Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tristan Jarry

Tristan Jarry

#35 · Goalie · Edmonton Oilers

Born Apr 29, 1995 in Surrey, British Columbia, CAN (age 31) · 6'1", 201 lb · Catches left · Drafted 44th overall in 2013 by PIT (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Arvid Soderblom CHI · 36 GP, 0.898 Calvin Pickard EDM · 36 GP, 0.900 Alex Nedeljkovic PIT · 38 GP, 0.894 Petr Mrazek DET · 38 GP, 0.891 Spencer Knight CHI · 38 GP, 0.902

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 26 games2617-182018-19: 2 games218-192019-20: 33 games3319-202020-21: 39 games3920-212021-22: 58 games5821-222022-23: 47 games4722-232023-24: 51 games5123-242024-25: 36 games3624-252025-26: 33 games3325-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 PIT 1 0100 25 22 3 3.06 0.880 $631K
2017-18 PIT 26 14622 687 624 63 2.77 0.908 $631K
2018-19 PIT 2 0110 62 55 7 3.50 0.887 $675K
2019-20 PIT 33 201213 985 907 78 2.43 0.921 $675K
2020-21 PIT 39 25932 1100 1000 100 2.75 0.909 $3.5M
2021-22 PIT 58 341864 1711 1573 138 2.42 0.919 $3.5M
2022-23 PIT 47 241372 1414 1286 128 2.90 0.909 $3.5M
2023-24 PIT 51 192556 1369 1236 133 2.91 0.903 $5.375M
2024-25 PIT 36 161262 971 867 105 3.12 0.893 $5.375M
2025-26 PIT 14 9311 396 360 36 2.66 0.909 $5.375M
2025-26 EDM 19 9621 436 374 62 3.86 0.858
2026-27 EDM 2 1010 43 36 7 3.46 0.837 $5.375M
11 seasons Career 328 1711063523 9199 8340 860 2.81 0.907

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 PIT 1 0100 21 20 1 1.02 0.952
2020-21 PIT 6 2400 187 166 21 3.18 0.888
2021-22 PIT 1 0100 30 26 4 3.71 0.867
2025-26 EDM 1 0100 38 34 4 3.84 0.895
4 seasons Playoffs 9 2700 276 246 30 3.09 0.891

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
36 35 161262 971 867 105 3.12 0.893

Contract

$5.375MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$147.592MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.0 goals above replacement
$774KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 5 years and $26.875M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2027-28, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $5.375M $5.3M $1.5M $6.8M M-NTC
2024-25 $5.375M $5.4M $1M $6.4M M-NTC
2025-26 $5.375M $4.425M $1M $5.425M M-NTC
2026-27 $5.375M $1.125M $3M $4.125M M-NTC
2027-28 $5.375M $1.625M $2.5M $4.125M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2023-24 to 2027-28 5 $26.875M $5.375M
Oct 3, 2020 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $10.5M $3.5M
Jul 26, 2018 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.35M $675K
Sep 8, 2013 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.775M $631K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+0.0Goals above replacement49th of 61 goalies
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-9.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-1001020302016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-9.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
95.3Expected goals againstfrom 1,468 unblocked attempts
105Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.892Save %0.902 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.29 above expected per 60 minutes19th
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced39thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 105Expected 95.3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2025 vs BOS L 1-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 59:51
Apr 11, 2025 @ NJD W 4-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:55
Apr 8, 2025 vs CHI W 5-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 5, 2025 @ DAL W 5-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 60:00
Apr 3, 2025 @ STL L 4-5 (OT) OTL 19 14 5 0.737 60:25
Mar 30, 2025 vs OTT W 1-0 (OT) W, SO 31 31 0 1.000 61:14
Mar 27, 2025 @ BUF L 3-7 L 12 8 4 0.667 25:20
Mar 25, 2025 @ TBL L 1-6 L 7 3 4 0.429 16:00
Mar 23, 2025 @ FLA L 3-4 (SO) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 65:00
Mar 18, 2025 vs NYI L 2-4 L 37 34 3 0.919 59:15
Mar 15, 2025 vs NJD W 7-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Mar 13, 2025 vs STL W 5-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 60:00
Mar 11, 2025 vs VGK W 3-2 (OT) W 37 35 2 0.946 60:49
Mar 9, 2025 @ MIN W 3-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Jan 14, 2025 vs SEA L 2-4 L 17 14 3 0.824 58:37
Jan 12, 2025 vs TBL L 2-5 L 17 14 3 0.824 58:42
Jan 11, 2025 vs OTT L 0-5 5 5 0 1.000 32:54
Jan 7, 2025 vs CBJ L 3-4 (SO) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 65:00
Jan 3, 2025 @ FLA L 2-3 (SO) OTL 33 31 2 0.939 64:16
Dec 28, 2024 @ NYI L 3-6 L 33 29 5 0.879 57:21
Dec 23, 2024 vs PHI W 7-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 59:47
Dec 21, 2024 @ NJD L 0-3 L 26 24 2 0.923 59:05
Dec 19, 2024 @ NSH W 5-4 (OT) W 26 22 4 0.846 61:07
Dec 14, 2024 @ OTT L 2-3 (OT) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 61:46
Dec 12, 2024 @ MTL W 9-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Dec 10, 2024 vs COL L 2-6 L 26 21 5 0.808 59:21
Dec 7, 2024 vs TOR W 5-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:31
Dec 3, 2024 vs FLA W 5-4 (OT) W 41 37 4 0.902 61:31
Nov 29, 2024 @ BOS W 2-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 59:55
Nov 27, 2024 vs VAN W 5-4 W 29 25 4 0.862 60:00
Nov 22, 2024 vs WPG L 1-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 59:03
Nov 19, 2024 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 35 32 3 0.914 63:58
Nov 15, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-6 L 38 33 5 0.868 58:38
Oct 16, 2024 vs BUF W 6-5 (OT) 5 2 3 0.400 11:33
Oct 14, 2024 @ MTL W 6-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Oct 9, 2024 vs NYR L 0-6 L 40 34 6 0.850 60:00