Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sean Monahan

Sean Monahan

#23 · Centre · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Oct 12, 1994 in Brampton, Ontario, CAN (age 32) · 6'2", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 6th overall in 2013 by CGY (round 1)

Trophy case

Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy Perseverance, Sportsmanship and Dedication 2024-25

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jack Eichel BUF · 82 P in 77 GP Phil Kessel PIT · 82 P in 82 GP Sebastian Aho CAR · 83 P in 82 GP Jonathan Toews CHI · 81 P in 82 GP David Pastrnak BOS · 81 P in 66 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802013-14: 34 points3413-142014-15: 62 points6214-152015-16: 63 points6315-162016-17: 58 points5816-172017-18: 64 points6417-182018-19: 82 points8218-192019-20: 48 points4819-202020-21: 28 points2820-212021-22: 23 points2321-222022-23: 17 points1722-232023-24: 59 points5923-242024-25: 57 points5724-252025-26: 36 points3625-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 CGY 75 22 12 34 -20 8 140 42 0.45 $925K
2014-15 CGY 81 31 31 62 8 12 191 39 0.77 $925K
2015-16 CGY 81 27 36 63 -6 18 197 38 0.78 $925K
2016-17 CGY 82 27 31 58 -1 20 199 34 0.71 $6.375M
2017-18 CGY 74 31 33 64 3 24 202 35 0.86 $6.375M
2018-19 CGY 78 34 48 82 7 12 211 36 1.05 $6.375M
2019-20 CGY 70 22 26 48 -16 25 166 65 0.69 $6.375M
2020-21 CGY 50 10 18 28 -6 10 98 49 0.56 $6.375M
2021-22 CGY 65 8 15 23 -15 24 111 59 0.35 $6.375M
2022-23 MTL 25 6 11 17 -5 16 55 10 0.68 $6.375M
2023-24 MTL 49 13 22 35 -10 10 104 17 0.71 $1.985M
2023-24 WPG 34 13 11 24 9 2 67 12 0.71
2024-25 CBJ 54 19 38 57 19 20 128 30 1.06 $5.5M
2025-26 CBJ 78 13 23 36 -1 12 131 46 0.46 $5.5M
2026-27 CBJ 4 1 1 2 -1 0 6 1 0.50 $5.5M
14 seasons Career 900 277 356 633 -35 213 2006 513 0.70

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 CGY 11 3 3 6 -3 2 24 5 0.55
2016-17 CGY 4 4 1 5 -4 0 9 3 1.25
2018-19 CGY 5 1 1 2 1 0 11 5 0.40
2019-20 CGY 10 2 6 8 0 2 24 20 0.80
2023-24 WPG 5 0 1 1 -1 0 13 6 0.20
5 seasons Playoffs 35 10 12 22 -7 4 81 39 0.63

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
78 34 48 82 7 12 211 36 1.05 16.1 19:03

Contract

$6.375MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$78KCap dollars per point82 points in 78 games
$471KCap dollars per goal above replacement13.5 goals above replacement
$9.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Aug 19, 2016, as a new contract: 7 years and $44.625M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2022-23, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $6.375M $6.5M $0 $6.5M
2017-18 $6.375M $6.5M $0 $6.5M
2018-19 $6.375M $6.75M $0 $6.75M
2019-20 $6.375M $6.75M $0 $6.75M
2020-21 $6.375M $2.5M $3.5M $6M M-NTC
2021-22 $6.375M $6.125M $0 $6.125M M-NTC
2022-23 $6.375M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2024-25 to 2028-29 5 $27.5M $5.5M
Jun 20, 2023 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $2M $1.985M
Aug 19, 2016 Calgary Flames New contract 2016-17 to 2022-23 7 $44.625M $6.375M
Jul 22, 2013 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $5.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+13.5Goals above replacement28th of 699 skaters, 25th of 455 forwards
+2.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+9.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+7.2 94th percentileEven-strength defence-1.8 16th percentilePower play+1.6 93rd percentilePenalty kill+0.1 69th percentilePenalties+2.4 96th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.8Corsi for %1189 attempts for, 1023 against
-0.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.5Expected goals for %54.2 expected for, 49.1 against
-1.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
52.8Goals for %65 for, 58 against
100.2PDO10.4% shooting + 89.8% saves
247Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Johnny Gaudreau · Elias Lindholm · Sean Monahan76819:4054.053.051-33
Johnny Gaudreau · Sean Monahan · Matthew Tkachuk2678:5456.954.83-6
James Neal · Johnny Gaudreau · Sean Monahan4771:3547.442.23-3
Johnny Gaudreau · Sean Monahan · Sam Bennett1428:5645.035.41-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

