Pheonix Copley
#29 · Goalie · Columbus Blue Jackets
Born Jan 18, 1992 in North Pole, Alaska, USA (age 34) · 6'4", 205 lb · Catches left
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Jet Greaves
CBJ ·
9 GP, 0.908
Magnus Chrona
SJS ·
9 GP, 0.859
Eric Comrie
BUF ·
10 GP, 0.874
Devin Cooley
SJS ·
6 GP, 0.870
Jiri Patera
VGK ·
6 GP, 0.893
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | STL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2.46 | 0.833 | $705K |
| 2016-17 | STL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 24 | 5 | 5.09 | 0.828 | $709K |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 27 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 776 | 702 | 74 | 2.90 | 0.905 | $650K |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 36 | 5 | 3.11 | 0.878 | $1.1M |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 37 | 24 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 947 | 855 | 92 | 2.64 | 0.903 | $825K |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 8 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 177 | 154 | 23 | 3.16 | 0.870 | $1.5M |
| 2024-25 | LAK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 4.37 | 0.833 | $825K |
| 2025-26 | LAK | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 25 | 3 | 3.07 | 0.893 | $775K |
| 8 seasons | Career | 78 | 44 | 17 | 8 | 3 | 2016 | 1811 | 205 | 2.85 | 0.898 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | LAK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 4.26 | 0.750 |
| 1 season | Playoffs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 4.26 | 0.750 |
2023-24 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 177 | 154 | 23 | 3.16 | 0.870 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.
The contract
Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Feb 10, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 1 year and $1.5M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | $1.5M | $775K | $725K | $1.5M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Columbus Blue Jackets | New contract | 2026-27 to 2026-27 | 1 | $850K | $850K |
| 2025-26 to 2025-26 | $775K | |||||
| Jul 1, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | New contract | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $825K | $825K |
| Feb 10, 2023 | Los Angeles Kings | Extension | 2023-24 to 2023-24 | 1 | $1.5M | $1.5M |
| Jul 13, 2022 | Los Angeles Kings | New contract | 2022-23 to 2022-23 | 1 | $825K | $825K |
| Feb 4, 2019 | Washington Capitals | Extension | 2019-20 to 2021-22 | 3 | $3.3M | $1.1M |
| Jun 28, 2017 | Washington Capitals | Extension | 2017-18 to 2018-19 | 2 | $1.3M | $650K |
| Jul 15, 2016 | St. Louis Blues | New contract | 2016-17 to 2016-17 | 1 | $709K | $709K |
| Mar 19, 2014 | Washington Capitals | Entry-level | 2014-15 to 2015-16 | 2 | $1.85M | $705K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2023-24 analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 10, 2023 | @ NYR | L 1-4 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Dec 5, 2023 | @ CBJ | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:33 |
| Nov 25, 2023 | vs MTL | W 4-0 | W, SO | 18 | 18 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:40 |
| Nov 20, 2023 | @ ARI | W 4-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 59:42 |
| Nov 9, 2023 | vs PIT | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0.800 | 63:45 |
| Oct 27, 2023 | @ ARI | W 5-4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0.500 | 08:21 | |
| Oct 24, 2023 | vs ARI | W 6-3 | W | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 59:52 |
| Oct 14, 2023 | vs CAR | L 5-6 (SO) | OTL | 19 | 14 | 5 | 0.737 | 64:24 |