Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sean Monahan

Sean Monahan

#23 · Centre · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Oct 12, 1994 in Brampton, Ontario, CAN (age 32) · 6'2", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 6th overall in 2013 by CGY (round 1)

Trophy case

Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy Perseverance, Sportsmanship and Dedication 2024-25

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Oliver Bjorkstrand SEA · 59 P in 82 GP Yegor Sharangovich CGY · 59 P in 82 GP Pavel Zacha BOS · 59 P in 78 GP Alex Tuch BUF · 59 P in 75 GP Charlie Coyle BOS · 60 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802013-14: 34 points3413-142014-15: 62 points6214-152015-16: 63 points6315-162016-17: 58 points5816-172017-18: 64 points6417-182018-19: 82 points8218-192019-20: 48 points4819-202020-21: 28 points2820-212021-22: 23 points2321-222022-23: 17 points1722-232023-24: 59 points5923-242024-25: 57 points5724-252025-26: 36 points3625-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 CGY 75 22 12 34 -20 8 140 42 0.45 $925K
2014-15 CGY 81 31 31 62 8 12 191 39 0.77 $925K
2015-16 CGY 81 27 36 63 -6 18 197 38 0.78 $925K
2016-17 CGY 82 27 31 58 -1 20 199 34 0.71 $6.375M
2017-18 CGY 74 31 33 64 3 24 202 35 0.86 $6.375M
2018-19 CGY 78 34 48 82 7 12 211 36 1.05 $6.375M
2019-20 CGY 70 22 26 48 -16 25 166 65 0.69 $6.375M
2020-21 CGY 50 10 18 28 -6 10 98 49 0.56 $6.375M
2021-22 CGY 65 8 15 23 -15 24 111 59 0.35 $6.375M
2022-23 MTL 25 6 11 17 -5 16 55 10 0.68 $6.375M
2023-24 MTL 49 13 22 35 -10 10 104 17 0.71 $1.985M
2023-24 WPG 34 13 11 24 9 2 67 12 0.71
2024-25 CBJ 54 19 38 57 19 20 128 30 1.06 $5.5M
2025-26 CBJ 78 13 23 36 -1 12 131 46 0.46 $5.5M
2026-27 CBJ 4 1 1 2 -1 0 6 1 0.50 $5.5M
14 seasons Career 900 277 356 633 -35 213 2006 513 0.70

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 CGY 11 3 3 6 -3 2 24 5 0.55
2016-17 CGY 4 4 1 5 -4 0 9 3 1.25
2018-19 CGY 5 1 1 2 1 0 11 5 0.40
2019-20 CGY 10 2 6 8 0 2 24 20 0.80
2023-24 WPG 5 0 1 1 -1 0 13 6 0.20
5 seasons Playoffs 35 10 12 22 -7 4 81 39 0.63

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
83 26 33 59 -1 12 171 29 0.71 15.2 18:06

Contract

$1.985MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$34KCap dollars per point59 points in 83 games
$310KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.4 goals above replacement
$5.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Jun 20, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 1 year and $2M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $1.985M $1.985M $0 $15K $1.985M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2024-25 to 2028-29 5 $27.5M $5.5M
Jun 20, 2023 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $2M $1.985M
Aug 19, 2016 Calgary Flames New contract 2016-17 to 2022-23 7 $44.625M $6.375M
Jul 22, 2013 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $5.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+6.4Goals above replacement154th of 721 skaters, 119th of 469 forwards
+1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.7 77th percentileEven-strength defence-1.7 18th percentilePower play+1.0 86th percentilePenalty kill-0.3 16th percentilePenalties+0.5 59th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

0510152013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.8Corsi for %1052 attempts for, 1104 against
+1.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.2Expected goals for %46.2 expected for, 47.8 against
+2.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
56.4Goals for %53 for, 41 against
102.6PDO10.4% shooting + 92.2% saves
191Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Josh Anderson · Sean Monahan · Jake EvansMTL15133:4345.945.88-6
Brendan Gallagher · Tanner Pearson · Sean MonahanMTL17125:4552.947.36-8
Tyler Toffoli · Sean Monahan · Nikolaj EhlersWPG12106:3057.558.611-4
Sean Monahan · Nikolaj Ehlers · Alex IafalloWPG1273:2057.765.13-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