32Goalsnot counting empty-netters
29.7Expected goalsfrom 275 unblocked attempts
+2.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.20 expected goals per 60 minutes96th
Shot quality 10.8% chance per attempt99th
Finishing +2.3 goals above expected74thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0102030Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 32Expected 29.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 1, 2019 @ LAK W 7-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 11:41
Mar 31, 2019 @ SJS W 5-3 1 0 1 -1 2 4 0 19:13
Mar 29, 2019 vs ANA W 6-1 2 2 4 3 0 2 1 17:49
Mar 27, 2019 vs DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 17:18
Mar 25, 2019 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 16:20
Mar 23, 2019 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:04
Mar 21, 2019 vs OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 20:23
Mar 15, 2019 vs NYR W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 08:58
Mar 12, 2019 vs NJD W 9-4 1 3 4 2 0 1 1 14:29
Mar 10, 2019 vs VGK W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:09
Mar 7, 2019 @ ARI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:01
Mar 6, 2019 @ VGK L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:47
Mar 4, 2019 vs TOR L 2-6 0 1 1 -3 0 1 0 16:55
Mar 2, 2019 vs MIN L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 7 0 20:21
Feb 27, 2019 @ NJD W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 19:27
Feb 26, 2019 @ NYI W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 19:03
Feb 24, 2019 @ OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 18:51
Feb 22, 2019 vs ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:27
Feb 20, 2019 vs NYI W 4-2 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 15:38
Feb 18, 2019 vs ARI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:14
Feb 16, 2019 @ PIT W 5-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 19:00
Feb 14, 2019 @ FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:02
Feb 12, 2019 @ TBL L 3-6 2 0 2 -1 0 2 2 17:00
Feb 9, 2019 @ VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 21:28
Feb 7, 2019 vs SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 4 1 19:40
Feb 3, 2019 @ CAR W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 17:41
Feb 1, 2019 @ WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 18:49
Jan 22, 2019 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 18:26
Jan 19, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 1 1 2 0 0 7 0 20:16
Jan 18, 2019 vs DET W 6-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 20:38
Jan 16, 2019 vs BUF L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 20:44
Jan 13, 2019 vs ARI W 7-1 1 1 2 3 0 1 1 14:32
Jan 11, 2019 vs FLA W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 19:08
Jan 9, 2019 vs COL W 5-3 0 0 0 -3 2 0 1 18:35
Jan 7, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 1 1 2 2 0 10 2 19:45
Jan 5, 2019 @ PHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:36
Jan 3, 2019 @ BOS L 4-6 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 18:43
Jan 2, 2019 @ DET W 5-3 1 1 2 2 0 4 0 23:10
Dec 31, 2018 vs SJS W 8-5 0 5 5 1 0 3 0 17:30
Dec 29, 2018 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 24:56
Dec 27, 2018 @ WPG W 4-1 0 3 3 2 0 1 1 16:29
Dec 22, 2018 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 2 2 2 19:42
Dec 20, 2018 vs TBL L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 20:29
Dec 18, 2018 @ DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:24
Dec 16, 2018 @ STL W 7-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:47
Dec 15, 2018 @ MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 21:27
Dec 12, 2018 vs PHI W 6-5 (OT) 2 1 3 1 2 8 1 24:16
Dec 9, 2018 @ EDM L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 19:57
Dec 8, 2018 vs NSH W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 4 0 18:42
Dec 6, 2018 vs MIN W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 16:06
Dec 4, 2018 @ CBJ W 9-6 2 2 4 3 0 2 0 18:15
Dec 2, 2018 @ CHI W 3-2 1 1 2 0 0 5 1 20:10
Nov 30, 2018 vs LAK W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 19:30
Nov 28, 2018 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 21:12
Nov 25, 2018 @ ARI W 6-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 19:40
Nov 23, 2018 @ VGK L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:10
Nov 21, 2018 vs WPG W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 14:58
Nov 19, 2018 vs VGK W 7-2 2 1 3 2 0 3 0 15:18
Nov 17, 2018 vs EDM W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 21:18
Nov 15, 2018 vs MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 6 2 20:32
Nov 11, 2018 @ SJS L 1-3 1 0 1 0 2 5 1 19:38
Nov 10, 2018 @ LAK W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:09
Nov 7, 2018 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 21:48
Nov 3, 2018 vs CHI W 5-3 2 0 2 1 0 5 0 22:30
Nov 1, 2018 vs COL W 6-5 1 1 2 -1 0 2 0 20:03
Oct 30, 2018 @ BUF W 2-1 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 5 0 22:04
Oct 29, 2018 @ TOR W 3-1 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 20:15
Oct 27, 2018 vs WSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 20:32
Oct 25, 2018 vs PIT L 1-9 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 19:57
Oct 23, 2018 @ MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:46
Oct 21, 2018 @ NYR W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 17:24
Oct 19, 2018 vs NSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:28
Oct 17, 2018 vs BOS W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:35
Oct 13, 2018 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 19:16
Oct 11, 2018 @ STL L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 19:54
Oct 9, 2018 @ NSH W 3-0 2 0 2 1 0 4 0 20:12
Oct 6, 2018 vs VAN W 7-4 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 21:22
Oct 3, 2018 @ VAN L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 0 2 0 23:14