Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Darnell Nurse

Darnell Nurse

#25 · Defence · San Jose Sharks

Born Feb 4, 1995 in Hamilton, Ontario, CAN (age 31) · 6'4", 215 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 7th overall in 2013 by EDM (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

K'Andre Miller NYR · 43 P in 79 GP Moritz Seider DET · 42 P in 82 GP Erik Gustafsson TOR · 42 P in 70 GP Tony DeAngelo PHI · 42 P in 70 GP Gustav Forsling FLA · 41 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 10 points1015-162016-17: 11 points1116-172017-18: 26 points2617-182018-19: 41 points4118-192019-20: 33 points3319-202020-21: 36 points3620-212021-22: 35 points3521-222022-23: 43 points4322-232023-24: 32 points3223-242024-25: 33 points3324-252025-26: 24 points2425-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 EDM 2 0 0 0 -2 0 2 5 0.00 $894K
2015-16 EDM 69 3 7 10 -13 60 120 160 0.14 $863K
2016-17 EDM 44 5 6 11 0 33 85 107 0.25 $863K
2017-18 EDM 82 6 20 26 15 67 194 161 0.32 $863K
2018-19 EDM 82 10 31 41 -5 87 196 162 0.50 $3.2M
2019-20 EDM 71 5 28 33 -2 48 170 172 0.46 $3.2M
2020-21 EDM 56 16 20 36 27 57 154 117 0.64 $5.6M
2021-22 EDM 71 9 26 35 18 54 203 196 0.49 $5.6M
2022-23 EDM 82 12 31 43 26 64 203 146 0.52 $9.25M
2023-24 EDM 81 10 22 32 3 79 181 168 0.40 $9.25M
2024-25 EDM 76 5 28 33 11 72 188 161 0.43 $9.25M
2025-26 EDM 82 7 17 24 -12 104 164 137 0.29 $9.25M
2026-27 SJS 5 1 0 1 -2 4 10 6 0.20 $9.25M
13 seasons Career 803 89 236 325 64 729 1870 1698 0.40

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 EDM 13 0 2 2 0 6 18 36 0.15
2019-20 EDM 4 0 2 2 -3 6 9 8 0.50
2020-21 EDM 4 0 1 1 0 2 10 9 0.25
2021-22 EDM 15 2 4 6 5 26 28 36 0.40
2022-23 EDM 11 0 4 4 -2 21 21 37 0.36
2023-24 EDM 25 2 4 6 -9 12 43 49 0.24
2024-25 EDM 22 3 5 8 2 31 43 57 0.36
2025-26 EDM 6 0 0 0 4 4 15 12 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 100 7 22 29 -3 108 187 244 0.29

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 12 31 43 26 64 203 146 0.52 5.9 23:30

