Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Spencer Martin

Spencer Martin

#41 · Goalie · New York Rangers

Born Jun 8, 1995 in Oakville, Ontario, CAN (age 31) · 6'3", 190 lb · Catches left · Drafted 63rd overall in 2013 by COL (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Elvis Merzlikins CBJ · 30 GP, 0.876 Anton Forsberg OTT · 28 GP, 0.902 Charlie Lindgren WSH · 31 GP, 0.899 Adin Hill VGK · 27 GP, 0.915 Alex Stalock CHI · 27 GP, 0.908

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202016-17: 3 games316-172021-22: 6 games621-222022-23: 29 games2922-232023-24: 19 games1923-242024-25: 9 games924-252025-26: 6 games625-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 COL 3 0210 96 83 13 4.35 0.865 $728K
2021-22 VAN 6 3030 218 207 11 1.74 0.950 $800K
2022-23 VAN 29 111510 830 723 107 3.99 0.871 $763K
2023-24 CBJ 13 3810 379 336 43 3.65 0.887 $763K
2023-24 CAR 6 4110 154 138 16 2.63 0.896
2024-25 CAR 9 3411 175 148 27 3.89 0.846 $775K
2025-26 NYR 6 1300 147 127 20 4.13 0.864 $813K
6 seasons Career 72 253381 1999 1762 237 3.60 0.881

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
29 27 111510 830 723 107 3.99 0.871

Contract

$763KCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
-$2.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Apr 8, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.525M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $763K $750K $0 $750K
2023-24 $763K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Nov 12, 2025 New York Rangers New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $1.625M $813K
Mar 16, 2024 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Apr 8, 2022 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.525M $763K
May 3, 2021 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $800K $800K
Oct 8, 2020 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jul 1, 2019 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $700K $700K
Jul 16, 2018 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $650K $650K
Oct 17, 2014 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2014-15, slid 3 $2.775M $728K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-16.7Goals above replacement61st of 62 goalies
-2.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-25.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-10010202016-172021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-25.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
81.9Expected goals againstfrom 1,150 unblocked attempts
107Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.871Save %0.901 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.93 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced76thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Allowed 107Expected 81.9

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Feb 11, 2023 @ DET L 2-5 L 25 20 5 0.800 60:00
Feb 8, 2023 @ NYR L 3-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 58:42
Jan 25, 2023 @ SEA L 1-6 L 35 29 6 0.829 60:00
Jan 21, 2023 vs EDM L 2-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 59:14
Jan 18, 2023 vs TBL L 2-5 L 10 6 4 0.600 14:35
Jan 14, 2023 @ FLA L 3-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 57:52
Jan 10, 2023 @ PIT L 4-5 L 36 31 5 0.861 58:01
Jan 8, 2023 @ WPG L 4-7 L 14 11 3 0.786 34:26
Jan 3, 2023 vs NYI L 2-6 L 28 23 5 0.821 58:21
Dec 31, 2022 @ CGY L 2-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 57:16
Dec 27, 2022 vs SJS W 6-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Dec 22, 2022 vs SEA W 6-5 (SO) W 36 31 5 0.861 63:42
Dec 19, 2022 vs STL L 1-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 59:59
Dec 17, 2022 vs WPG L 1-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 59:56
Dec 14, 2022 @ CGY W 4-3 (SO) W 38 35 3 0.921 65:00
Dec 10, 2022 vs MIN L 0-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 59:33
Dec 7, 2022 @ SJS W 6-5 (OT) W 39 34 5 0.872 64:19
Dec 5, 2022 vs MTL W 7-6 (OT) 9 5 4 0.556 16:17
Dec 3, 2022 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) W 23 21 2 0.913 64:03
Dec 1, 2022 vs FLA L 1-5 14 12 2 0.857 40:11
Nov 29, 2022 vs WSH L 1-5 L 27 23 4 0.852 57:19
Nov 26, 2022 @ VGK W 5-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Nov 23, 2022 @ COL W 4-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 59:59
Nov 15, 2022 @ BUF W 5-4 W 32 28 4 0.875 60:00
Nov 12, 2022 @ TOR L 2-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 58:05
Nov 8, 2022 @ OTT W 6-4 W 41 37 4 0.902 60:00
Nov 3, 2022 vs ANA W 8-5 W 31 26 5 0.839 60:00
Oct 28, 2022 vs PIT W 5-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Oct 18, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) OTL 33 29 4 0.879 63:21