Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Pheonix Copley

Pheonix Copley

#29 · Goalie · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jan 18, 1992 in North Pole, Alaska, USA (age 34) · 6'4", 205 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joonas Korpisalo CBJ · 27 GP, 0.897 Brian Elliott PHI · 26 GP, 0.907 Cory Schneider NJD · 26 GP, 0.903 Louis Domingue TBL · 26 GP, 0.908 Aaron Dell SJS · 25 GP, 0.886

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302015-16: 1 games115-162016-17: 1 games116-172018-19: 27 games2718-192021-22: 2 games221-222022-23: 37 games3722-232023-24: 8 games823-242024-25: 1 games124-252025-26: 1 games125-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 STL 1 0000 6 5 1 2.46 0.833 $705K
2016-17 STL 1 0100 29 24 5 5.09 0.828 $709K
2018-19 WSH 27 16731 776 702 74 2.90 0.905 $650K
2021-22 WSH 2 0100 41 36 5 3.11 0.878 $1.1M
2022-23 LAK 37 24631 947 855 92 2.64 0.903 $825K
2023-24 LAK 8 4121 177 154 23 3.16 0.870 $1.5M
2024-25 LAK 1 0000 12 10 2 4.37 0.833 $825K
2025-26 LAK 1 0100 28 25 3 3.07 0.893 $775K
8 seasons Career 78 441783 2016 1811 205 2.85 0.898

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 LAK 1 0000 8 6 2 4.26 0.750
1 season Playoffs 1 0000 8 6 2 4.26 0.750

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
27 24 16731 776 702 74 2.90 0.905

Contract

$650KCap hitends in 2019, then extended to 2022
$134KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.8 goals above replacement
$1.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$997KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on Jun 28, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.3M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Washington Capitals on Feb 4, 2019, 3 years and $3.3M at $1.1M a season, beginning in 2019-20.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $650K $650K $0 $650K
2018-19 $650K $650K $0 $650K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Jul 1, 2024 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $825K $825K
Feb 10, 2023 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 13, 2022 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $825K $825K
Feb 4, 2019 Washington Capitals Extension not begun 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $3.3M $1.1M
Jun 28, 2017 Washington Capitals Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.3M $650K
Jul 15, 2016 St. Louis Blues New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $709K $709K
Mar 19, 2014 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $1.85M $705K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+4.8Goals above replacement43rd of 60 goalies
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152015-162016-172018-192021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-2.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
71.5Expected goals againstfrom 1,069 unblocked attempts
74Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.905Save %0.908 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 60 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.10 above expected per 60 minutes35th
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced67thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 74Expected 71.5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs NYI L 0-3 L 23 21 2 0.913 57:54
Apr 1, 2019 @ FLA L 3-5 L 33 29 4 0.879 56:26
Mar 19, 2019 @ NJD W 4-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Mar 10, 2019 vs WPG W 3-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:28
Feb 24, 2019 vs NYR W 6-5 (OT) W 31 26 5 0.839 64:20
Feb 18, 2019 @ LAK W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Feb 11, 2019 vs LAK W 6-4 W 33 29 4 0.879 59:56
Feb 7, 2019 vs COL W 4-3 (OT) W 37 34 3 0.919 63:57
Jan 20, 2019 @ CHI L 5-8 L 17 14 3 0.824 36:41
Jan 15, 2019 @ NSH L 2-7 L 29 22 7 0.759 60:00
Jan 14, 2019 vs STL L 1-4 L 37 33 4 0.892 57:53
Jan 12, 2019 vs CBJ L 1-2 (OT) OTL 11 10 1 0.909 34:21
Jan 8, 2019 vs PHI W 5-3 W 40 37 3 0.925 59:47
Jan 4, 2019 @ DAL L 1-2 (OT) OTL 29 27 2 0.931 63:37
Dec 29, 2018 @ OTT W 3-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Dec 22, 2018 @ OTT W 4-0 W, SO 35 35 0 1.000 59:46
Dec 15, 2018 vs BUF W 4-3 (SO) W 29 26 3 0.897 65:00
Dec 6, 2018 @ ARI W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Nov 24, 2018 @ NYR W 5-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Nov 19, 2018 @ MTL W 5-4 (OT) 22 18 4 0.818 21:35
Nov 16, 2018 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) W 26 24 2 0.923 60:22
Nov 14, 2018 @ WPG L 1-3 L 23 21 2 0.913 58:54
Nov 13, 2018 @ MIN W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:59
Nov 5, 2018 vs EDM W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Oct 27, 2018 @ CGY W 4-3 (SO) W 30 27 3 0.900 65:00
Oct 19, 2018 vs FLA L 5-6 (SO) OTL 19 18 1 0.947 44:15
Oct 11, 2018 @ NJD L 0-6 L 36 30 6 0.833 59:45