Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nikita Zadorov

Nikita Zadorov

#91 · Defence · Boston Bruins

Born Apr 16, 1995 in Moscow, RUS (age 31) · 6'7", 244 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 16th overall in 2013 by BUF (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Calvin de Haan CAR · 14 P in 74 GP Trevor van Riemsdyk CAR · 14 P in 78 GP Zdeno Chara BOS · 14 P in 62 GP Olli Maatta PIT · 14 P in 60 GP Derek Forbort LAK · 14 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202013-14: 1 points113-142014-15: 15 points1514-152015-16: 2 points215-162016-17: 10 points1016-172017-18: 20 points2017-182018-19: 14 points1418-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 8 points820-212021-22: 22 points2221-222022-23: 21 points2122-232023-24: 20 points2023-242024-25: 22 points2224-252025-26: 22 points2225-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 BUF 7 1 0 1 -4 4 4 25 0.14 $925K
2014-15 BUF 60 3 12 15 -10 51 52 134 0.25 $894K
2015-16 COL 22 0 2 2 -5 12 18 53 0.09 $894K
2016-17 COL 56 0 10 10 -20 73 61 153 0.18 $894K
2017-18 COL 77 7 13 20 4 103 94 278 0.26 $2.15M
2018-19 COL 70 7 7 14 19 75 100 228 0.20 $2.15M
2019-20 COL 64 4 9 13 6 65 65 175 0.20 $3.2M
2020-21 CHI 55 1 7 8 1 36 52 190 0.15 $3.2M
2021-22 CGY 74 4 18 22 11 77 106 181 0.30 $3.75M
2022-23 CGY 82 14 7 21 10 80 130 174 0.26 $3.75M
2023-24 CGY 21 1 5 6 -6 23 29 53 0.29 $3.75M
2023-24 VAN 54 5 9 14 6 102 61 124 0.26
2024-25 BOS 81 4 18 22 25 145 105 219 0.27 $5M
2025-26 BOS 81 2 20 22 18 152 107 196 0.27 $5M
2026-27 BOS 6 0 2 2 0 14 9 23 0.33 $5M
14 seasons Career 810 53 139 192 55 1012 993 2206 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 COL 6 1 2 3 1 32 9 28 0.50
2018-19 COL 12 0 0 0 -5 24 11 59 0.00
2019-20 COL 12 3 2 5 6 16 14 43 0.42
2021-22 CGY 12 0 3 3 2 24 21 32 0.25
2023-24 VAN 13 4 4 8 3 26 21 45 0.62
2025-26 BOS 6 0 1 1 -1 37 6 19 0.17
6 seasons Playoffs 61 8 12 20 6 159 82 226 0.33

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
70 7 7 14 19 75 100 228 0.20 7.0 17:12

Contract

$2.15MCap hitends in 2019
$154KCap dollars per point14 points in 70 games
$730KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.9 goals above replacement
$2.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$496KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Sep 15, 2017, as a new contract: 2 years and $4.3M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $2.15M $2.1M $0 $2.1M
2018-19 $2.15M $2.2M $0 $2.2M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Boston Bruins New contract 2024-25 to 2029-30 6 $30M $5M
Jul 13, 2022 Calgary Flames New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $7.5M $3.75M
Aug 20, 2021 Calgary Flames New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $3.75M $3.75M
Oct 10, 2020 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $3.2M $3.2M
Jul 5, 2019 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $3.2M $3.2M
Sep 15, 2017 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $4.3M $2.15M
Sep 25, 2013 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $5.325M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.9Goals above replacement316th of 699 skaters, 90th of 244 defencemen
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 244 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.5 73rd percentileEven-strength defence+1.3 73rd percentilePower play-0.1 52nd percentilePenalty kill+0.5 85th percentilePenalties-3.3 1st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.7Corsi for %983 attempts for, 996 against
+0.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.7Expected goals for %41.4 expected for, 40.3 against
+1.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
61.0Goals for %47 for, 30 against
102.8PDO8.4% shooting + 94.5% saves
196Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Patrik Nemeth · Nikita Zadorov57422:0651.154.520-6
Tyson Barrie · Nikita Zadorov57259:5649.246.914-9
Ian Cole · Nikita Zadorov44122:3150.258.03-5
Erik Johnson · Nikita Zadorov4280:3155.760.65-4

