Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Max Domi

Max Domi

#11 · Centre · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Mar 2, 1995 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN (age 31) · 5'10", 208 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 12th overall in 2013 by PHX (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brady Tkachuk OTT · 44 P in 71 GP Clayton Keller ARI · 44 P in 70 GP Anthony Cirelli TBL · 44 P in 68 GP Tom Wilson WSH · 44 P in 68 GP Tyler Toffoli VAN · 44 P in 68 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 52 points5215-162016-17: 38 points3816-172017-18: 45 points4517-182018-19: 72 points7218-192019-20: 44 points4419-202020-21: 24 points2420-212021-22: 39 points3921-222022-23: 56 points5622-232023-24: 47 points4723-242024-25: 33 points3324-252025-26: 36 points3625-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 ARI 81 18 34 52 3 72 156 34 0.64 $863K
2016-17 ARI 59 9 29 38 -9 40 108 28 0.64 $863K
2017-18 ARI 82 9 36 45 -7 73 150 49 0.55 $863K
2018-19 MTL 82 28 44 72 20 80 203 53 0.88 $3.15M
2019-20 MTL 71 17 27 44 -3 35 179 32 0.62 $3.15M
2020-21 CBJ 54 9 15 24 -18 75 99 15 0.44 $5.3M
2021-22 CBJ 53 9 23 32 2 37 77 15 0.60 $5.3M
2021-22 CAR 19 2 5 7 8 18 27 9 0.37
2022-23 CHI 60 18 31 49 -9 76 143 16 0.82 $3M
2022-23 DAL 20 2 5 7 -6 6 36 6 0.35
2023-24 TOR 80 9 38 47 10 118 137 53 0.59 $3M
2024-25 TOR 74 8 25 33 5 76 93 32 0.45 $3.75M
2025-26 TOR 80 12 24 36 -29 95 118 37 0.45 $3.75M
11 seasons Career 815 150 336 486 -33 801 1526 379 0.60

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 MTL 10 0 3 3 -2 8 14 9 0.30
2021-22 CAR 14 3 3 6 6 4 21 8 0.43
2022-23 DAL 19 3 10 13 -3 52 34 11 0.68
2023-24 TOR 7 1 3 4 1 6 17 5 0.57
2024-25 TOR 13 3 4 7 2 33 19 17 0.54
5 seasons Playoffs 63 10 23 33 4 103 105 50 0.52

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
71 17 27 44 -3 35 179 32 0.62 9.5 17:06

Contract

$3.15MCap hitends in 2020
$72KCap dollars per point44 points in 71 games
$794KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.0 goals above replacement
$4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$831KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Jun 16, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $6.3M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $3.15M $2.9M $250K $3.15M
2019-20 $3.15M $2.9M $250K $3.15M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 30, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2024-25 to 2027-28 4 $15M $3.75M
Jul 2, 2023 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3M $3M
Jul 13, 2022 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $3M $3M
Oct 7, 2020 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $10.6M $5.3M
Jun 16, 2018 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $6.3M $3.15M
Jul 14, 2013 Arizona Coyotes Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $4.275M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+4.0Goals above replacement223rd of 670 skaters, 162nd of 439 forwards
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.0 66th percentileEven-strength defence-0.8 27th percentilePower play+0.3 77th percentilePenalty kill0.0 53rd percentilePenalties+0.1 42nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.2Corsi for %970 attempts for, 889 against
-3.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.3Expected goals for %42.2 expected for, 37.0 against
-0.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
51.1Goals for %46 for, 44 against
100.8PDO9.2% shooting + 91.6% saves
226Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Artturi Lehkonen · Max Domi · Nick Suzuki22156:3549.550.08-11
Joel Armia · Artturi Lehkonen · Max Domi1797:3345.747.34-1
Joel Armia · Jonathan Drouin · Max Domi1485:0252.855.17-2
Joel Armia · Max Domi · Nick Suzuki768:3249.255.12-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

