Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tristan Jarry

Tristan Jarry

#35 · Goalie · Edmonton Oilers

Born Apr 29, 1995 in Surrey, British Columbia, CAN (age 31) · 6'1", 201 lb · Catches left · Drafted 44th overall in 2013 by PIT (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Nedeljkovic DET · 59 GP, 0.901 Elvis Merzlikins CBJ · 59 GP, 0.907 Darcy Kuemper COL · 57 GP, 0.921 John Gibson ANA · 56 GP, 0.904 Marc-Andre Fleury MIN · 56 GP, 0.908

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 26 games2617-182018-19: 2 games218-192019-20: 33 games3319-202020-21: 39 games3920-212021-22: 58 games5821-222022-23: 47 games4722-232023-24: 51 games5123-242024-25: 36 games3624-252025-26: 33 games3325-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 PIT 1 0100 25 22 3 3.06 0.880 $631K
2017-18 PIT 26 14622 687 624 63 2.77 0.908 $631K
2018-19 PIT 2 0110 62 55 7 3.50 0.887 $675K
2019-20 PIT 33 201213 985 907 78 2.43 0.921 $675K
2020-21 PIT 39 25932 1100 1000 100 2.75 0.909 $3.5M
2021-22 PIT 58 341864 1711 1573 138 2.42 0.919 $3.5M
2022-23 PIT 47 241372 1414 1286 128 2.90 0.909 $3.5M
2023-24 PIT 51 192556 1369 1236 133 2.91 0.903 $5.375M
2024-25 PIT 36 161262 971 867 105 3.12 0.893 $5.375M
2025-26 PIT 14 9311 396 360 36 2.66 0.909 $5.375M
2025-26 EDM 19 9621 436 374 62 3.86 0.858
2026-27 EDM 2 1010 43 36 7 3.46 0.837 $5.375M
11 seasons Career 328 1711063523 9199 8340 860 2.81 0.907

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 PIT 1 0100 21 20 1 1.02 0.952
2020-21 PIT 6 2400 187 166 21 3.18 0.888
2021-22 PIT 1 0100 30 26 4 3.71 0.867
2025-26 EDM 1 0100 38 34 4 3.84 0.895
4 seasons Playoffs 9 2700 276 246 30 3.09 0.891

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
58 56 341864 1711 1573 138 2.42 0.919

Contract

$3.5MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$132KCap dollars per goal above replacement26.6 goals above replacement
$5.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Oct 3, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $10.5M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $3.5M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2021-22 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2022-23 $3.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2023-24 to 2027-28 5 $26.875M $5.375M
Oct 3, 2020 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $10.5M $3.5M
Jul 26, 2018 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.35M $675K
Sep 8, 2013 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.775M $631K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+26.6Goals above replacement14th of 61 goalies
+4.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+11.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+11.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
149.3Expected goals againstfrom 2,280 unblocked attempts
138Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.919Save %0.913 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.20 above expected per 60 minutes68th
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced20thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Expected 149.3Allowed 138

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 14, 2022 vs NYI W 6-3 W 39 36 3 0.923 60:00
Apr 9, 2022 vs WSH L 3-6 L 43 39 4 0.907 58:35
Apr 7, 2022 @ NYR L 0-3 L 23 21 2 0.913 57:11
Apr 5, 2022 vs COL L 4-6 L 31 26 5 0.839 58:48
Apr 2, 2022 @ COL L 2-3 L 38 35 3 0.921 58:28
Mar 29, 2022 vs NYR L 2-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 57:25
Mar 27, 2022 vs DET W 11-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Mar 25, 2022 @ NYR L 1-5 L 30 25 5 0.833 55:41
Mar 22, 2022 vs CBJ W 5-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Mar 19, 2022 @ ARI W 4-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 59:51
Mar 17, 2022 @ STL W 3-2 (SO) W 25 23 2 0.920 65:00
Mar 13, 2022 vs CAR W 4-2 W 43 41 2 0.953 60:00
Mar 11, 2022 vs VGK W 5-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 59:18
Mar 8, 2022 vs FLA L 3-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 57:34
Mar 3, 2022 @ TBL W 5-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Feb 26, 2022 vs NYR W 1-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 59:57
Feb 24, 2022 vs NJD L 1-6 L 19 14 5 0.737 33:26
Feb 20, 2022 vs CAR L 3-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 57:17
Feb 17, 2022 @ TOR L 1-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 58:58
Feb 13, 2022 @ NJD W 4-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Feb 8, 2022 @ BOS W 4-2 W 45 43 2 0.956 60:00
Feb 1, 2022 vs WSH L 3-4 (OT) OTL 32 28 4 0.875 64:11
Jan 30, 2022 vs LAK L 3-4 L 38 34 4 0.895 59:38
Jan 27, 2022 vs SEA L 1-2 (OT) OTL 29 27 2 0.931 61:13
Jan 25, 2022 vs ARI W 6-3 W 16 13 3 0.813 60:00
Jan 23, 2022 vs WPG W 3-2 (SO) W 29 27 2 0.931 65:00
Jan 21, 2022 @ CBJ W 5-2 W 15 15 0 1.000 40:00
Jan 20, 2022 vs OTT W 6-4 W 43 39 4 0.907 59:53
Jan 17, 2022 @ VGK W 5-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Jan 13, 2022 @ LAK L 2-6 L 45 39 6 0.867 60:00
Jan 11, 2022 @ ANA W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Jan 8, 2022 @ DAL L 2-3 L 32 29 3 0.906 58:50
Jan 6, 2022 @ PHI W 6-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 59:52
Jan 5, 2022 vs STL W 5-3 W 13 13 0 1.000 25:55
Dec 19, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 W 19 17 2 0.895 60:00
Dec 17, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 (OT) W 21 19 2 0.905 62:53
Dec 14, 2021 vs MTL W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Dec 10, 2021 @ WSH W 4-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Dec 4, 2021 @ VAN W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Dec 1, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 L 21 17 4 0.810 58:43
Nov 29, 2021 @ CGY L 1-2 (SO) OTL 32 31 1 0.969 65:00
Nov 26, 2021 @ NYI W 1-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 59:57
Nov 24, 2021 vs VAN W 4-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 59:37
Nov 22, 2021 @ WPG W 3-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Nov 20, 2021 @ TOR W 2-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 18, 2021 @ MTL W 6-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 16, 2021 vs BUF L 1-2 L 19 17 2 0.895 58:41
Nov 14, 2021 @ WSH L 1-6 L 32 26 6 0.813 59:45
Nov 11, 2021 vs FLA W 3-2 (SO) W 38 36 2 0.947 65:00
Nov 9, 2021 @ CHI L 2-3 (SO) OTL 32 30 2 0.938 65:00
Nov 6, 2021 vs MIN L 4-5 (SO) OTL 40 36 4 0.900 64:45
Nov 4, 2021 vs PHI W 3-2 (OT) W 38 36 2 0.947 61:43
Oct 30, 2021 vs NJD L 2-4 L 40 36 4 0.900 58:56
Oct 26, 2021 vs TBL L 1-5 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:27
Oct 23, 2021 vs TOR W 7-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:58
Oct 19, 2021 vs DAL L 1-2 (SO) OTL 29 28 1 0.966 65:00
Oct 16, 2021 vs CHI W 5-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 59:45
Oct 12, 2021 @ TBL W 6-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00