Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Joel Hanley

Joel Hanley

#44 · Defence · Calgary Flames

Born Jun 8, 1991 in Keswick, Ontario, CAN (age 35) · 5'11", 186 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Scott Mayfield NYI · 5 P in 41 GP Justin Holl DET · 5 P in 38 GP Emil Lilleberg TBL · 5 P in 37 GP Marc Staal PHI · 5 P in 35 GP Samuel Bolduc NYI · 5 P in 34 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

024682015-16: 6 points615-162016-17: 0 points016-172017-18: 0 points017-182018-19: 0 points018-192019-20: 2 points219-202020-21: 8 points820-212021-22: 6 points621-222022-23: 2 points222-232023-24: 5 points523-242024-25: 9 points924-252025-26: 7 points725-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 MTL 10 0 6 6 0 0 10 6 0.60 $668K
2016-17 MTL 7 0 0 0 -3 4 5 8 0.00 $600K
2017-18 ARI 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0.00 $725K
2018-19 DAL 16 0 0 0 0 2 9 16 0.00 $650K
2019-20 DAL 8 0 2 2 0 6 4 3 0.25 $700K
2020-21 DAL 35 0 8 8 6 2 27 40 0.23 $700K
2021-22 DAL 44 2 4 6 -13 4 18 60 0.14 $750K
2022-23 DAL 26 0 2 2 5 15 14 24 0.08 $750K
2023-24 DAL 32 0 3 3 3 23 12 36 0.09 $788K
2023-24 CGY 10 1 1 2 0 7 7 12 0.20
2024-25 CGY 53 2 7 9 12 21 42 55 0.17 $788K
2025-26 CGY 68 0 7 7 -5 44 43 42 0.10 $1.75M
2026-27 CGY 1 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 0.00 $1.75M
12 seasons Career 315 5 40 45 3 128 193 304 0.14

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 DAL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
2019-20 DAL 12 1 1 2 3 4 6 10 0.17
2021-22 DAL 7 0 0 0 1 0 5 8 0.00
2022-23 DAL 13 0 1 1 5 4 5 14 0.08
4 seasons Playoffs 33 1 2 3 9 8 16 32 0.09

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
42 1 4 5 3 30 19 48 0.12 5.3 13:54

Contract

$788KCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$158KCap dollars per point5 points in 42 games
$698KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$89KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.575M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $788K $775K $0 $775K
2024-25 $788K $800K $0 $800K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Calgary Flames New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $3.5M $1.75M
Jul 1, 2023 Dallas Stars New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.575M $788K
Apr 14, 2021 Dallas Stars Extension 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.5M $750K
Feb 20, 2019 Dallas Stars Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.4M $700K
Jul 1, 2018 Dallas Stars New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $650K $650K
Jul 1, 2017 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $725K $725K
Jun 22, 2016 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $600K $600K
Jul 1, 2015 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $925K $668K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

-0.1Goals above replacement527th of 721 skaters, 171st of 252 defencemen
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.4 26th percentileEven-strength defence+1.6 80th percentilePower play0.0 75th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 72nd percentilePenalties-1.4 20th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-1012342015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.5Corsi for %563 attempts for, 490 against
+1.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.0Expected goals for %20.3 expected for, 19.5 against
+1.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.8Goals for %21 for, 18 against
101.0PDO8.6% shooting + 92.4% saves
61Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Joel Hanley · Thomas HarleyDAL24215:2452.952.45-5
Ryan Suter · Joel HanleyDAL2697:5753.550.65-4
Joel Hanley · Brayden PachalCGY847:5853.963.14-1
Joel Hanley · Rasmus AnderssonCGY639:3852.950.61-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.0Expected goalsfrom 36 unblocked attempts
0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.11 expected goals per 60 minutes15th
Shot quality 2.9% chance per attempt34th
Finishing 0.0 goals above expected51stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.51Game 20Game 40Expected 1.0Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 2, 2024 vs ANA L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 03:44
Mar 30, 2024 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 17:48
Mar 28, 2024 @ STL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 5 1 0 20:46
Mar 24, 2024 vs BUF L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:26
Mar 23, 2024 @ VAN L 2-4 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 13:13
Mar 18, 2024 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:02
Mar 12, 2024 vs COL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:00
Mar 10, 2024 @ CAR L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 16:06
Mar 9, 2024 @ FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 14:33
Mar 7, 2024 @ TBL W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 17:42
Feb 27, 2024 @ COL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:13
Feb 26, 2024 vs NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 10:52
Feb 24, 2024 @ CAR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:27
Feb 22, 2024 @ OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 14:59
Feb 20, 2024 @ NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 13:20
Feb 19, 2024 @ BOS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 16:19
Feb 17, 2024 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 12:23
Feb 7, 2024 @ TOR L 4-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 12:30
Jan 23, 2024 @ DET W 5-4 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 16:12
Jan 21, 2024 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 14:38
Jan 20, 2024 @ NJD W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 16:24
Jan 18, 2024 @ PHI L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 16:32
Jan 16, 2024 vs LAK W 5-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 17:39
Jan 13, 2024 @ CHI W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 16:14
Jan 12, 2024 vs NSH L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 14:07
Jan 10, 2024 vs MIN W 7-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 16:41
Jan 8, 2024 @ MIN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:54
Jan 6, 2024 vs NSH L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 14:32
Jan 4, 2024 vs COL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 11:46
Dec 27, 2023 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:50
Dec 23, 2023 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:56
Dec 21, 2023 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:39
Dec 18, 2023 vs SEA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 09:37
Dec 15, 2023 vs OTT W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:35
Dec 11, 2023 vs DET W 6-3 0 1 1 1 4 2 1 13:21
Dec 6, 2023 @ FLA L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:10
Dec 4, 2023 @ TBL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:55
Dec 2, 2023 vs TBL W 8-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 15:31
Nov 20, 2023 vs NYR W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:01
Nov 18, 2023 vs COL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:55
Nov 14, 2023 vs ARI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:44
Nov 6, 2023 vs BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:20