Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Juuse Saros

Juuse Saros

#74 · Goalie · Nashville Predators

Born Apr 19, 1995 in Forssa, FIN (age 31) · 5'11", 180 lb · Catches left · Drafted 99th overall in 2013 by NSH (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Andrei Vasilevskiy TBL · 58 GP, 0.912 Logan Thompson WSH · 58 GP, 0.912 Connor Hellebuyck WPG · 57 GP, 0.895 Dustin Wolf CGY · 57 GP, 0.899 John Gibson DET · 57 GP, 0.901

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 1 games115-162016-17: 21 games2116-172017-18: 26 games2617-182018-19: 31 games3118-192019-20: 40 games4019-202020-21: 36 games3620-212021-22: 67 games6721-222022-23: 64 games6422-232023-24: 64 games6423-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 59 games5925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 NSH 1 0100 23 20 3 3.10 0.870 $693K
2016-17 NSH 21 10831 614 567 47 2.35 0.923 $693K
2017-18 NSH 26 11573 810 749 61 2.45 0.925 $693K
2018-19 NSH 31 171023 870 796 74 2.62 0.915 $1.5M
2019-20 NSH 40 171244 1142 1044 98 2.70 0.914 $1.5M
2020-21 NSH 36 211113 1073 995 78 2.28 0.927 $1.5M
2021-22 NSH 67 382534 2107 1934 173 2.64 0.918 $5M
2022-23 NSH 64 332372 2099 1928 171 2.69 0.919 $5M
2023-24 NSH 64 352453 1845 1672 173 2.86 0.906 $5M
2024-25 NSH 58 203164 1592 1426 167 2.98 0.896 $5M
2025-26 NSH 59 282280 1700 1519 181 3.16 0.894 $7.74M
2026-27 NSH 4 2110 131 120 11 2.72 0.916 $7.74M
12 seasons Career 471 2321734727 14006 12770 1237 2.74 0.912

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2016-17 NSH 2 0000 17 14 3 3.18 0.824
2017-18 NSH 4 0000 42 40 2 1.06 0.952
2018-19 NSH 1 0000 21 20 1 1.32 0.952
2019-20 NSH 4 1300 124 111 13 3.22 0.895
2020-21 NSH 6 2400 252 232 20 2.78 0.921
2023-24 NSH 6 2400 120 108 12 2.02 0.900
6 seasons Playoffs 23 51100 576 525 51 2.45 0.911

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
59 59 282280 1700 1519 181 3.16 0.894

