Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Pheonix Copley

Pheonix Copley

#29 · Goalie · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jan 18, 1992 in North Pole, Alaska, USA (age 34) · 6'4", 205 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Lyon CAR · 2 GP, 0.908 Garret Sparks LAK · 2 GP, 0.936 Jack LaFontaine CAR · 2 GP, 0.780 Joel Hofer STL · 2 GP, 0.880 Josef Korenar ARI · 2 GP, 0.914

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302015-16: 1 games115-162016-17: 1 games116-172018-19: 27 games2718-192021-22: 2 games221-222022-23: 37 games3722-232023-24: 8 games823-242024-25: 1 games124-252025-26: 1 games125-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 STL 1 0000 6 5 1 2.46 0.833 $705K
2016-17 STL 1 0100 29 24 5 5.09 0.828 $709K
2018-19 WSH 27 16731 776 702 74 2.90 0.905 $650K
2021-22 WSH 2 0100 41 36 5 3.11 0.878 $1.1M
2022-23 LAK 37 24631 947 855 92 2.64 0.903 $825K
2023-24 LAK 8 4121 177 154 23 3.16 0.870 $1.5M
2024-25 LAK 1 0000 12 10 2 4.37 0.833 $825K
2025-26 LAK 1 0100 28 25 3 3.07 0.893 $775K
8 seasons Career 78 441783 2016 1811 205 2.85 0.898

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 LAK 1 0000 8 6 2 4.26 0.750
1 season Playoffs 1 0000 8 6 2 4.26 0.750

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2 1 0100 41 36 5 3.11 0.878

Contract

$1.1MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on Feb 4, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $3.3M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $1.1M $750K $300K $1.05M
2020-21 $1.1M $750K $0 $750K
2021-22 $1.1M $1.5M $0 $1.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Jul 1, 2024 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $825K $825K
Feb 10, 2023 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 13, 2022 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $825K $825K
Feb 4, 2019 Washington Capitals Extension 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $3.3M $1.1M
Jun 28, 2017 Washington Capitals Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.3M $650K
Jul 15, 2016 St. Louis Blues New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $709K $709K
Mar 19, 2014 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $1.85M $705K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-1.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152015-162016-172018-192021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-1.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
3.4Expected goals againstfrom 68 unblocked attempts
5Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.878Save %0.916 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.97 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 5.0% chance per attempt faced1stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

012345Allowed 5Expected 3.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Feb 8, 2022 vs CBJ L 4-5 19 15 4 0.789 42:40
Feb 2, 2022 vs EDM L 3-5 L 22 21 1 0.955 53:55