Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan Carpenter

Ryan Carpenter

#22 · Centre · San Jose Sharks

Born Jan 18, 1991 in Oviedo, Florida, USA · 6'1", 198 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Michael Raffl PHI · 18 P in 67 GP Christian Fischer ARI · 18 P in 71 GP Zemgus Girgensons BUF · 18 P in 72 GP Michael Rasmussen DET · 18 P in 62 GP Jujhar Khaira EDM · 18 P in 60 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152015-16: 0 points015-162016-17: 4 points416-172017-18: 15 points1517-182018-19: 18 points1818-192019-20: 15 points1519-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 12 points1221-222022-23: 3 points322-232023-24: 12 points1223-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 SJS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.00
2016-17 SJS 11 2 2 4 5 4 20 15 0.36 $600K
2017-18 SJS 16 0 1 1 1 2 20 24 0.06 $650K
2017-18 VGK 36 9 5 14 0 9 65 52 0.39
2018-19 VGK 68 5 13 18 -6 8 102 126 0.26 $650K
2019-20 CHI 69 3 12 15 -6 28 80 117 0.22 $1M
2020-21 CHI 40 4 1 5 -10 19 51 78 0.13 $1M
2021-22 CHI 59 3 8 11 -10 36 61 123 0.19 $1M
2021-22 CGY 8 0 1 1 -1 0 6 13 0.13
2022-23 NYR 22 1 2 3 -5 10 17 35 0.14 $750K
2023-24 SJS 62 5 7 12 -16 6 58 47 0.19 $775K
9 seasons Career 392 32 52 84 -48 122 480 631 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 VGK 17 0 5 5 5 6 26 30 0.29
2019-20 CHI 9 0 1 1 -4 0 10 20 0.11
2 seasons Playoffs 26 0 6 6 1 6 36 50 0.23

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
68 5 13 18 -6 8 102 126 0.26 4.9 12:37

Contract

$650KCap hit2018-19
$36KCap dollars per point18 points in 68 games
$401KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.6 goals above replacement
$1.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2023-24 to 2023-24 $775K
2022-23 to 2022-23 $750K
2020-21 to 2021-22 $1M
2019-20 to 2021-22 $1M
2016-17 to 2018-19 $600K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+1.6Goals above replacement402nd of 699 skaters, 281st of 455 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.2 19th percentileEven-strength defence+1.7 77th percentilePower play-0.1 45th percentilePenalty kill-0.8 4th percentilePenalties+0.6 59th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1-0.500.511.522015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

57.6Corsi for %800 attempts for, 588 against
+3.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.6Expected goals for %33.7 expected for, 25.9 against
+2.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %24 for, 36 against
94.7PDO6.1% shooting + 88.6% saves
164Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Cody Eakin · Ryan Carpenter · Tomas Nosek19115:0749.853.55-7
Cody Eakin · Oscar Lindberg · Ryan Carpenter1398:2758.750.13-3
Ryan Reaves · Ryan Carpenter · Pierre-Edouard Bellemare1184:5366.067.93-3
Oscar Lindberg · Ryan Carpenter · Tomas Nosek962:2260.863.03-5

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.7Expected goalsfrom 139 unblocked attempts
-5.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.67 expected goals per 60 minutes36th
Shot quality 6.9% chance per attempt19th
Finishing -5.7 goals above expected6thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 9.7Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:14
Apr 4, 2019 vs ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 4 5 12:20
Apr 1, 2019 vs EDM W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:53
Mar 30, 2019 @ SJS L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 13:19
Mar 29, 2019 vs MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 10:05
Mar 27, 2019 @ COL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:43
Mar 25, 2019 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 11:10
Mar 23, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 11:22
Mar 21, 2019 vs WPG W 5-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 14:53
Mar 18, 2019 @ SJS W 7-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 13:38
Mar 17, 2019 vs EDM W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 3 12:06
Mar 15, 2019 @ DAL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 11:35
Mar 10, 2019 @ CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:49
Mar 9, 2019 @ VAN W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:56
Mar 6, 2019 vs CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:16
Mar 3, 2019 vs VAN W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 10:25
Mar 1, 2019 @ ANA W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 13:39
Feb 28, 2019 vs FLA W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 15:15
Feb 26, 2019 vs DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:54
Feb 5, 2019 @ TBL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 07:10
Jan 23, 2019 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:59
Jan 21, 2019 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 10:32
Jan 19, 2019 vs PIT W 7-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 14:44
Jan 15, 2019 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 11:27
Jan 12, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 14:29
Jan 10, 2019 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:14
Jan 8, 2019 vs NYR W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 5 15:19
Jan 6, 2019 vs NJD W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 14:02
Jan 4, 2019 @ ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 11:49
Jan 1, 2019 vs LAK W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 15:11
Dec 30, 2018 @ ARI W 5-1 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 13:45
Dec 29, 2018 @ LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:51
Dec 27, 2018 vs COL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 5 15:07
Dec 22, 2018 vs MTL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:50
Dec 20, 2018 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:27
Dec 16, 2018 @ NYR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:47
Dec 14, 2018 @ NJD L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:38
Dec 12, 2018 @ NYI W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 14:01
Dec 9, 2018 vs DAL W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 11:13
Dec 8, 2018 @ LAK L 1-5 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 12:03
Dec 6, 2018 vs CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:16
Dec 4, 2018 vs WSH W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 13:29
Dec 1, 2018 @ EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 09:17
Nov 29, 2018 @ VAN W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 12:24
Nov 27, 2018 @ CHI W 8-3 0 2 2 3 0 0 0 13:26
Nov 24, 2018 vs SJS W 6-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:06
Nov 23, 2018 vs CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:55
Nov 21, 2018 @ ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 08:53
Nov 19, 2018 @ CGY L 2-7 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 15:45
Nov 18, 2018 @ EDM W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:30
Nov 16, 2018 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 11:31
Nov 14, 2018 vs ANA W 5-0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 08:46
Nov 11, 2018 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 5 1 07:55
Nov 10, 2018 @ MTL L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 5 08:50
Nov 8, 2018 @ OTT W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 08:51
Nov 3, 2018 vs CAR W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 17:27
Nov 1, 2018 @ STL L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 11:50
Oct 30, 2018 @ NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 12:25
Oct 28, 2018 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 11:17
Oct 26, 2018 vs TBL L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 5 17:04
Oct 20, 2018 vs ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:08
Oct 16, 2018 vs BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 13:23
Oct 13, 2018 @ PHI W 1-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 12:13
Oct 11, 2018 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 14:04
Oct 10, 2018 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 14:15
Oct 8, 2018 @ BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 12:51
Oct 6, 2018 @ MIN W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 12:11
Oct 4, 2018 vs PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 11:40