Contract

$7.74MCap hitends in 2033, then UFA
$572KCap dollars per goal above replacement13.5 goals above replacement
$4.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 1, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $61.92M, beginning in 2025-26. It runs through 2032-33, with 7 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2025-26 $7.74M $9.02M $2M $11.02M NMC
2026-27 $7.74M $7M $2M $9M NMC
2027-28 $7.74M $4M $3M $7M NMC
2028-29 $7.74M $3.98M $3M $6.98M NMC
2029-30 $7.74M $6.98M $0 $6.98M NMC
2030-31 $7.74M $6.98M $0 $6.98M NMC
2031-32 $7.74M $6.98M $0 $6.98M NMC
2032-33 $7.74M $6.98M $0 $6.98M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Nashville Predators Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $61.92M $7.74M
Aug 16, 2021 Nashville Predators New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $20M $5M
Jul 16, 2018 Nashville Predators New contract 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $4.5M $1.5M
Jun 16, 2015 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $2.775M $693K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+13.5Goals above replacement31st of 66 goalies
+2.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-2002040602015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-4.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
176.5Expected goals againstfrom 2,483 unblocked attempts
181Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.894Save %0.896 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.08 above expected per 60 minutes46th
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced81stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Allowed 181Expected 176.5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 16, 2026 vs ANA L 4-5 L 40 35 5 0.875 59:25
Apr 9, 2026 @ UTA L 1-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 59:42
Apr 6, 2026 @ LAK L 2-3 (SO) OTL 28 26 2 0.929 65:00
Apr 4, 2026 @ SJS W 6-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 59:42
Apr 2, 2026 @ LAK W 5-4 (SO) W 33 29 4 0.879 64:45
Mar 28, 2026 vs MTL L 1-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 60:00
Mar 24, 2026 vs SJS W 6-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Mar 22, 2026 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) W 29 27 2 0.931 61:01
Mar 17, 2026 @ WPG W 4-3 (SO) W 39 36 3 0.923 65:00
Mar 12, 2026 @ VAN L 3-4 (SO) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 65:00
Mar 10, 2026 @ SEA W 4-2 W 45 43 2 0.956 59:44
Mar 7, 2026 @ BUF L 2-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:52
Mar 5, 2026 vs BOS W 6-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 60:00
Mar 2, 2026 vs DET L 2-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 57:01
Feb 28, 2026 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 25 22 3 0.880 61:39
Feb 4, 2026 vs MIN L 5-6 (OT) OTL 43 37 6 0.860 63:54
Feb 2, 2026 vs STL W 6-5 21 16 5 0.762 23:55
Jan 31, 2026 @ NYI W 4-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Jan 27, 2026 @ BOS L 2-3 (OT) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 59:37
Jan 24, 2026 vs UTA L 2-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 57:47
Jan 22, 2026 vs OTT W 5-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Jan 20, 2026 vs BUF L 3-5 L 19 15 4 0.789 23:54
Jan 16, 2026 @ COL W 7-3 W 43 40 3 0.930 60:00
Jan 13, 2026 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) W 31 28 3 0.903 63:43
Jan 10, 2026 vs CHI L 0-3 L 20 18 2 0.900 56:51
Jan 8, 2026 vs NYI W 2-1 (SO) W 31 30 1 0.968 65:00
Jan 6, 2026 @ EDM L 2-6 L 43 37 6 0.860 60:00
Jan 3, 2026 @ CGY W 4-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 60:00
Jan 1, 2026 @ SEA L 1-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 57:49
Dec 29, 2025 @ UTA W 4-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Dec 27, 2025 @ STL L 2-3 L 20 17 3 0.850 57:52
Dec 23, 2025 @ MIN W 3-2 (OT) W 32 30 2 0.938 60:49
Dec 20, 2025 vs TOR W 5-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 59:59
Dec 17, 2025 vs CAR L 1-4 L 36 33 3 0.917 57:58
Dec 15, 2025 @ STL W 5-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Dec 11, 2025 vs STL W 7-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 58:46
Dec 9, 2025 vs COL W 4-3 (SO) W 42 39 3 0.929 64:52
Dec 6, 2025 @ CAR L 3-6 L 38 32 6 0.842 48:12
Dec 4, 2025 @ FLA W 2-1 (OT) W 31 30 1 0.968 64:03
Dec 2, 2025 vs CGY W 5-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Nov 28, 2025 @ CHI W 4-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 59:47
Nov 24, 2025 vs FLA L 3-8 L 16 11 5 0.688 21:24
Nov 22, 2025 vs COL L 0-3 L 24 23 1 0.958 58:58
Nov 16, 2025 @ PIT L 0-4 L 21 18 3 0.857 59:22
Nov 14, 2025 vs PIT W 2-1 (OT) W 17 16 1 0.941 60:37
Nov 10, 2025 @ NYR L 3-6 L 12 7 5 0.583 39:57
Nov 6, 2025 vs PHI L 1-3 L 25 23 2 0.920 58:06
Nov 3, 2025 vs VAN L 4-5 (OT) OTL 36 31 5 0.861 64:49
Nov 1, 2025 vs CGY W 4-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Oct 30, 2025 @ PHI L 1-4 L 17 14 3 0.824 58:31
Oct 28, 2025 vs TBL L 2-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 57:30
Oct 25, 2025 vs LAK W 5-4 (SO) W 40 36 4 0.900 65:00
Oct 23, 2025 vs VAN W 2-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Oct 21, 2025 vs ANA L 2-5 L 32 27 5 0.844 60:00
Oct 18, 2025 @ WPG L 1-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 59:30
Oct 16, 2025 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 30 27 3 0.900 64:30
Oct 13, 2025 @ OTT W 4-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Oct 11, 2025 vs UTA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 23 20 3 0.870 62:40
Oct 9, 2025 vs CBJ W 2-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 60:00