Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Eric Comrie

Eric Comrie

#1 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks

Born Jul 6, 1995 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN (age 31) · 6'1", 190 lb · Catches left · Drafted 59th overall in 2013 by WPG (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brian Elliott TBL · 19 GP, 0.912 Logan Thompson VGK · 19 GP, 0.914 Jon Gillies NJD · 20 GP, 0.887 Matt Murray OTT · 20 GP, 0.906 Petr Mrazek TOR · 20 GP, 0.888

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 3 games317-182018-19: 1 games118-192019-20: 3 games319-202020-21: 1 games120-212021-22: 19 games1921-222022-23: 19 games1922-232023-24: 10 games1023-242024-25: 20 games2024-252025-26: 25 games2525-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 WPG 1 1000 39 35 4 4.05 0.897 $645K
2017-18 WPG 3 1200 94 82 12 3.99 0.872 $645K
2018-19 WPG 1 0100 28 23 5 5.01 0.821 $650K
2019-20 DET 3 0200 66 57 9 4.28 0.864 $700K
2020-21 NJD 1 1000 33 30 3 3.00 0.909 $700K
2021-22 WPG 19 10511 550 506 44 2.58 0.920 $750K
2022-23 BUF 19 9911 594 526 68 3.67 0.886 $1.8M
2023-24 BUF 10 2700 254 222 32 3.69 0.874 $1.8M
2024-25 WPG 20 91012 547 500 47 2.39 0.914 $825K
2025-26 WPG 25 121110 654 582 72 3.13 0.890 $825K
10 seasons Career 102 454744 2859 2563 296 3.11 0.896

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2024-25 WPG 3 0000 13 12 1 1.40 0.923
1 season Playoffs 3 0000 13 12 1 1.40 0.923

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
19 16 10511 550 506 44 2.58 0.920

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2022
$46KCap dollars per goal above replacement16.2 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Winnipeg Jets on Jul 27, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 1 year and $750K, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $750K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 San Jose Sharks New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $2.3M $1.15M
Jul 1, 2024 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.65M $825K
Jul 13, 2022 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $3.6M $1.8M
Jul 27, 2021 Winnipeg Jets Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Sep 7, 2019 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.4M $700K
Sep 6, 2018 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $650K $650K
Dec 26, 2013 Winnipeg Jets Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.893M $645K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+16.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+2.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+10.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+10.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
54.7Expected goals againstfrom 750 unblocked attempts
44Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.920Save %0.901 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.62 above expected per 60 minutes97th
Shot difficulty 7.3% chance per attempt faced88thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

02040Game 10Expected 54.7Allowed 44

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 1, 2022 vs SEA W 4-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 59:49
Apr 27, 2022 vs PHI W 4-0 W, SO 35 35 0 1.000 59:46
Apr 21, 2022 @ CAR L 2-4 L 45 42 3 0.933 58:21
Apr 19, 2022 @ NYR L 0-3 L 33 31 2 0.939 57:33
Apr 16, 2022 @ TBL L 4-7 5 5 0 1.000 08:05
Apr 15, 2022 @ FLA L 1-6 17 15 2 0.882 20:00
Mar 31, 2022 @ TOR L 3-7 L 37 31 6 0.838 58:44
Mar 25, 2022 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) W 36 33 3 0.917 60:21
Mar 10, 2022 @ NJD W 2-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Feb 27, 2022 @ ARI W 5-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Feb 17, 2022 vs SEA W 5-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 59:41
Jan 29, 2022 @ STL W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:35
Dec 10, 2021 @ VAN L 3-4 (SO) OTL 36 33 3 0.917 65:00
Nov 26, 2021 @ MIN L 1-7 24 21 3 0.875 37:11
Nov 19, 2021 @ VAN L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 57:57
Nov 6, 2021 vs NYI L 0-2 L 31 29 2 0.935 57:46
Nov 5, 2021 vs CHI W 5-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 60:00
Nov 2, 2021 vs DAL W 4-3 (SO) W 27 24 3 0.889 65:00
Oct 28, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00