Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Rasmus Ristolainen

Rasmus Ristolainen

#55 · Defence · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Oct 27, 1994 in Turku, FIN (age 31) · 6'4", 208 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 8th overall in 2013 by BUF (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Derek Forbort BOS · 4 P in 35 GP Ethan Bear WSH · 4 P in 24 GP William Lagesson ANA · 4 P in 40 GP Spencer Stastney NSH · 4 P in 20 GP Louie Belpedio PHI · 4 P in 12 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402013-14: 4 points413-142014-15: 20 points2014-152015-16: 41 points4115-162016-17: 45 points4516-172017-18: 41 points4117-182018-19: 43 points4318-192019-20: 33 points3319-202020-21: 18 points1820-212021-22: 16 points1621-222022-23: 20 points2022-232023-24: 4 points423-242024-25: 19 points1924-252025-26: 14 points1425-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 BUF 34 2 2 4 -15 6 52 66 0.12 $925K
2014-15 BUF 78 8 12 20 -32 26 121 118 0.26 $925K
2015-16 BUF 82 9 32 41 -21 33 202 139 0.50 $925K
2016-17 BUF 79 6 39 45 -9 58 186 195 0.57 $5.4M
2017-18 BUF 73 6 35 41 -25 48 182 206 0.56 $5.4M
2018-19 BUF 78 5 38 43 -41 38 182 235 0.55 $5.4M
2019-20 BUF 69 6 27 33 -2 46 128 203 0.48 $5.4M
2020-21 BUF 49 4 14 18 -18 36 73 193 0.37 $5.4M
2021-22 PHI 66 2 14 16 -9 38 97 230 0.24 $5.4M
2022-23 PHI 74 3 17 20 -4 32 86 162 0.27 $5.1M
2023-24 PHI 31 1 3 4 -6 8 46 56 0.13 $5.1M
2024-25 PHI 63 4 15 19 3 14 100 97 0.30 $5.1M
2025-26 PHI 44 1 13 14 10 16 58 48 0.32 $5.1M
2026-27 PHI 3 1 0 1 0 0 4 4 0.33 $5.1M
14 seasons Career 823 58 261 319 -169 399 1517 1952 0.39

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 PHI 10 1 4 5 1 20 18 20 0.50
1 season Playoffs 10 1 4 5 1 20 18 20 0.50

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
31 1 3 4 -6 8 46 56 0.13 2.2 16:41

Contract

$5.1MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$1.275MCap dollars per point4 points in 31 games
$2.004MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.5 goals above replacement
$2.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Mar 10, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $25.5M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2026-27, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $5.1M $4M $0 $4M
2023-24 $5.1M $5.5M $0 $5.5M
2024-25 $5.1M $6.5M $0 $6.5M
2025-26 $5.1M $5.5M $0 $5.5M
2026-27 $5.1M $4M $0 $4M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 10, 2022 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2022-23 to 2026-27 5 $25.5M $5.1M
Oct 11, 2016 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $32.4M $5.4M
Jul 12, 2013 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $5.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+2.5Goals above replacement327th of 721 skaters, 89th of 252 defencemen
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.2 75th percentileEven-strength defence+0.8 71st percentilePower play-0.4 25th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 56th percentilePenalties+0.0 81st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-6-4-202462013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.6Corsi for %482 attempts for, 452 against
+0.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.9Expected goals for %21.9 expected for, 15.9 against
+6.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.4Goals for %18 for, 20 against
96.9PDO6.5% shooting + 90.4% saves
75Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Rasmus Ristolainen · Egor Zamula22196:2649.951.26-10
Marc Staal · Rasmus Ristolainen975:4347.061.54-2
Nick Seeler · Rasmus Ristolainen1766:3450.656.04-2
Rasmus Ristolainen · Cam York1248:2859.372.32-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.2Expected goalsfrom 63 unblocked attempts
-1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.26 expected goals per 60 minutes78th
Shot quality 3.5% chance per attempt66th
Finishing -1.2 goals above expected26thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Expected 2.2Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 10, 2024 vs SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 15:26
Feb 6, 2024 @ FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:32
Jan 27, 2024 vs BOS L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 17:24
Jan 23, 2024 vs TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 12:01
Jan 21, 2024 vs OTT L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 14:03
Jan 20, 2024 vs COL L 4-7 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 15:30
Jan 18, 2024 vs DAL W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 12:11
Jan 15, 2024 @ STL W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:12
Jan 13, 2024 @ WPG W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:38
Jan 12, 2024 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 14:26
Jan 10, 2024 vs MTL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:01
Jan 8, 2024 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 5 19:15
Jan 6, 2024 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:36
Jan 4, 2024 vs CBJ L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 15:10
Jan 2, 2024 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 14:11
Dec 31, 2023 @ CGY L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 15:47
Dec 29, 2023 @ SEA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:29
Dec 28, 2023 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:57
Dec 22, 2023 @ DET L 6-7 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 5 1 22:26
Dec 21, 2023 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 20:38
Dec 19, 2023 @ NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:01
Dec 16, 2023 vs DET W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 23:07
Dec 14, 2023 vs WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 21:43
Dec 12, 2023 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:15
Dec 9, 2023 @ COL W 5-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 17:56
Dec 7, 2023 @ ARI W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:58
Dec 4, 2023 vs PIT W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 15:02
Dec 2, 2023 @ PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 14:38
Nov 30, 2023 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 15:09
Nov 28, 2023 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:54
Nov 25, 2023 @ NYI W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 3 4 17:49