Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Elias Lindholm

Elias Lindholm

#28 · Centre · Boston Bruins

Born Dec 2, 1994 in Boden, SWE (age 31) · 6'1", 204 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 5th overall in 2013 by CAR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brandon Hagel TBL · 64 P in 81 GP Alex Killorn TBL · 64 P in 82 GP Vincent Trocheck NYR · 64 P in 82 GP Chandler Stephenson VGK · 65 P in 81 GP Dylan Strome WSH · 65 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802013-14: 21 points2113-142014-15: 39 points3914-152015-16: 39 points3915-162016-17: 45 points4516-172017-18: 44 points4417-182018-19: 78 points7818-192019-20: 54 points5419-202020-21: 47 points4720-212021-22: 82 points8221-222022-23: 64 points6422-232023-24: 44 points4423-242024-25: 47 points4724-252025-26: 48 points4825-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 CAR 58 9 12 21 -14 4 70 51 0.36 $925K
2014-15 CAR 81 17 22 39 -23 14 170 106 0.48 $925K
2015-16 CAR 82 11 28 39 -23 24 176 112 0.48 $925K
2016-17 CAR 72 11 34 45 -2 16 151 99 0.63 $2.7M
2017-18 CAR 81 16 28 44 -8 18 153 98 0.54 $2.7M
2018-19 CGY 81 27 51 78 30 20 182 82 0.96 $4.85M
2019-20 CGY 70 29 25 54 -8 22 169 93 0.77 $4.85M
2020-21 CGY 56 19 28 47 10 22 130 53 0.84 $4.85M
2021-22 CGY 82 42 40 82 61 22 235 66 1.00 $4.85M
2022-23 CGY 80 22 42 64 6 14 186 98 0.80 $4.85M
2023-24 CGY 49 9 23 32 -8 21 131 56 0.65 $4.85M
2023-24 VAN 26 6 6 12 -6 4 42 33 0.46
2024-25 BOS 82 17 30 47 -4 14 152 114 0.57 $7.75M
2025-26 BOS 69 17 31 48 -7 38 114 41 0.70 $7.75M
2026-27 BOS 6 1 3 4 1 4 10 5 0.67 $7.75M
14 seasons Career 975 253 403 656 5 257 2071 1107 0.67

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 CGY 5 1 1 2 -5 4 13 23 0.40
2019-20 CGY 10 2 4 6 1 2 18 37 0.60
2021-22 CGY 12 5 4 9 -7 6 34 27 0.75
2023-24 VAN 13 5 5 10 4 4 25 36 0.77
2025-26 BOS 6 2 0 2 -3 2 10 19 0.33
5 seasons Playoffs 46 15 14 29 -10 18 100 142 0.63

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
80 22 42 64 6 14 186 98 0.80 11.8 18:39

Contract

$4.85MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$76KCap dollars per point64 points in 80 games
$541KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.0 goals above replacement
$7.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jul 16, 2018, as a new contract: 6 years and $29.1M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $4.85M $4.85M $0 $4.85M
2019-20 $4.85M $5.85M $0 $5.85M
2020-21 $4.85M $3.85M $0 $3.85M
2021-22 $4.85M $5.85M $0 $5.85M
2022-23 $4.85M $3.85M $0 $3.85M
2023-24 $4.85M $4.85M $0 $4.85M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Boston Bruins New contract 2024-25 to 2030-31 7 $54.25M $7.75M
Jul 16, 2018 Calgary Flames New contract 2018-19 to 2023-24 6 $29.1M $4.85M
Aug 27, 2015 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $5.4M $2.7M
Jul 15, 2013 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $5.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+9.0Goals above replacement95th of 696 skaters, 70th of 461 forwards
+1.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.8 71st percentileEven-strength defence+0.4 53rd percentilePower play+1.5 90th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 42nd percentilePenalties+1.1 79th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.1Corsi for %1102 attempts for, 862 against
-1.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.0Expected goals for %47.8 expected for, 39.0 against
-0.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.1Goals for %52 for, 46 against
99.1PDO9.3% shooting + 89.8% saves
203Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyler Toffoli · Elias Lindholm · Dillon Dube44362:2157.852.422-17
Tyler Toffoli · Jonathan Huberdeau · Elias Lindholm32164:5256.359.33-4
Tyler Toffoli · Elias Lindholm · Andrew Mangiapane20103:4660.065.310-4
Tyler Toffoli · Elias Lindholm · Adam Ruzicka1485:3057.355.86-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

21Goalsnot counting empty-netters
25.5Expected goalsfrom 265 unblocked attempts
-4.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.03 expected goals per 60 minutes79th
Shot quality 9.6% chance per attempt87th
Finishing -4.5 goals above expected11thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 25.5Goals 21