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.6Expected goalsfrom 142 unblocked attempts
+2.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.23 expected goals per 60 minutes67th
Shot quality 3.3% chance per attempt57th
Finishing +2.4 goals above expected89thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 7Expected 4.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 21:55
Apr 4, 2019 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 4 18:44
Apr 2, 2019 vs EDM W 6-2 0 1 1 3 0 2 6 20:57
Apr 1, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 2 5 22:18
Mar 29, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 17:28
Mar 27, 2019 vs VGK W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 16:36
Mar 24, 2019 @ CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 15:38
Mar 23, 2019 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 4 16:22
Mar 21, 2019 @ DAL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 18:42
Mar 19, 2019 @ MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 16:06
Mar 17, 2019 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 15:01
Mar 15, 2019 vs ANA L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 5 8 17:25
Mar 11, 2019 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:17
Mar 9, 2019 vs BUF W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 19:31
Mar 5, 2019 vs DET W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 15:26
Mar 3, 2019 @ ANA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 18:28
Mar 1, 2019 @ SJS L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 5 5 21:42
Feb 27, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 22:14
Feb 25, 2019 vs FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 17:11
Feb 23, 2019 @ NSH W 5-0 1 1 2 2 2 1 4 19:42
Feb 22, 2019 @ CHI W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 20:16
Feb 20, 2019 vs WPG W 7-1 0 0 0 1 9 0 3 14:58
Feb 18, 2019 vs VGK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 19:08
Feb 16, 2019 vs STL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 20:12
Feb 14, 2019 @ WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 19:22
Feb 12, 2019 vs TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 1 2 2 5 18:21
Feb 10, 2019 @ BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 17:43
Feb 9, 2019 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 12:50
Feb 7, 2019 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 0 3 16:04
Feb 5, 2019 vs CBJ L 3-6 1 0 1 -2 0 2 4 17:21
Feb 2, 2019 vs VAN L 1-5 0 1 1 0 0 3 6 19:04
Jan 23, 2019 vs MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 25:53
Jan 21, 2019 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 7 1 2 16:56
Jan 19, 2019 vs LAK W 7-1 0 0 0 3 0 1 3 24:57
Jan 16, 2019 @ OTT L 2-5 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 19:59
Jan 14, 2019 @ TOR W 6-3 0 0 0 0 4 4 7 20:05
Dec 19, 2018 vs MTL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 07:03
Dec 17, 2018 vs NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:07
Dec 15, 2018 vs DAL W 6-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 14:53
Dec 14, 2018 @ STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 4 14:22
Dec 11, 2018 vs EDM L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 4 4 18:46
Dec 8, 2018 @ TBL L 1-7 0 0 0 0 4 1 7 13:58
Dec 6, 2018 @ FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 4 16:05
Dec 4, 2018 @ PIT L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 15:07
Dec 2, 2018 @ DET W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 19:45
Nov 30, 2018 vs STL L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 5 23:22
Nov 28, 2018 vs PIT W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 8 19:06
Nov 27, 2018 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:07
Nov 24, 2018 vs DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 3 2 14:30
Nov 23, 2018 @ ARI W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 16:42
Nov 21, 2018 @ LAK W 7-3 1 0 1 2 4 2 0 17:13
Nov 18, 2018 @ ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 14:34
Nov 14, 2018 vs BOS W 6-3 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 07:22
Nov 11, 2018 @ EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:42
Nov 9, 2018 @ WPG L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 12:58
Nov 7, 2018 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 17:25
Nov 2, 2018 @ VAN L 6-7 (OT) 1 0 1 3 0 2 4 19:51
Nov 1, 2018 @ CGY L 5-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 17:25
Oct 27, 2018 @ MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 1 4 0 1 08:16
Oct 26, 2018 vs OTT W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 16:49
Oct 24, 2018 vs TBL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:29
Oct 22, 2018 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 18:17
Oct 20, 2018 @ CAR W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 15:08
Oct 18, 2018 @ NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 7 2 5 15:40
Oct 16, 2018 @ NYR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:31
Oct 13, 2018 vs CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 17:17
Oct 11, 2018 @ BUF W 6-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 15:55
Oct 9, 2018 @ CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:59
Oct 6, 2018 vs PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 -2 2 0 3 13:15
Oct 4, 2018 vs MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 4 16:25