Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Spencer Martin

Spencer Martin

#41 · Goalie · New York Rangers

Born Jun 8, 1995 in Oakville, Ontario, CAN (age 31) · 6'3", 190 lb · Catches left · Drafted 63rd overall in 2013 by COL (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Akira Schmid NJD · 19 GP, 0.895 Ville Husso DET · 19 GP, 0.892 Dan Vladar CGY · 20 GP, 0.882 Nico Daws NJD · 21 GP, 0.894 Dustin Wolf CGY · 17 GP, 0.893

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202016-17: 3 games316-172021-22: 6 games621-222022-23: 29 games2922-232023-24: 19 games1923-242024-25: 9 games924-252025-26: 6 games625-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 COL 3 0210 96 83 13 4.35 0.865 $728K
2021-22 VAN 6 3030 218 207 11 1.74 0.950 $800K
2022-23 VAN 29 111510 830 723 107 3.99 0.871 $763K
2023-24 CBJ 13 3810 379 336 43 3.65 0.887 $763K
2023-24 CAR 6 4110 154 138 16 2.63 0.896
2024-25 CAR 9 3411 175 148 27 3.89 0.846 $775K
2025-26 NYR 6 1300 147 127 20 4.13 0.864 $813K
6 seasons Career 72 253381 1999 1762 237 3.60 0.881

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
19 16 7920 533 474 59 3.30 0.889

Contract

$763KCap hitends in 2024, then extended to 2025
$683KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.1 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Apr 8, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.525M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Carolina Hurricanes on Mar 16, 2024, 1 year and $775K at $775K a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $763K $750K $0 $750K
2023-24 $763K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Nov 12, 2025 New York Rangers New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $1.625M $813K
Mar 16, 2024 Carolina Hurricanes Extension not begun 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Apr 8, 2022 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.525M $763K
May 3, 2021 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $800K $800K
Oct 8, 2020 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jul 1, 2019 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $700K $700K
Jul 16, 2018 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $650K $650K
Oct 17, 2014 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2014-15, slid 3 $2.775M $728K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+1.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.

-20-10010202016-172021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-4.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
54.6Expected goals againstfrom 779 unblocked attempts
59Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.889Save %0.898 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.25 above expected per 60 minutes20th
Shot difficulty 7.0% chance per attempt faced77thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

02040Game 10Allowed 59Expected 54.6

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 16, 2024 @ CBJ L 3-6 L 25 19 6 0.760 60:00
Feb 29, 2024 @ CBJ W 4-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Feb 25, 2024 @ BUF L 2-3 (SO) OTL 32 30 2 0.938 65:00
Feb 19, 2024 vs CHI W 6-3 W 17 14 3 0.824 60:00
Feb 17, 2024 @ VGK W 3-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Jan 24, 2024 @ BOS W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Jan 2, 2024 vs BOS L 1-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 60:00
Dec 29, 2023 vs TOR W 6-5 (OT) W 19 16 3 0.842 42:56
Dec 7, 2023 @ NYI L 3-7 L 36 29 7 0.806 60:00
Dec 3, 2023 @ BOS L 1-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 57:17
Nov 27, 2023 vs BOS W 5-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Nov 19, 2023 @ PHI L 2-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 58:54
Nov 11, 2023 @ DET L 4-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 57:59
Nov 9, 2023 vs DAL L 2-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:26
Nov 6, 2023 @ FLA L 4-5 (OT) OTL 36 34 2 0.944 55:17
Oct 28, 2023 vs NYI L 0-2 L 34 32 2 0.941 57:08
Oct 20, 2023 vs CGY W 3-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Oct 16, 2023 vs DET L 0-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 59:16
Oct 14, 2023 vs NYR W 5-3 17 15 2 0.882 20:00