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 12, 2023 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:35
Apr 10, 2023 vs NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:32
Apr 8, 2023 @ VAN L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 8 1 20:05
Apr 5, 2023 @ WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 21:09
Apr 4, 2023 vs CHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 17:47
Apr 2, 2023 vs ANA W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 18:10
Mar 31, 2023 @ VAN W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 3 21:59
Mar 28, 2023 vs LAK W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 16:12
Mar 25, 2023 vs SJS W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 17:00
Mar 23, 2023 vs VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:10
Mar 21, 2023 @ ANA W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:27
Mar 20, 2023 @ LAK L 2-8 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 19:32
Mar 18, 2023 vs DAL L 5-6 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 3 4 20:55
Mar 16, 2023 @ VGK W 7-2 0 2 2 5 0 1 2 17:27
Mar 14, 2023 @ ARI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 3 19:47
Mar 12, 2023 vs OTT W 5-1 1 1 2 1 0 4 2 16:01
Mar 10, 2023 vs ANA L 1-3 0 1 1 -2 0 4 0 18:21
Mar 7, 2023 @ MIN W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:20
Mar 6, 2023 @ DAL W 5-4 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 16:32
Mar 4, 2023 vs MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:08
Mar 2, 2023 vs TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:13
Feb 28, 2023 vs BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:14
Feb 25, 2023 @ COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 4 1 4 17:35
Feb 23, 2023 @ VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 7 17:49
Feb 22, 2023 @ ARI W 6-3 1 1 2 0 0 3 1 18:46
Feb 20, 2023 vs PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:58
Feb 16, 2023 vs DET L 2-5 1 0 1 0 2 4 2 16:12
Feb 13, 2023 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:08
Feb 11, 2023 @ BUF W 7-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 15:56
Feb 9, 2023 @ DET L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:14
Feb 6, 2023 @ NYR L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 0 2 19:59
Jan 27, 2023 @ SEA W 5-2 1 2 3 3 0 1 0 18:48
Jan 26, 2023 vs CHI L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:21
Jan 23, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:14
Jan 21, 2023 vs TBL W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 18:19
Jan 18, 2023 vs COL L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 16:09
Jan 16, 2023 @ NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:52
Jan 14, 2023 @ DAL W 6-5 1 0 1 -1 0 4 2 20:32
Jan 12, 2023 @ STL W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 17:01
Jan 10, 2023 @ STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:27
Jan 8, 2023 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 -1 0 2 1 19:07
Jan 6, 2023 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:12
Jan 3, 2023 @ WPG L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:53
Dec 31, 2022 vs VAN W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 18:41
Dec 28, 2022 @ SEA W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 18:14
Dec 27, 2022 vs EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:25
Dec 23, 2022 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 18:48
Dec 22, 2022 @ LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 18:00
Dec 20, 2022 @ SJS W 7-3 0 3 3 1 0 2 0 17:35
Dec 18, 2022 @ SJS W 5-2 2 1 3 3 2 3 2 21:07
Dec 16, 2022 vs STL L 2-5 0 2 2 -1 0 4 1 18:46
Dec 14, 2022 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 18:57
Dec 10, 2022 @ TOR L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 19:08
Dec 9, 2022 @ CBJ L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:59
Dec 7, 2022 vs MIN W 5-3 0 3 3 1 0 1 2 19:01
Dec 5, 2022 vs ARI W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 19:05
Dec 3, 2022 vs WSH W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 15:39
Dec 1, 2022 vs MTL L 1-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 22:11
Nov 29, 2022 vs FLA W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:36
Nov 26, 2022 @ CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:12
Nov 25, 2022 @ WSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 18:40
Nov 23, 2022 @ PIT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 19:57
Nov 21, 2022 @ PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:11
Nov 19, 2022 @ FLA W 5-4 (SO) 0 2 2 0 0 4 0 22:09
Nov 17, 2022 @ TBL L 1-4 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 17:43
Nov 14, 2022 vs LAK W 6-5 1 2 3 -1 0 5 0 16:35
Nov 12, 2022 vs WPG W 3-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 3 18:34
Nov 10, 2022 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:33
Nov 8, 2022 @ NJD L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 19:26
Nov 7, 2022 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 16:40
Nov 5, 2022 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 4 3 20:17
Nov 3, 2022 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 22:32
Nov 1, 2022 vs SEA L 4-5 0 2 2 0 0 1 1 19:08
Oct 29, 2022 vs EDM L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 5 4 20:02
Oct 25, 2022 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:48
Oct 22, 2022 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 18:32
Oct 20, 2022 vs BUF L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 18:14
Oct 18, 2022 vs VGK W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 18:58
Oct 15, 2022 @ EDM W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:17
Oct 13, 2022 vs COL W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 21:19