Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anthony Mantha

Anthony Mantha

#39 · Right wing · New Jersey Devils

Born Sep 16, 1994 in Longueuil, Quebec, CAN (age 32) · 6'5", 240 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 20th overall in 2013 by DET (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ville Koivunen PIT · 7 P in 8 GP Calle Jarnkrok TOR · 7 P in 19 GP Ethen Frank WSH · 7 P in 24 GP Colton Dach CHI · 7 P in 25 GP Max Sasson VAN · 7 P in 29 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 3 points315-162016-17: 36 points3616-172017-18: 48 points4817-182018-19: 48 points4818-192019-20: 38 points3819-202020-21: 29 points2920-212021-22: 23 points2321-222022-23: 27 points2722-232023-24: 44 points4423-242024-25: 7 points724-252025-26: 64 points6425-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 DET 10 2 1 3 -6 2 18 4 0.30 $863K
2016-17 DET 60 17 19 36 10 53 133 46 0.60 $863K
2017-18 DET 80 24 24 48 -1 52 190 91 0.60 $863K
2018-19 DET 67 25 23 48 -8 30 198 67 0.72 $3.3M
2019-20 DET 43 16 22 38 -7 34 137 49 0.88 $3.3M
2020-21 DET 42 11 10 21 -14 17 100 34 0.50 $5.7M
2020-21 WSH 14 4 4 8 0 8 38 15 0.57
2021-22 WSH 37 9 14 23 4 14 82 46 0.62 $5.7M
2022-23 WSH 67 11 16 27 -8 31 119 68 0.40 $5.7M
2023-24 WSH 56 20 14 34 5 17 90 31 0.61 $5.7M
2023-24 VGK 18 3 7 10 6 8 23 24 0.56
2024-25 CGY 13 4 3 7 6 11 15 16 0.54 $3.5M
2025-26 PIT 81 33 31 64 10 43 152 52 0.79 $2.5M
2026-27 NJD 4 0 0 0 -2 2 5 2 0.00 $4.75M
12 seasons Career 592 179 188 367 -5 322 1300 545 0.62

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2020-21 WSH 5 0 2 2 0 6 15 16 0.40
2021-22 WSH 6 0 4 4 -3 13 16 23 0.67
2023-24 VGK 3 0 0 0 -1 2 5 5 0.00
2025-26 PIT 6 0 1 1 -5 20 8 16 0.17
4 seasons Playoffs 20 0 7 7 -9 41 44 60 0.35

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
13 4 3 7 6 11 15 16 0.54 26.7 13:54

Contract

$3.5MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$500KCap dollars per point7 points in 13 games
$2.741MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.3 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jul 1, 2024, as a new contract: 1 year and $3.5M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 15, 2026 New Jersey Devils New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $9.5M $4.75M
Jul 2, 2025 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $2.5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2024 Calgary Flames New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $3.5M $3.5M
Nov 3, 2020 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $22.8M $5.7M
Jul 11, 2018 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $6.6M $3.3M
Oct 19, 2013 Detroit Red Wings Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.775M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+1.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.2Even-strength defence+0.9Power play-0.2Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.

0510152015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.1Corsi for %150 attempts for, 162 against
-0.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.5Expected goals for %5.8 expected for, 4.8 against
+8.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
72.7Goals for %8 for, 3 against
108.9PDO13.1% shooting + 95.8% saves
27Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jonathan Huberdeau · Anthony Mantha · Martin Pospisil861:5850.057.45-1
Jonathan Huberdeau · Anthony Mantha · Yegor Sharangovich420:5058.756.31-0
Jonathan Huberdeau · Anthony Mantha · Justin Kirkland413:1919.27.90-0
Anthony Mantha · Justin Kirkland · Ryan Lomberg58:2131.617.10-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.8Expected goalsfrom 28 unblocked attempts
+2.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.61 expected goals per 60 minutes26th
Shot quality 6.6% chance per attempt14th
Finishing +2.2 goals above expected73rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Goals 4Expected 1.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Nov 5, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 05:06
Nov 3, 2024 vs EDM L 2-4 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 16:20
Nov 1, 2024 vs NJD W 3-0 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 14:06
Oct 30, 2024 @ UTA L 1-5 1 0 1 1 2 1 2 15:28
Oct 28, 2024 @ VGK L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:27
Oct 26, 2024 vs WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:28
Oct 24, 2024 vs CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:08
Oct 22, 2024 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:44
Oct 19, 2024 @ SEA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:43
Oct 15, 2024 vs CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 16:02
Oct 13, 2024 @ EDM W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 15:38
Oct 12, 2024 vs PHI W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 11:07
Oct 9, 2024 @ VAN W 6-5 (OT) 1 1 2 2 7 1 1 16:27