25Goalsnot counting empty-netters
23.3Expected goalsfrom 232 unblocked attempts
+1.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.93 expected goals per 60 minutes74th
Shot quality 10.1% chance per attempt97th
Finishing +1.7 goals above expected69thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510152025Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 25Expected 23.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 vs VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:45
Apr 16, 2024 vs SEA W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:08
Apr 13, 2024 @ COL W 7-0 2 1 3 3 0 2 0 13:32
Apr 11, 2024 @ DAL W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 16:34
Apr 9, 2024 @ NSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:43
Apr 6, 2024 @ MIN W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 18:56
Apr 4, 2024 vs CGY W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 22:22
Apr 1, 2024 vs LAK W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 15:59
Mar 30, 2024 vs OTT L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 17:54
Mar 28, 2024 vs VGK L 1-4 1 0 1 -2 0 2 0 19:34
Mar 26, 2024 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 19:36
Mar 24, 2024 @ WSH L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:50
Mar 23, 2024 @ NYI L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:10
Mar 21, 2024 @ NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:25
Mar 19, 2024 @ NYR W 4-2 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 15:21
Mar 17, 2024 @ CBJ W 6-1 0 2 2 4 0 1 0 16:00
Mar 15, 2024 vs ANA W 6-0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 12:37
Mar 13, 2024 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 22:35
Mar 11, 2024 vs WSH W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:31
Mar 9, 2024 @ VAN L 0-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 14:57
Mar 8, 2024 @ SEA W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:44
Mar 5, 2024 vs SEA L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 18:11
Mar 3, 2024 @ BUF W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 15:48
Mar 2, 2024 @ CAR W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 18:32
Feb 29, 2024 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:14
Feb 27, 2024 vs STL W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 2 17:34
Feb 23, 2024 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 17:03
Feb 20, 2024 vs MIN W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 18:55
Feb 19, 2024 @ CGY L 3-6 3 0 3 -1 2 4 0 18:40
Feb 17, 2024 @ VAN W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 22:15
Feb 14, 2024 vs SJS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:29
Feb 10, 2024 vs PIT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:09
Feb 8, 2024 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 17:03
Feb 6, 2024 @ PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:26
Jan 27, 2024 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 5 1 21:33
Jan 25, 2024 vs NYI W 4-3 2 1 3 1 0 5 1 17:27
Jan 23, 2024 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 20:00
Jan 20, 2024 @ BOS L 4-9 0 3 3 0 0 1 0 17:42
Jan 18, 2024 @ OTT L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 18:53
Jan 17, 2024 @ NJD W 3-2 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 16:15
Jan 15, 2024 vs COL W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 19:27
Jan 13, 2024 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 20:04
Jan 11, 2024 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:13
Jan 10, 2024 @ PHI L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 17:15
Jan 6, 2024 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 19:27
Jan 4, 2024 vs BUF L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:00
Jan 2, 2024 @ DAL W 4-3 0 1 1 -3 0 1 1 20:23
Dec 31, 2023 @ TBL L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 20:07
Dec 30, 2023 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:22
Dec 28, 2023 @ CAR L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:02
Dec 22, 2023 @ CHI W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 18:27
Dec 21, 2023 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:09
Dec 18, 2023 @ WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:23
Dec 16, 2023 vs NYI W 5-3 0 2 2 1 0 4 0 16:26
Dec 13, 2023 vs PIT L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 21:10
Dec 10, 2023 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:04
Dec 9, 2023 @ BUF W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 18:40
Dec 7, 2023 vs LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:16
Dec 4, 2023 vs SEA W 4-2 2 0 2 2 0 2 1 17:24
Dec 2, 2023 vs DET L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 19:18
Nov 30, 2023 vs FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 18:26
Nov 29, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:50
Nov 25, 2023 @ LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:19
Nov 24, 2023 @ SJS W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:55
Nov 22, 2023 @ ANA W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 20:01
Nov 18, 2023 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:43
Nov 16, 2023 vs VGK L 5-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 18:43
Nov 14, 2023 vs CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:28
Nov 12, 2023 vs VAN L 2-5 0 1 1 -3 0 1 0 16:24
Nov 11, 2023 vs BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 18:44
Nov 9, 2023 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 18:29
Nov 7, 2023 vs TBL L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 0 16:58
Nov 4, 2023 @ STL L 3-6 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 15:40
Nov 2, 2023 @ ARI L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 6 1 21:08
Oct 30, 2023 @ VGK L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 21:49
Oct 28, 2023 vs WPG W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 18:51
Oct 26, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 21:09
Oct 24, 2023 vs NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:16
Oct 23, 2023 @ BUF W 3-1 0 1 1 2 2 1 0 18:38
Oct 21, 2023 vs WSH W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 1 1 18:13
Oct 17, 2023 vs MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:49
Oct 14, 2023 vs CHI W 3-2 1 1 2 3 4 3 0 18:26
Oct 11, 2023 @ TOR L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:51