Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Curtis Lazar

Curtis Lazar

#20 · Centre · Free agent, last with the Edmonton Oilers

Born Feb 2, 1995 in Salmon Arm, British Columbia, CAN · 6'0", 203 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 17th overall in 2013 by OTT (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Trevor Moore LAK · 10 P in 42 GP Kevin Stenlund CBJ · 10 P in 32 GP Evan Rodrigues PIT · 10 P in 45 GP Nathan Gerbe CBJ · 10 P in 30 GP Paul Byron MTL · 10 P in 29 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252014-15: 15 points1514-152015-16: 20 points2015-162016-17: 4 points416-172017-18: 12 points1217-182018-19: 0 points018-192019-20: 10 points1019-202020-21: 13 points1320-212021-22: 16 points1621-222022-23: 5 points522-232023-24: 25 points2523-242024-25: 5 points524-252025-26: 6 points625-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 OTT 67 6 9 15 1 14 92 167 0.22 $894K
2015-16 OTT 76 6 14 20 -1 18 78 118 0.26 $894K
2016-17 OTT 33 0 1 1 -10 4 24 57 0.03 $894K
2016-17 CGY 4 1 2 3 2 0 2 9 0.75
2017-18 CGY 65 2 10 12 -8 23 65 130 0.18 $950K
2018-19 CGY 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 0.00 $950K
2019-20 BUF 38 5 5 10 -3 9 33 70 0.26 $700K
2020-21 BUF 33 5 4 9 -4 0 35 64 0.27 $800K
2020-21 BOS 17 2 2 4 -2 6 20 35 0.24
2021-22 BOS 70 8 8 16 -2 16 95 186 0.23 $800K
2022-23 VAN 45 3 2 5 -5 14 54 124 0.11 $1M
2022-23 NJD 4 0 0 0 -1 7 1 14 0.00
2023-24 NJD 71 7 18 25 10 44 74 179 0.35 $1M
2024-25 NJD 48 2 3 5 -6 14 27 107 0.10 $1M
2025-26 EDM 45 4 2 6 -3 10 30 95 0.13 $775K
12 seasons Career 617 51 80 131 -33 179 630 1355 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 OTT 6 0 0 0 0 2 9 28 0.00
2016-17 CGY 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
2020-21 BOS 10 0 1 1 -1 0 6 32 0.10
2021-22 BOS 7 1 0 1 1 2 9 27 0.14
2022-23 NJD 6 1 0 1 0 2 4 19 0.17
2025-26 EDM 5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 12 0.00
6 seasons Playoffs 35 2 1 3 -1 6 30 118 0.09

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
38 5 5 10 -3 9 33 70 0.26 15.2 11:50

Contract

$700KCap hitends in 2020
$70KCap dollars per point10 points in 38 games
$1.703MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.4 goals above replacement
$1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$318KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Jul 1, 2019, as a new contract: 1 year and $700K, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $700K $700K $0 $700K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2025 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $775K $775K
Jul 13, 2022 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $3M $1M
Sep 24, 2020 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.6M $800K
Jul 1, 2019 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $700K $700K
Jul 14, 2017 Calgary Flames New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.9M $950K
Sep 17, 2013 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $3.855M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Rating

+0.4Goals above replacement463rd of 670 skaters, 332nd of 439 forwards
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.9 36th percentileEven-strength defence+1.0 71st percentilePower play0.0 52nd percentilePenalty kill-1.5 1st percentilePenalties+0.5 60th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.2Corsi for %258 attempts for, 300 against
-3.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.0Expected goals for %11.9 expected for, 13.4 against
-0.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
37.9Goals for %11 for, 18 against
96.8PDO7.9% shooting + 88.9% saves
53Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Wayne Simmonds · Jeff Skinner · Curtis Lazar526:0054.046.61-4
Jimmy Vesey · Curtis Lazar · Casey Mittelstadt423:5352.941.40-3
Kyle Okposo · Zemgus Girgensons · Curtis Lazar522:5842.951.20-0
Marcus Johansson · Jimmy Vesey · Curtis Lazar722:4852.467.51-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.8Expected goalsfrom 51 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.64 expected goals per 60 minutes31st
Shot quality 9.4% chance per attempt87th
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected42ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Expected 4.8Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 9, 2020 vs WSH W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:34
Mar 7, 2020 @ PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 09:09
Mar 5, 2020 vs PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 10:48
Mar 3, 2020 @ WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:43
Feb 29, 2020 @ ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:57
Feb 28, 2020 @ VGK L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 10:39
Feb 26, 2020 @ COL L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 12:10
Feb 23, 2020 vs WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 13:05
Feb 22, 2020 @ PIT W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 13:14
Feb 18, 2020 @ OTT L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 11:16
Feb 16, 2020 vs TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 12:59
Feb 13, 2020 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 14:48
Feb 11, 2020 vs DET W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 17:30
Feb 9, 2020 vs ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 09:10
Feb 7, 2020 @ NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 11:45
Feb 6, 2020 vs DET L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:11
Feb 1, 2020 vs CBJ W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:22
Jan 30, 2020 vs MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:01
Jan 28, 2020 vs OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:29
Jan 18, 2020 @ NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:40
Jan 16, 2020 @ DAL W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 13:51
Jan 14, 2020 vs VGK W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 18:06
Jan 12, 2020 @ DET W 5-1 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 10:31
Jan 11, 2020 vs VAN L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:50
Jan 9, 2020 @ STL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 11:29
Jan 4, 2020 vs FLA W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:06
Jan 2, 2020 vs EDM W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 10:39
Dec 31, 2019 vs TBL L 4-6 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 09:19
Dec 29, 2019 @ BOS L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 5 14:14
Dec 27, 2019 vs BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:56
Dec 23, 2019 @ OTT L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 09:08
Dec 21, 2019 vs LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:53
Nov 25, 2019 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 09:04
Nov 21, 2019 @ BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 7 0 2 07:52
Nov 19, 2019 vs MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 04:31
Nov 17, 2019 @ CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 11:44
Nov 16, 2019 vs OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 11:09
Nov 14, 2019 vs CAR L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 08:47