Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Bo Horvat

Bo Horvat

#14 · Centre · New York Islanders

Born Apr 5, 1995 in London, Ontario, CAN (age 31) · 6'1", 220 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 9th overall in 2013 by VAN (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Conor Garland VAN · 52 P in 77 GP Tom Wilson WSH · 52 P in 78 GP Valeri Nichushkin COL · 52 P in 62 GP Travis Konecny PHI · 52 P in 79 GP Phil Kessel ARI · 52 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602014-15: 25 points2514-152015-16: 40 points4015-162016-17: 52 points5216-172017-18: 44 points4417-182018-19: 61 points6118-192019-20: 53 points5319-202020-21: 39 points3920-212021-22: 52 points5221-222022-23: 70 points7022-232023-24: 68 points6823-242024-25: 57 points5724-252025-26: 57 points5725-262026-27: 6 points626-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 VAN 68 13 12 25 -8 16 93 70 0.37 $894K
2015-16 VAN 82 16 24 40 -30 18 155 69 0.49 $894K
2016-17 VAN 81 20 32 52 -7 27 158 65 0.64 $894K
2017-18 VAN 64 22 22 44 -1 10 158 35 0.69 $5.5M
2018-19 VAN 82 27 34 61 -4 33 227 62 0.74 $5.5M
2019-20 VAN 69 22 31 53 -15 21 178 55 0.77 $5.5M
2020-21 VAN 56 19 20 39 -6 23 131 64 0.70 $5.5M
2021-22 VAN 70 31 21 52 3 40 194 96 0.74 $5.5M
2022-23 VAN 49 31 23 54 3 12 143 37 1.10 $5.5M
2022-23 NYI 30 7 9 16 -4 6 86 20 0.53
2023-24 NYI 81 33 35 68 -1 39 248 61 0.84 $8.5M
2024-25 NYI 81 28 29 57 -4 16 243 100 0.70 $8.5M
2025-26 NYI 68 31 26 57 8 40 226 51 0.84 $8.5M
2026-27 NYI 5 4 2 6 -1 2 17 13 1.20 $8.5M
13 seasons Career 886 304 320 624 -67 303 2257 798 0.70

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 VAN 6 1 3 4 1 2 10 9 0.67
2019-20 VAN 17 10 2 12 0 4 48 29 0.71
2022-23 NYI 6 1 1 2 2 0 8 8 0.33
2023-24 NYI 5 1 2 3 -2 0 20 6 0.60
4 seasons Playoffs 34 13 8 21 1 6 86 52 0.62

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
70 31 21 52 3 40 194 96 0.74 16.0 19:31

Contract

$5.5MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$106KCap dollars per point52 points in 70 games
$1.814MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.0 goals above replacement
$2.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Sep 8, 2017, as a new contract: 6 years and $33M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $5.5M $6.5M $0 $6.5M
2018-19 $5.5M $7M $0 $7M
2019-20 $5.5M $5.775M $0 $5.775M
2020-21 $5.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2021-22 $5.5M $5.775M $0 $5.775M
2022-23 $5.5M $4.45M $0 $4.45M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Feb 5, 2023 New York Islanders Extension 2023-24 to 2030-31 8 $68M $8.5M
Sep 8, 2017 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2017-18 to 2022-23 6 $33M $5.5M
Aug 8, 2013 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $5.325M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+3.0Goals above replacement289th of 723 skaters, 204th of 481 forwards
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.1 56th percentileEven-strength defence-0.8 28th percentilePower play+1.2 87th percentilePenalty kill-0.4 12th percentilePenalties-0.9 11th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

02468102014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.1Corsi for %969 attempts for, 926 against
+1.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.7Expected goals for %39.5 expected for, 43.3 against
-1.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
52.1Goals for %37 for, 34 against
100.3PDO6.7% shooting + 93.6% saves
187Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tanner Pearson · Bo Horvat · Conor Garland26136:4150.647.38-5
Tanner Pearson · Bo Horvat · Nils Hoglander17101:1660.259.02-0
Jason Dickinson · Bo Horvat · Nils Hoglander1078:4647.046.31-3
Bo Horvat · Brock Boeser · Elias Pettersson1373:2258.852.23-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