16Goalsnot counting empty-netters
17.3Expected goalsfrom 240 unblocked attempts
-1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.86 expected goals per 60 minutes66th
Shot quality 7.2% chance per attempt23rd
Finishing -1.3 goals above expected36thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 17.3Goals 16

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 18:30
Mar 7, 2020 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 16:59
Mar 5, 2020 @ TBL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 19:19
Mar 3, 2020 @ NYI W 6-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 14:40
Feb 29, 2020 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 18:58
Feb 27, 2020 vs NYR L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 0 3 0 16:37
Feb 25, 2020 vs VAN L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 5 1 18:14
Feb 22, 2020 @ OTT W 3-0 2 0 2 3 2 3 0 12:08
Feb 20, 2020 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 16:24
Feb 18, 2020 @ DET L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 15:31
Feb 15, 2020 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 18:25
Feb 14, 2020 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 16:23
Feb 12, 2020 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 17:47
Feb 10, 2020 vs ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:00
Feb 8, 2020 vs TOR W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:49
Feb 6, 2020 vs ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:06
Feb 4, 2020 @ NJD W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 4 0 19:38
Feb 2, 2020 vs CBJ L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 16:57
Feb 1, 2020 vs FLA W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 13:11
Jan 30, 2020 @ BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:53
Jan 27, 2020 vs WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 16:51
Jan 18, 2020 vs VGK W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 17:45
Jan 16, 2020 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 17:31
Jan 15, 2020 vs CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 15:17
Jan 13, 2020 vs CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:19
Jan 11, 2020 @ OTT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:19
Jan 9, 2020 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:23
Jan 7, 2020 @ DET L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 20:09
Jan 6, 2020 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 20:07
Jan 4, 2020 vs PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 7 3 1 19:36
Jan 2, 2020 vs TBL L 1-2 0 1 1 1 2 4 1 19:13
Dec 31, 2019 @ CAR L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 17:58
Dec 29, 2019 @ FLA L 5-6 1 1 2 2 0 5 0 17:07
Dec 28, 2019 @ TBL L 4-5 1 0 1 -3 0 2 0 17:13
Dec 23, 2019 @ WPG W 6-2 1 1 2 1 0 6 0 16:24
Dec 21, 2019 @ EDM L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 15:19
Dec 19, 2019 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 18:32
Dec 17, 2019 @ VAN W 3-1 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 15:50
Dec 14, 2019 vs DET L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 16:06
Dec 11, 2019 vs OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 0 2 1 0 15:36
Dec 10, 2019 @ PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:39
Dec 6, 2019 @ NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 16:35
Dec 5, 2019 vs COL L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 18:03
Dec 3, 2019 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 14:31
Dec 1, 2019 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:14
Nov 30, 2019 vs PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 16:37
Nov 28, 2019 vs NJD L 4-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 15:15
Nov 26, 2019 vs BOS L 1-8 0 0 0 -4 2 2 1 15:31
Nov 23, 2019 vs NYR L 5-6 2 1 3 3 0 4 0 19:35
Nov 20, 2019 vs OTT L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 16:32
Nov 19, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 17:19
Nov 16, 2019 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 6 2 0 18:30
Nov 15, 2019 @ WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:27
Nov 12, 2019 vs CBJ W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 19:05
Nov 9, 2019 vs LAK W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:56
Nov 7, 2019 @ PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:43
Nov 5, 2019 vs BOS W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:06
Nov 2, 2019 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:18
Oct 31, 2019 @ VGK W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 3 0 1 1 19:15
Oct 30, 2019 @ ARI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 15:35
Oct 26, 2019 vs TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 4 4 17:49
Oct 24, 2019 vs SJS L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 21:00
Oct 20, 2019 @ MIN L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 16:46
Oct 19, 2019 @ STL W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 15:29
Oct 17, 2019 vs MIN W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 13:55
Oct 15, 2019 vs TBL L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 17:30
Oct 12, 2019 vs STL W 6-3 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 17:16
Oct 10, 2019 vs DET L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 15:26
Oct 9, 2019 @ BUF L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:12
Oct 5, 2019 @ TOR W 6-5 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 6 2 18:10
Oct 3, 2019 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:32