Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anthony Mantha

Anthony Mantha

#39 · Right wing · New Jersey Devils

Born Sep 16, 1994 in Longueuil, Quebec, CAN (age 32) · 6'5", 240 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 20th overall in 2013 by DET (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Michael Amadio VGK · 27 P in 67 GP Sam Lafferty TOR · 27 P in 70 GP Ryan Donato SEA · 27 P in 71 GP Miles Wood NJD · 27 P in 76 GP Nick Cousins FLA · 27 P in 79 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 3 points315-162016-17: 36 points3616-172017-18: 48 points4817-182018-19: 48 points4818-192019-20: 38 points3819-202020-21: 29 points2920-212021-22: 23 points2321-222022-23: 27 points2722-232023-24: 44 points4423-242024-25: 7 points724-252025-26: 64 points6425-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 DET 10 2 1 3 -6 2 18 4 0.30 $863K
2016-17 DET 60 17 19 36 10 53 133 46 0.60 $863K
2017-18 DET 80 24 24 48 -1 52 190 91 0.60 $863K
2018-19 DET 67 25 23 48 -8 30 198 67 0.72 $3.3M
2019-20 DET 43 16 22 38 -7 34 137 49 0.88 $3.3M
2020-21 DET 42 11 10 21 -14 17 100 34 0.50 $5.7M
2020-21 WSH 14 4 4 8 0 8 38 15 0.57
2021-22 WSH 37 9 14 23 4 14 82 46 0.62 $5.7M
2022-23 WSH 67 11 16 27 -8 31 119 68 0.40 $5.7M
2023-24 WSH 56 20 14 34 5 17 90 31 0.61 $5.7M
2023-24 VGK 18 3 7 10 6 8 23 24 0.56
2024-25 CGY 13 4 3 7 6 11 15 16 0.54 $3.5M
2025-26 PIT 81 33 31 64 10 43 152 52 0.79 $2.5M
2026-27 NJD 4 0 0 0 -2 2 5 2 0.00 $4.75M
12 seasons Career 592 179 188 367 -5 322 1300 545 0.62

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2020-21 WSH 5 0 2 2 0 6 15 16 0.40
2021-22 WSH 6 0 4 4 -3 13 16 23 0.67
2023-24 VGK 3 0 0 0 -1 2 5 5 0.00
2025-26 PIT 6 0 1 1 -5 20 8 16 0.17
4 seasons Playoffs 20 0 7 7 -9 41 44 60 0.35

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
67 11 16 27 -8 31 119 68 0.40 9.2 14:13

Contract

$5.7MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$211KCap dollars per point27 points in 67 games
$1.387MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.1 goals above replacement
$3.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Detroit Red Wings on Nov 3, 2020, as a new contract: 4 years and $22.8M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $5.7M $4.2M $300K $4.5M
2021-22 $5.7M $5.3M $0 $5.3M
2022-23 $5.7M $6.5M $0 $6.5M
2023-24 $5.7M $6.5M $0 $6.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 15, 2026 New Jersey Devils New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $9.5M $4.75M
Jul 2, 2025 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $2.5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2024 Calgary Flames New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $3.5M $3.5M
Nov 3, 2020 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $22.8M $5.7M
Jul 11, 2018 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $6.6M $3.3M
Oct 19, 2013 Detroit Red Wings Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.775M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+4.1Goals above replacement246th of 696 skaters, 173rd of 461 forwards
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.2 52nd percentileEven-strength defence+1.6 77th percentilePower play-0.9 12th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 56th percentilePenalties+0.6 63rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.1Corsi for %843 attempts for, 775 against
+2.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.0Expected goals for %37.4 expected for, 33.3 against
+3.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
46.7Goals for %35 for, 40 against
97.6PDO8.0% shooting + 89.6% saves
180Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Lars Eller · Marcus Johansson · Anthony Mantha2097:5453.156.73-4
Evgeny Kuznetsov · Anthony Mantha · Sonny Milano1982:3555.357.95-3
Lars Eller · Anthony Mantha · Aliaksei Protas1350:5251.949.03-3
Nicklas Backstrom · Craig Smith · Anthony Mantha646:5051.246.83-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
12.7Expected goalsfrom 156 unblocked attempts
-1.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.80 expected goals per 60 minutes56th
Shot quality 8.2% chance per attempt50th
Finishing -1.7 goals above expected36thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 12.7Goals 11