28Goalsnot counting empty-netters
22.8Expected goalsfrom 256 unblocked attempts
+5.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.00 expected goals per 60 minutes77th
Shot quality 8.9% chance per attempt70th
Finishing +5.2 goals above expected88thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 28Expected 22.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 14, 2022 vs ARI W 7-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:16
Apr 12, 2022 vs VGK W 5-4 (OT) 1 1 2 -2 0 4 4 21:17
Apr 9, 2022 vs SJS W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 4 24:53
Apr 7, 2022 @ ARI W 5-1 2 1 3 2 2 5 0 17:47
Apr 6, 2022 @ VGK W 5-1 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 18:03
Apr 3, 2022 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -2 0 6 2 22:08
Mar 30, 2022 vs STL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 04:38
Mar 28, 2022 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 19:24
Mar 26, 2022 @ DAL W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 19:12
Mar 24, 2022 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 1 1 21:57
Mar 23, 2022 @ COL W 3-1 1 0 1 2 0 5 0 18:15
Mar 20, 2022 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 4 3 21:09
Mar 19, 2022 vs CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 16:58
Mar 17, 2022 vs DET L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:38
Mar 15, 2022 vs NJD W 6-3 2 1 3 3 2 3 2 16:01
Mar 13, 2022 vs TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 21:39
Mar 11, 2022 vs WSH L 3-4 (OT) 2 0 2 1 0 4 1 19:50
Mar 9, 2022 vs MTL W 5-3 1 1 2 0 2 4 0 16:43
Mar 5, 2022 @ TOR W 6-4 0 2 2 2 0 2 2 17:26
Mar 3, 2022 @ NYI W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 19:21
Feb 28, 2022 @ NJD L 2-7 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 17:28
Feb 27, 2022 @ NYR W 5-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 19:09
Feb 24, 2022 vs CGY W 7-1 2 0 2 2 0 6 5 16:36
Feb 21, 2022 vs SEA W 5-2 1 0 1 0 4 4 3 18:22
Feb 19, 2022 vs ANA L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 16:12
Feb 17, 2022 @ SJS W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:35
Feb 12, 2022 vs TOR W 3-2 0 1 1 1 2 4 4 24:38
Feb 9, 2022 vs NYI L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:27
Feb 8, 2022 vs ARI W 5-1 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 19:26
Feb 1, 2022 @ NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 20:32
Jan 31, 2022 @ CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 21:08
Jan 29, 2022 @ CGY L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 20:32
Jan 16, 2022 @ WSH W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 2 2 20:31
Jan 15, 2022 @ CAR L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 2 5 3 17:58
Jan 13, 2022 @ TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 4 19:25
Jan 11, 2022 @ FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 19:19
Jan 1, 2022 @ SEA W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 20:12
Dec 30, 2021 @ LAK L 1-2 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 2 20:19
Dec 29, 2021 @ ANA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 3 17:32
Dec 16, 2021 @ SJS W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:35
Dec 14, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-3 2 0 2 1 0 6 4 18:15
Dec 12, 2021 vs CAR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 6 0 17:50
Dec 10, 2021 vs WPG W 4-3 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 1 4 19:21
Dec 8, 2021 vs BOS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:03
Dec 6, 2021 vs LAK W 4-0 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 18:22
Dec 4, 2021 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:32
Dec 1, 2021 @ OTT W 6-2 1 0 1 2 2 1 1 20:29
Nov 29, 2021 @ MTL W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 19:25
Nov 28, 2021 @ BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 22:59
Nov 26, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 20:47
Nov 24, 2021 @ PIT L 1-4 1 0 1 0 2 4 3 17:57
Nov 21, 2021 vs CHI L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 19:05
Nov 19, 2021 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 22:13
Nov 17, 2021 vs COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 18:53
Nov 14, 2021 @ ANA L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 20:11
Nov 13, 2021 @ VGK L 4-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 19:30
Nov 11, 2021 @ COL L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:18
Nov 9, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 26:11
Nov 7, 2021 vs DAL W 6-3 1 2 3 2 0 6 1 21:20
Nov 5, 2021 vs NSH L 2-3 0 1 1 1 2 3 1 21:30
Nov 2, 2021 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:43
Oct 30, 2021 vs EDM L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 19:37
Oct 28, 2021 vs PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 3 3 20:01
Oct 26, 2021 vs MIN L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 22:36
Oct 23, 2021 @ SEA W 4-2 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 20:32
Oct 21, 2021 @ CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:53
Oct 19, 2021 @ BUF L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 16:08
Oct 16, 2021 @ DET L 1-3 0 1 1 0 2 5 1 21:50
Oct 15, 2021 @ PHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 24:51
Oct 13, 2021 @ EDM L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 21:54