Contract

$9.25MCap hitends in 2030, then UFA
$215KCap dollars per point43 points in 82 games
$7.475MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.2 goals above replacement
$1.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$7.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Aug 6, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $74M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2029-30, with 7 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $9.25M $12M $0 $12M NMC
2023-24 $9.25M $10.4M $0 $10.4M NMC
2024-25 $9.25M $12M $0 $12M NMC
2025-26 $9.25M $10M $0 $10M NMC
2026-27 $9.25M $2M $6M $8M NMC
2027-28 $9.25M $1.2M $6M $7.2M M-NTC, NMC
2028-29 $9.25M $1.2M $6M $7.2M M-NTC, NMC
2029-30 $9.25M $1.2M $6M $7.2M M-NTC, NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 6, 2021 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $74M $9.25M
Feb 10, 2020 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $11.2M $5.6M
Sep 17, 2018 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $6.4M $3.2M
Jul 27, 2013 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $5.325M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.2Goals above replacement423rd of 696 skaters, 128th of 235 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.9 84th percentileEven-strength defence-1.7 26th percentilePower play-1.3 3rd percentilePenalty kill-1.5 4th percentilePenalties-2.6 3rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.5Corsi for %1487 attempts for, 1398 against
-1.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.0Expected goals for %75.8 expected for, 67.3 against
-1.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
52.5Goals for %74 for, 67 against
100.5PDO9.1% shooting + 91.4% saves
342Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Cody Ceci · Darnell Nurse791072:5850.251.246-48
Darnell Nurse · Evan Bouchard70132:0961.762.68-6
Tyson Barrie · Darnell Nurse46100:5957.159.45-6
Darnell Nurse · Vincent Desharnais2770:1449.655.02-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
10.8Expected goalsfrom 270 unblocked attempts
+0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.34 expected goals per 60 minutes89th
Shot quality 4.0% chance per attempt79th
Finishing +0.2 goals above expected58thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 11Expected 10.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 vs SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 3 0 1 2 21:11
Apr 11, 2023 @ COL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 24:46
Apr 8, 2023 @ SJS W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 20:14
Apr 5, 2023 @ ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 5 2 23:00
Apr 4, 2023 @ LAK W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 23:26
Apr 1, 2023 vs ANA W 6-0 1 0 1 1 2 7 2 22:57
Mar 30, 2023 vs LAK W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 23:32
Mar 28, 2023 @ VGK W 7-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 22:09
Mar 27, 2023 @ ARI W 5-4 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 22:23
Mar 25, 2023 vs VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 21:38
Mar 22, 2023 vs ARI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 4 19:57
Mar 20, 2023 vs SJS W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 4 2 24:40
Mar 18, 2023 @ SEA W 6-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 24:59
Mar 16, 2023 vs DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:47
Mar 14, 2023 vs OTT W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 22:41
Mar 11, 2023 @ TOR L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 4 1 2 22:54
Mar 9, 2023 @ BOS W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 5 3 24:41
Mar 6, 2023 @ BUF W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 2 21:16
Mar 4, 2023 @ WPG L 5-7 0 0 0 -2 7 0 1 20:53
Mar 3, 2023 vs WPG W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 20:29
Mar 1, 2023 vs TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 24:56
Feb 27, 2023 vs BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 24:27
Feb 25, 2023 @ CBJ L 5-6 0 1 1 1 2 3 2 23:22
Feb 23, 2023 @ PIT W 7-2 0 1 1 2 0 5 3 25:37
Feb 21, 2023 vs PHI W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 5 22:22
Feb 19, 2023 @ COL L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 25:55
Feb 17, 2023 vs NYR L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 26:58
Feb 15, 2023 vs DET L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 25:21
Feb 12, 2023 @ MTL L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 16:59
Feb 11, 2023 @ OTT W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 24:17
Feb 9, 2023 @ PHI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 23:56
Feb 7, 2023 @ DET W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 19:13
Jan 28, 2023 vs CHI W 7-3 0 3 3 3 2 3 2 20:01
Jan 25, 2023 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 25:48
Jan 21, 2023 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 25:05
Jan 19, 2023 vs TBL W 5-3 0 1 1 -1 5 2 2 22:59
Jan 17, 2023 vs SEA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 24:12
Jan 14, 2023 @ VGK W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 5 24:29
Jan 13, 2023 @ SJS W 7-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 19:59
Jan 11, 2023 @ ANA W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 23:41
Jan 9, 2023 @ LAK L 3-6 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 22:32
Jan 7, 2023 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 28:21
Jan 5, 2023 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 26:29
Jan 3, 2023 vs SEA L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 3 4 24:44
Dec 31, 2022 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 6 21:48
Dec 30, 2022 @ SEA W 7-2 1 1 2 4 2 4 2 23:40
Dec 27, 2022 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 23:54
Dec 23, 2022 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 21:50
Dec 21, 2022 @ DAL W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 22:49
Dec 19, 2022 @ NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 27:13
Dec 17, 2022 vs ANA L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 2 6 1 22:17
Dec 15, 2022 vs STL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 29:03
Dec 13, 2022 @ NSH W 6-3 0 0 0 2 2 3 2 25:53
Dec 12, 2022 @ MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 23:21
Dec 9, 2022 vs MIN W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 5 0 27:23
Dec 7, 2022 vs ARI W 8-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:15
Dec 5, 2022 vs WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 22:23
Dec 3, 2022 vs MTL W 5-3 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 23:08
Dec 1, 2022 @ MIN L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:24
Nov 30, 2022 @ CHI W 5-4 0 1 1 4 0 6 2 29:09
Nov 28, 2022 vs FLA W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 3 2 23:27
Nov 26, 2022 @ NYR W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 25:58
Nov 23, 2022 @ NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 26:48
Nov 21, 2022 @ NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 24:05
Nov 19, 2022 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 2 3 23:21
Nov 16, 2022 vs LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 4 2 1 23:03
Nov 12, 2022 @ FLA W 4-2 0 0 0 2 2 2 2 26:10
Nov 10, 2022 @ CAR L 2-7 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 22:47
Nov 8, 2022 @ TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 22:54
Nov 7, 2022 @ WSH L 4-5 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 23:38
Nov 5, 2022 vs DAL L 2-6 1 0 1 -2 0 2 2 22:38
Nov 3, 2022 vs NJD L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 21:53
Nov 1, 2022 vs NSH W 7-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 21:50
Oct 29, 2022 @ CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 3 22:58
Oct 27, 2022 @ CHI W 6-5 0 0 0 0 2 7 0 24:44
Oct 26, 2022 @ STL W 3-1 0 1 1 2 2 1 0 24:10
Oct 24, 2022 vs PIT W 6-3 0 1 1 0 4 2 5 22:23
Oct 22, 2022 vs STL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 26:03
Oct 20, 2022 vs CAR W 6-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 22:55
Oct 18, 2022 vs BUF L 2-4 1 0 1 0 2 7 1 21:40
Oct 15, 2022 vs CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 23:09
Oct 12, 2022 vs VAN W 5-3 1 1 2 1 2 2 2 26:19