Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nikita Zadorov

Nikita Zadorov

#91 · Defence · Boston Bruins

Born Apr 16, 1995 in Moscow, RUS (age 31) · 6'7", 244 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 16th overall in 2013 by BUF (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dmitry Kulikov FLA · 20 P in 76 GP Erik Brannstrom OTT · 20 P in 76 GP Henri Jokiharju BUF · 20 P in 74 GP Alexandre Carrier NSH · 20 P in 73 GP Ben Chiarot DET · 20 P in 77 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202013-14: 1 points113-142014-15: 15 points1514-152015-16: 2 points215-162016-17: 10 points1016-172017-18: 20 points2017-182018-19: 14 points1418-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 8 points820-212021-22: 22 points2221-222022-23: 21 points2122-232023-24: 20 points2023-242024-25: 22 points2224-252025-26: 22 points2225-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 BUF 7 1 0 1 -4 4 4 25 0.14 $925K
2014-15 BUF 60 3 12 15 -10 51 52 134 0.25 $894K
2015-16 COL 22 0 2 2 -5 12 18 53 0.09 $894K
2016-17 COL 56 0 10 10 -20 73 61 153 0.18 $894K
2017-18 COL 77 7 13 20 4 103 94 278 0.26 $2.15M
2018-19 COL 70 7 7 14 19 75 100 228 0.20 $2.15M
2019-20 COL 64 4 9 13 6 65 65 175 0.20 $3.2M
2020-21 CHI 55 1 7 8 1 36 52 190 0.15 $3.2M
2021-22 CGY 74 4 18 22 11 77 106 181 0.30 $3.75M
2022-23 CGY 82 14 7 21 10 80 130 174 0.26 $3.75M
2023-24 CGY 21 1 5 6 -6 23 29 53 0.29 $3.75M
2023-24 VAN 54 5 9 14 6 102 61 124 0.26
2024-25 BOS 81 4 18 22 25 145 105 219 0.27 $5M
2025-26 BOS 81 2 20 22 18 152 107 196 0.27 $5M
2026-27 BOS 6 0 2 2 0 14 9 23 0.33 $5M
14 seasons Career 810 53 139 192 55 1012 993 2206 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 COL 6 1 2 3 1 32 9 28 0.50
2018-19 COL 12 0 0 0 -5 24 11 59 0.00
2019-20 COL 12 3 2 5 6 16 14 43 0.42
2021-22 CGY 12 0 3 3 2 24 21 32 0.25
2023-24 VAN 13 4 4 8 3 26 21 45 0.62
2025-26 BOS 6 0 1 1 -1 37 6 19 0.17
6 seasons Playoffs 61 8 12 20 6 159 82 226 0.33

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
75 6 14 20 0 125 90 177 0.27 6.7 17:26

Contract

$3.75MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$188KCap dollars per point20 points in 75 games
-$1.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 2 years and $7.5M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $3.75M $3.75M $0 $3.75M
2023-24 $3.75M $3.75M $0 $3.75M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Boston Bruins New contract 2024-25 to 2029-30 6 $30M $5M
Jul 13, 2022 Calgary Flames New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $7.5M $3.75M
Aug 20, 2021 Calgary Flames New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $3.75M $3.75M
Oct 10, 2020 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $3.2M $3.2M
Jul 5, 2019 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $3.2M $3.2M
Sep 15, 2017 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $4.3M $2.15M
Sep 25, 2013 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $5.325M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-3.4Goals above replacement679th of 721 skaters, 235th of 252 defencemen
-0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-7.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.7 37th percentileEven-strength defence-1.4 30th percentilePower play-0.2 31st percentilePenalty kill-0.6 13th percentilePenalties-3.8 1st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-4-202462013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.9Corsi for %1080 attempts for, 1043 against
-1.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.2Expected goals for %44.3 expected for, 43.9 against
-3.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
51.1Goals for %45 for, 43 against
100.7PDO8.8% shooting + 91.8% saves
229Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyler Myers · Nikita ZadorovVAN41225:1644.547.49-7
Nikita Zadorov · Noah JuulsenVAN30224:3750.446.911-9
Ian Cole · Nikita ZadorovVAN41194:3046.952.48-7
MacKenzie Weegar · Nikita ZadorovCGY18107:3657.251.04-7