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 2, 2023 vs NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 10:11
Mar 30, 2023 @ TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 14:16
Mar 29, 2023 vs NYI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:09
Mar 25, 2023 @ PIT L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 12:00
Mar 23, 2023 vs CHI W 6-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 13:19
Mar 21, 2023 vs CBJ L 6-7 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 15:58
Mar 15, 2023 vs BUF W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 09:58
Mar 14, 2023 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:37
Mar 11, 2023 @ NYI W 5-1 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 13:30
Mar 9, 2023 vs NJD L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:17
Mar 6, 2023 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:42
Mar 4, 2023 @ SJS W 8-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:10
Mar 1, 2023 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 14:14
Feb 21, 2023 vs DET L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 08:18
Feb 18, 2023 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 7 3 4 14:09
Feb 16, 2023 vs FLA L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:46
Feb 14, 2023 vs CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 17:57
Feb 11, 2023 @ BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 14:26
Jan 31, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:37
Jan 29, 2023 @ TOR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 12:46
Jan 26, 2023 vs PIT W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 4 2 2 14:41
Jan 24, 2023 @ COL L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:37
Jan 21, 2023 @ VGK L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 2 2 2 15:06
Jan 16, 2023 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 17:36
Jan 14, 2023 vs PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 17:09
Jan 6, 2023 vs NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 09:48
Jan 5, 2023 @ CBJ W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 12:31
Jan 3, 2023 vs BUF L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 15:05
Dec 31, 2022 vs MTL W 9-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 14:13
Dec 29, 2022 vs OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 15:11
Dec 27, 2022 @ NYR W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 11:48
Dec 23, 2022 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11:42
Dec 22, 2022 @ OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:54
Dec 19, 2022 vs DET W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 6 0 17:04
Dec 17, 2022 vs TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 13:11
Dec 15, 2022 vs DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 16:14
Dec 13, 2022 @ CHI W 7-3 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 13:04
Dec 11, 2022 @ WPG W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 13:24
Dec 9, 2022 vs SEA W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 11:06
Dec 7, 2022 @ PHI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 13:17
Dec 5, 2022 @ EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 14:50
Dec 3, 2022 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:55
Dec 1, 2022 @ SEA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:41
Nov 29, 2022 @ VAN W 5-1 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 14:02
Nov 26, 2022 @ NJD L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 12:56
Nov 25, 2022 vs CGY W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 15:00
Nov 23, 2022 vs PHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:23
Nov 19, 2022 vs COL L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 15:19
Nov 17, 2022 @ STL L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:10
Nov 15, 2022 @ FLA L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 18:25
Nov 13, 2022 @ TBL L 3-6 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 13:43
Nov 11, 2022 vs TBL W 5-1 1 1 2 1 5 2 0 13:27
Nov 9, 2022 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 4 16:02
Nov 7, 2022 vs EDM W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:04
Nov 5, 2022 vs ARI L 2-3 1 1 2 0 0 1 1 12:03
Nov 3, 2022 @ DET L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:20
Nov 1, 2022 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:20
Oct 31, 2022 @ CAR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:40
Oct 29, 2022 @ NSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 16:33
Oct 27, 2022 @ DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 16:50
Oct 24, 2022 @ NJD W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 12:03
Oct 22, 2022 vs LAK W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:43
Oct 20, 2022 @ OTT L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 4 3 14:50
Oct 17, 2022 vs VAN W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:51
Oct 15, 2022 vs MTL W 3-1 1 0 1 1 5 1 0 13:28
Oct 13, 2022 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:21
Oct 12, 2022 vs BOS L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 6 0 16:38