Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Michael McCarron

Michael McCarron

#47 · Centre · Minnesota Wild

Born Mar 7, 1995 in Grosse Pointe, Michigan, USA (age 31) · 6'6", 232 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 25th overall in 2013 by MTL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tanner Laczynski PHI · 4 P in 32 GP Fredrik Olofsson DAL · 4 P in 28 GP Givani Smith FLA · 4 P in 36 GP Ben Meyers COL · 4 P in 39 GP Alexander Holtz NJD · 4 P in 19 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202015-16: 2 points215-162016-17: 5 points516-172017-18: 1 points117-182020-21: 0 points020-212021-22: 14 points1421-222022-23: 4 points422-232023-24: 22 points2223-242024-25: 14 points1424-252025-26: 17 points1725-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 MTL 20 1 1 2 -10 37 41 49 0.10 $863K
2016-17 MTL 31 1 4 5 -4 41 31 75 0.16 $863K
2017-18 MTL 18 0 1 1 -1 32 15 61 0.06 $863K
2020-21 NSH 6 0 0 0 1 16 3 12 0.00 $700K
2021-22 NSH 51 7 7 14 10 70 51 116 0.27 $750K
2022-23 NSH 32 2 2 4 -3 24 39 75 0.13 $750K
2023-24 NSH 70 12 10 22 4 100 94 142 0.31 $775K
2024-25 NSH 74 5 9 14 -21 102 80 149 0.19 $900K
2025-26 NSH 59 5 7 12 -15 73 86 165 0.20 $900K
2025-26 MIN 20 3 2 5 -1 20 23 40 0.25
2026-27 MIN 5 0 3 3 3 7 9 14 0.60 $3.333M
10 seasons Career 386 36 46 82 -37 522 472 898 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 MTL 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 0.00
2021-22 NSH 2 0 0 0 -3 2 5 2 0.00
2023-24 NSH 6 0 0 0 -3 2 7 9 0.00
2025-26 MIN 11 2 2 4 2 0 14 27 0.36
4 seasons Playoffs 20 2 2 4 -5 4 26 40 0.20

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
32 2 2 4 -3 24 39 75 0.13 5.1 10:33

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2023, then extended to 2024
$188KCap dollars per point4 points in 32 games
$705KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$45KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.5M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Nashville Predators on Apr 16, 2023, 1 year and $775K at $775K a season, beginning in 2023-24.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $750K $750K $0 $750K
2022-23 $750K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 9, 2026 Minnesota Wild New contract 2026-27 to 2031-32 6 $20M $3.333M
Feb 16, 2024 Nashville Predators Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.8M $900K
Apr 16, 2023 Nashville Predators Extension not begun 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $775K $775K
Jul 28, 2021 Nashville Predators New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.5M $750K
Sep 23, 2020 Nashville Predators Extension 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jul 27, 2019 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $700K $700K
Sep 10, 2018 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $874K $874K
Jul 14, 2013 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $3.413M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

0.0Goals above replacement517th of 696 skaters, 355th of 461 forwards
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.8 41st percentileEven-strength defence+0.3 50th percentilePower play0.0 66th percentilePenalty kill0.0 31st percentilePenalties-0.5 21st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2-101232015-162017-182021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.7Corsi for %266 attempts for, 329 against
-1.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.9Expected goals for %11.5 expected for, 13.0 against
+1.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
35.3Goals for %6 for, 11 against
97.8PDO4.3% shooting + 93.6% saves
69Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mark Jankowski · Michael McCarron · Rasmus Asplund849:0051.660.90-1
Mark Jankowski · Michael McCarron · Egor Afanasyev535:0433.830.91-4
Colton Sissons · Michael McCarron · Cole Smith521:2051.166.01-2
Mark Jankowski · Michael McCarron · Cole Smith717:0731.757.01-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.0Expected goalsfrom 55 unblocked attempts
-2.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.70 expected goals per 60 minutes39th
Shot quality 7.2% chance per attempt21st
Finishing -2.0 goals above expected34thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Expected 4.0Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 14, 2023 vs COL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 10:14
Apr 13, 2023 vs MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 14:26
Apr 10, 2023 @ CGY W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 10:39
Apr 8, 2023 @ WPG L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 13:37
Apr 6, 2023 vs CAR W 3-0 1 0 1 3 0 2 2 13:22
Apr 4, 2023 vs VGK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 10:56
Apr 3, 2023 @ DAL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 11:25
Apr 1, 2023 vs STL W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:38
Mar 30, 2023 @ PIT L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 10:36
Mar 28, 2023 @ BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 09:10
Mar 19, 2023 @ NYR L 0-7 0 0 0 -3 0 1 3 12:14
Mar 18, 2023 vs WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:59
Mar 16, 2023 vs CHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 08:36
Mar 12, 2023 @ ANA W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 12:24
Mar 11, 2023 @ LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 08:41
Mar 9, 2023 @ ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 5 0 5 09:25
Mar 6, 2023 @ VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 09:28
Dec 8, 2022 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 06:55
Dec 2, 2022 @ NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 7 0 2 10:46
Nov 23, 2022 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 09:47
Nov 21, 2022 vs ARI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 10:19
Nov 19, 2022 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 12:02
Nov 17, 2022 vs NYI W 5-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 08:26
Nov 12, 2022 vs NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 09:50
Nov 8, 2022 @ SEA L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:29
Nov 5, 2022 @ VAN W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 08:04
Nov 3, 2022 @ CGY W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 11:13
Nov 1, 2022 @ EDM L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 4 0 3 10:50
Oct 29, 2022 vs WSH L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 08:16
Oct 27, 2022 vs STL W 6-2 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 10:59
Oct 22, 2022 vs PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 08:57
Oct 13, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 09:38