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.6Expected goalsfrom 155 unblocked attempts
+2.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.17 expected goals per 60 minutes41st
Shot quality 2.3% chance per attempt17th
Finishing +2.4 goals above expected86thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 6Expected 3.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 4 1 4 18:26
Apr 16, 2024 vs CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:18
Apr 13, 2024 @ EDM W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 6 17:50
Apr 10, 2024 vs ARI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 18:20
Apr 8, 2024 vs VGK W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 20:02
Apr 6, 2024 @ LAK L 3-6 0 1 1 0 2 3 2 18:12
Apr 3, 2024 @ ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:55
Apr 2, 2024 @ VGK L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 17 1 0 04:26
Mar 28, 2024 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 17:30
Mar 25, 2024 vs LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:39
Mar 23, 2024 vs CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 18:30
Mar 21, 2024 vs MTL W 4-1 2 0 2 2 0 5 1 17:37
Mar 19, 2024 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 2 1 2 17:55
Mar 16, 2024 vs WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 15:30
Mar 13, 2024 vs COL L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 0 5 1 5 16:07
Mar 9, 2024 vs WPG W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 19:11
Mar 7, 2024 @ VGK W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:29
Mar 5, 2024 @ LAK W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 15:29
Mar 3, 2024 @ ANA W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 18:54
Feb 29, 2024 vs LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 16:51
Feb 27, 2024 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 13:26
Feb 24, 2024 vs BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 17:33
Feb 22, 2024 @ SEA L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 15:11
Feb 20, 2024 @ COL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:53
Feb 19, 2024 @ MIN L 7-10 1 0 1 1 2 2 2 16:26
Feb 17, 2024 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 14:40
Feb 15, 2024 vs DET W 4-1 1 0 1 1 2 1 1 17:53
Feb 10, 2024 @ DET L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 17 1 0 06:38
Feb 8, 2024 @ BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 0 4 0 4 18:02
Feb 6, 2024 @ CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:23
Jan 27, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 6 17:02
Jan 24, 2024 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 12:40
Jan 22, 2024 vs CHI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 18:31
Jan 20, 2024 vs TOR W 6-4 0 0 0 2 2 2 6 18:38
Jan 18, 2024 vs ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 5 0 2 15:20
Jan 15, 2024 @ CBJ L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 2 0 2 15:18
Jan 13, 2024 @ BUF W 1-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 17:54
Jan 11, 2024 @ PIT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 15:43
Jan 9, 2024 @ NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 16:57
Jan 8, 2024 @ NYR W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:49
Jan 4, 2024 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 3 21:19
Jan 2, 2024 vs OTT W 6-3 0 1 1 3 0 0 1 19:14
Dec 28, 2023 vs PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:22
Dec 23, 2023 vs SJS W 7-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 16:41
Dec 21, 2023 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 18:56
Dec 19, 2023 @ NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 20:11
Dec 17, 2023 @ CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 3 17 2 0 13:41
Dec 16, 2023 @ MIN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:07
Dec 14, 2023 vs FLA W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 21:18
Dec 12, 2023 vs TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:08
Dec 9, 2023 vs CAR W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:24
Dec 7, 2023 vs MIN W 2-0 0 0 0 1 5 1 4 17:24
Dec 5, 2023 vs NJD L 5-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 17:08
Dec 2, 2023 @ CGY W 4-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 17:35
Nov 27, 2023 vs VGK W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 20:40
Nov 25, 2023 @ COL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:27
Nov 24, 2023 @ DAL W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 19:03
Nov 22, 2023 @ NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 1 5 0 1 18:13
Nov 20, 2023 @ SEA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 0 2 15:24
Nov 18, 2023 vs NYI L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 17:26
Nov 16, 2023 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 20:41
Nov 14, 2023 @ MTL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 20:30
Nov 11, 2023 @ OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 17:39
Nov 10, 2023 @ TOR L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 15:33
Nov 7, 2023 vs NSH W 4-2 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 16:26
Nov 4, 2023 @ SEA W 6-3 0 1 1 1 2 2 2 17:15
Oct 29, 2023 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 18:25
Oct 26, 2023 vs STL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 22:19
Oct 24, 2023 vs NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 19:09
Oct 22, 2023 @ DET L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 0 3 21:16
Oct 20, 2023 @ CBJ L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 16:31
Oct 19, 2023 @ BUF W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 2 1 3 15:34
Oct 16, 2023 @ WSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 17:39
Oct 14, 2023 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 3 1 19:50
Oct 11, 2023 vs WPG W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 18:28