Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Pheonix Copley

Pheonix Copley

#29 · Goalie · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jan 18, 1992 in North Pole, Alaska, USA (age 34) · 6'4", 205 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jeremy Swayman BOS · 37 GP, 0.920 Kaapo Kahkonen SJS · 37 GP, 0.883 Logan Thompson VGK · 37 GP, 0.915 Casey DeSmith PIT · 38 GP, 0.905 Cam Talbot OTT · 36 GP, 0.898

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302015-16: 1 games115-162016-17: 1 games116-172018-19: 27 games2718-192021-22: 2 games221-222022-23: 37 games3722-232023-24: 8 games823-242024-25: 1 games124-252025-26: 1 games125-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 STL 1 0000 6 5 1 2.46 0.833 $705K
2016-17 STL 1 0100 29 24 5 5.09 0.828 $709K
2018-19 WSH 27 16731 776 702 74 2.90 0.905 $650K
2021-22 WSH 2 0100 41 36 5 3.11 0.878 $1.1M
2022-23 LAK 37 24631 947 855 92 2.64 0.903 $825K
2023-24 LAK 8 4121 177 154 23 3.16 0.870 $1.5M
2024-25 LAK 1 0000 12 10 2 4.37 0.833 $825K
2025-26 LAK 1 0100 28 25 3 3.07 0.893 $775K
8 seasons Career 78 441783 2016 1811 205 2.85 0.898

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 LAK 1 0000 8 6 2 4.26 0.750
1 season Playoffs 1 0000 8 6 2 4.26 0.750

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
37 35 24631 947 855 92 2.64 0.903

Contract

$825KCap hitends in 2023, then extended to 2024
$64KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.9 goals above replacement
$3.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 1 year and $825K, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Los Angeles Kings on Feb 10, 2023, 1 year and $1.5M at $1.5M a season, beginning in 2023-24.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $825K $825K $0 $825K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Jul 1, 2024 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $825K $825K
Feb 10, 2023 Los Angeles Kings Extension not begun 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 13, 2022 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $825K $825K
Feb 4, 2019 Washington Capitals Extension 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $3.3M $1.1M
Jun 28, 2017 Washington Capitals Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.3M $650K
Jul 15, 2016 St. Louis Blues New contract 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $709K $709K
Mar 19, 2014 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $1.85M $705K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+12.9Goals above replacement21st of 62 goalies
+2.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152015-162016-172018-192021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+3.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
95.2Expected goals againstfrom 1,385 unblocked attempts
92Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.903Save %0.899 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.09 above expected per 60 minutes63rd
Shot difficulty 6.9% chance per attempt faced51stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 95.2Allowed 92

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 8, 2023 vs COL L 3-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 57:28
Apr 6, 2023 @ VGK L 2-5 22 22 0 1.000 38:58
Apr 4, 2023 vs EDM L 1-3 L 32 30 2 0.938 59:35
Apr 1, 2023 @ SEA W 3-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Mar 26, 2023 vs STL W 7-6 W 22 16 6 0.727 59:05
Mar 20, 2023 vs CGY W 8-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 59:45
Mar 16, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Mar 11, 2023 vs NSH L 1-2 (SO) OTL 30 29 1 0.967 65:00
Mar 6, 2023 vs WSH W 4-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Mar 2, 2023 vs MTL W 3-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 59:19
Feb 28, 2023 @ WPG W 6-5 (SO) W 31 26 5 0.839 65:00
Feb 26, 2023 @ NYR L 2-5 14 12 2 0.857 36:23
Feb 23, 2023 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) OTL 32 28 4 0.875 62:30
Feb 21, 2023 @ MIN L 1-2 L 20 18 2 0.900 57:41
Feb 17, 2023 @ ANA W 6-3 17 16 1 0.941 39:17
Feb 13, 2023 vs BUF W 5-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Feb 11, 2023 vs PIT W 6-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 31, 2023 @ CAR L 4-5 (OT) OTL 30 25 5 0.833 64:06
Jan 27, 2023 @ FLA W 4-3 W 48 45 3 0.938 59:21
Jan 24, 2023 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) W 31 28 3 0.903 60:51
Jan 22, 2023 @ CHI W 2-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 60:00
Jan 21, 2023 @ NSH L 3-5 3 1 2 0.333 00:39
Jan 19, 2023 vs DAL L 0-4 L 17 13 4 0.765 27:27
Jan 11, 2023 vs SJS W 4-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Jan 9, 2023 vs EDM W 6-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 59:44
Jan 7, 2023 @ VGK W 5-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 59:41
Jan 5, 2023 vs BOS L 2-5 L 21 17 4 0.810 59:31
Jan 3, 2023 vs DAL W 3-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Dec 29, 2022 @ COL W 5-4 (SO) W 27 23 4 0.852 65:00
Dec 27, 2022 vs VGK W 4-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Dec 22, 2022 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) W 30 27 3 0.900 63:23
Dec 20, 2022 vs ANA W 4-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Dec 17, 2022 vs SJS W 3-2 (SO) W 25 23 2 0.920 65:00
Dec 15, 2022 @ BOS W 3-2 (SO) W 35 33 2 0.943 64:48
Dec 13, 2022 @ BUF L 0-6 L 31 25 6 0.806 60:00
Dec 10, 2022 @ MTL W 4-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 59:59
Dec 6, 2022 @ OTT W 5-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 59:58