7-5 8 4 4 0.500 20:00
Jan 18, 2025 vs MIN W 6-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Jan 16, 2025 vs CHI W 3-2 (SO) W 26 24 2 0.923 65:00
Jan 11, 2025 vs WSH L 1-4 L 15 12 3 0.800 58:42
Jan 7, 2025 @ WPG L 2-5 L 29 26 4 0.897 59:14
Jan 3, 2025 @ VAN W 3-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 30, 2024 @ WPG L 0-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 59:52
Dec 27, 2024 @ STL L 4-7 L 16 11 5 0.688 35:03
Dec 23, 2024 vs CAR W 5-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Dec 19, 2024 vs PIT L 4-5 (OT) OTL 20 15 5 0.750 60:57
Dec 17, 2024 vs NYR W 2-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 14, 2024 @ COL L 2-5 L 31 28 3 0.903 59:09
Dec 10, 2024 vs CGY L 3-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 58:38
Dec 7, 2024 @ OTT L 1-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 57:53
Dec 4, 2024 @ TOR L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:26
Nov 30, 2024 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 60:46
Nov 29, 2024 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 61:01
Nov 27, 2024 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) OTL 23 20 3 0.870 62:31
Nov 25, 2024 @ NJD L 2-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 39:53
Nov 23, 2024 vs WPG W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Nov 20, 2024 @ SEA L 0-3 L 36 34 2 0.944 58:35
Nov 17, 2024 @ VAN W 5-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Nov 15, 2024 @ CGY L 0-2 L 32 31 1 0.969 59:08
Nov 11, 2024 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 32 29 3 0.906 62:44
Nov 9, 2024 vs UTA W 4-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 59:48
Nov 6, 2024 @ WSH L 2-3 L 36 33 3 0.917 58:30
Nov 4, 2024 vs LAK L 0-3 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:57
Nov 2, 2024 vs COL W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Oct 31, 2024 vs EDM L 1-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 59:56
Oct 28, 2024 @ TBL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 63:22
Oct 25, 2024 @ CHI W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:58
Oct 22, 2024 vs BOS W 4-0 W, SO 33 33 0 1.000 59:56
Oct 19, 2024 vs DET L 2-5 L 22 19 3 0.864 58:30
Oct 17, 2024 vs EDM L 2-4 L 35 32 3 0.914 57:59
Oct 15, 2024 vs SEA L 3-7 L 34 28 6 0.824 57:05
Oct 12, 2024 @ DET L 0-3 L 21 19 2 0.905 57:21