Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sean Monahan

Sean Monahan

#23 · Centre · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Oct 12, 1994 in Brampton, Ontario, CAN (age 32) · 6'2", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 6th overall in 2013 by CGY (round 1)

Trophy case

Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy Perseverance, Sportsmanship and Dedication 2024-25

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Noah Gregor SJS · 17 P in 57 GP Mason Shaw MIN · 17 P in 59 GP Sheldon Dries VAN · 17 P in 63 GP Denis Gurianov MTL · 17 P in 66 GP Cole Smith NSH · 17 P in 69 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802013-14: 34 points3413-142014-15: 62 points6214-152015-16: 63 points6315-162016-17: 58 points5816-172017-18: 64 points6417-182018-19: 82 points8218-192019-20: 48 points4819-202020-21: 28 points2820-212021-22: 23 points2321-222022-23: 17 points1722-232023-24: 59 points5923-242024-25: 57 points5724-252025-26: 36 points3625-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 CGY 75 22 12 34 -20 8 140 42 0.45 $925K
2014-15 CGY 81 31 31 62 8 12 191 39 0.77 $925K
2015-16 CGY 81 27 36 63 -6 18 197 38 0.78 $925K
2016-17 CGY 82 27 31 58 -1 20 199 34 0.71 $6.375M
2017-18 CGY 74 31 33 64 3 24 202 35 0.86 $6.375M
2018-19 CGY 78 34 48 82 7 12 211 36 1.05 $6.375M
2019-20 CGY 70 22 26 48 -16 25 166 65 0.69 $6.375M
2020-21 CGY 50 10 18 28 -6 10 98 49 0.56 $6.375M
2021-22 CGY 65 8 15 23 -15 24 111 59 0.35 $6.375M
2022-23 MTL 25 6 11 17 -5 16 55 10 0.68 $6.375M
2023-24 MTL 49 13 22 35 -10 10 104 17 0.71 $1.985M
2023-24 WPG 34 13 11 24 9 2 67 12 0.71
2024-25 CBJ 54 19 38 57 19 20 128 30 1.06 $5.5M
2025-26 CBJ 78 13 23 36 -1 12 131 46 0.46 $5.5M
2026-27 CBJ 4 1 1 2 -1 0 6 1 0.50 $5.5M
14 seasons Career 900 277 356 633 -35 213 2006 513 0.70

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 CGY 11 3 3 6 -3 2 24 5 0.55
2016-17 CGY 4 4 1 5 -4 0 9 3 1.25
2018-19 CGY 5 1 1 2 1 0 11 5 0.40
2019-20 CGY 10 2 6 8 0 2 24 20 0.80
2023-24 WPG 5 0 1 1 -1 0 13 6 0.20
5 seasons Playoffs 35 10 12 22 -7 4 81 39 0.63

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
25 6 11 17 -5 16 55 10 0.68 10.9 17:22

Contract

$6.375MCap hitends in 2023, then extended to 2024
$375KCap dollars per point17 points in 25 games
$5.582MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.1 goals above replacement
$1.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Aug 19, 2016, as a new contract: 7 years and $44.625M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Montreal Canadiens on Jun 20, 2023, 1 year and $2M at $1.985M a season, beginning in 2023-24.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $6.375M $6.5M $0 $6.5M
2017-18 $6.375M $6.5M $0 $6.5M
2018-19 $6.375M $6.75M $0 $6.75M
2019-20 $6.375M $6.75M $0 $6.75M
2020-21 $6.375M $2.5M $3.5M $6M M-NTC
2021-22 $6.375M $6.125M $0 $6.125M M-NTC
2022-23 $6.375M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2024-25 to 2028-29 5 $27.5M $5.5M
Jun 20, 2023 Montreal Canadiens Extension not begun 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $2M $1.985M
Aug 19, 2016 Calgary Flames New contract 2016-17 to 2022-23 7 $44.625M $6.375M
Jul 22, 2013 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $5.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+1.1Goals above replacement429th of 696 skaters, 300th of 461 forwards
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.2 64th percentileEven-strength defence-0.1 41st percentilePower play-0.7 16th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 24th percentilePenalties-0.3 27th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.2Corsi for %285 attempts for, 251 against
+5.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.5Expected goals for %12.4 expected for, 13.2 against
+3.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.4Goals for %12 for, 15 against
97.6PDO7.5% shooting + 90.1% saves
59Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Sean Monahan · Nick Suzuki · Cole Caufield849:3954.741.24-3
Evgenii Dadonov · Josh Anderson · Sean Monahan644:1254.666.63-2
Joel Armia · Josh Anderson · Sean Monahan531:4757.147.71-1
Josh Anderson · Sean Monahan · Juraj Slafkovský429:1361.144.71-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.5Expected goalsfrom 69 unblocked attempts
-1.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.89 expected goals per 60 minutes67th
Shot quality 9.4% chance per attempt84th
Finishing -1.5 goals above expected39thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Expected 6.5Goals 5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Dec 5, 2022 @ VAN L 6-7 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 10:15
Dec 3, 2022 @ EDM L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 20:35
Dec 1, 2022 @ CGY W 2-1 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 20:08
Nov 29, 2022 vs SJS L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:47
Nov 25, 2022 @ CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 18:53
Nov 23, 2022 @ CBJ W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 18:29
Nov 22, 2022 vs BUF L 2-7 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 16:02
Nov 19, 2022 vs PHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 19:28
Nov 17, 2022 @ CBJ L 4-6 0 0 0 -3 0 7 0 18:43
Nov 15, 2022 vs NJD L 1-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 16:39
Nov 12, 2022 vs PIT W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:23
Nov 9, 2022 vs VAN W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 14:17
Nov 8, 2022 @ DET W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:08
Nov 5, 2022 vs VGK L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:05
Nov 3, 2022 @ WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:30
Nov 1, 2022 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 10 2 1 15:09
Oct 29, 2022 @ STL W 7-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:16
Oct 27, 2022 @ BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 16:17
Oct 25, 2022 vs MIN L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 17:44
Oct 22, 2022 vs DAL L 2-5 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 16:47
Oct 20, 2022 vs ARI W 6-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 15:45
Oct 17, 2022 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 22:12
Oct 15, 2022 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:05
Oct 14, 2022 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 16:19
Oct 12, 2022 vs TOR W 4-3 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 18:15