Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jordan Oesterle

Jordan Oesterle

#82 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Nashville Predators

Born Jun 25, 1992 in Dearborn Heights, Michigan, USA · 6'0", 181 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Marco Scandella STL · 13 P in 62 GP Nikita Zadorov COL · 13 P in 64 GP Jake McCabe BUF · 13 P in 66 GP Robert Hagg PHI · 13 P in 49 GP Scott Mayfield NYI · 13 P in 67 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202014-15: 1 points114-152015-16: 5 points515-162016-17: 0 points016-172017-18: 15 points1517-182018-19: 20 points2018-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 11 points1120-212021-22: 8 points821-222022-23: 11 points1122-232023-24: 2 points223-242024-25: 10 points1024-252025-26: 0 points025-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 EDM 6 0 1 1 -4 0 7 2 0.17 $768K
2015-16 EDM 17 0 5 5 1 0 24 11 0.29 $768K
2016-17 EDM 2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 0.00 $585K
2017-18 CHI 55 5 10 15 -11 8 99 62 0.27 $650K
2018-19 ARI 71 6 14 20 -3 12 77 58 0.28 $650K
2019-20 ARI 58 3 10 13 -9 14 69 48 0.22 $1.4M
2020-21 ARI 43 1 10 11 -10 10 38 45 0.26 $1.4M
2021-22 DET 45 2 6 8 -7 4 63 27 0.18 $1.35M
2022-23 DET 52 2 9 11 -9 19 54 41 0.21 $1.35M
2023-24 CGY 22 0 2 2 -6 4 18 22 0.09 $925K
2024-25 BOS 22 1 5 6 3 2 20 20 0.27 $775K
2024-25 NSH 15 3 1 4 -3 2 18 7 0.27
2025-26 NSH 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 0.00 $775K
12 seasons Career 409 23 73 96 -60 75 489 346 0.23

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 ARI 9 1 3 4 1 0 11 7 0.44
1 season Playoffs 9 1 3 4 1 0 11 7 0.44

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
58 3 10 13 -9 14 69 48 0.22 4.3 17:01

Contract

$1.4MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$108KCap dollars per point13 points in 58 games
$1.407MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.0 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$105KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on Feb 20, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $2.8M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $1.4M $1M $200K $1.2M
2020-21 $1.4M $1.6M $0 $1.6M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Boston Bruins New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.55M $775K
Jul 2, 2023 Calgary Flames New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $925K $925K
Jul 28, 2021 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $2.7M $1.35M
Feb 20, 2019 Arizona Coyotes Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $2.8M $1.4M
Jul 1, 2017 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.3M $650K
Jun 20, 2016 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $585K $585K
Mar 31, 2014 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $1.85M $768K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.0Goals above replacement416th of 670 skaters, 122nd of 231 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 231 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.7 56th percentileEven-strength defence-1.6 27th percentilePower play-0.2 25th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 69th percentilePenalties+0.1 80th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-20242014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.3Corsi for %766 attempts for, 890 against
-2.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.9Expected goals for %34.1 expected for, 37.1 against
-1.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.1Goals for %26 for, 33 against
99.1PDO6.2% shooting + 92.9% saves
139Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jordan Oesterle · Ilya Lyubushkin32317:4647.255.96-8
Aaron Ness · Jordan Oesterle17145:0049.846.74-5
Niklas Hjalmarsson · Jordan Oesterle10131:0237.531.43-7
Jason Demers · Jordan Oesterle1977:2147.156.47-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.8Expected goalsfrom 104 unblocked attempts
+0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.17 expected goals per 60 minutes38th
Shot quality 2.7% chance per attempt28th
Finishing +0.2 goals above expected58thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 229 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Game 40Goals 3Expected 2.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 9, 2020 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 16:37
Mar 6, 2020 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:18
Mar 4, 2020 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:35
Feb 29, 2020 vs BUF W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 4 20:11
Feb 25, 2020 vs FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:37
Feb 22, 2020 vs TBL W 7-3 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 20:19
Feb 20, 2020 @ STL L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 22:05
Feb 19, 2020 @ DAL L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 20:03
Feb 17, 2020 vs NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:41
Feb 15, 2020 vs WSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:40
Feb 13, 2020 @ OTT L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 15:56
Feb 11, 2020 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:12
Feb 10, 2020 @ MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:55
Feb 8, 2020 @ BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 23:54
Feb 6, 2020 vs CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 23:01
Feb 4, 2020 vs EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 24:46
Feb 1, 2020 vs CHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:57
Jan 29, 2020 @ ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:35
Jan 14, 2020 vs SJS W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 15:08
Jan 12, 2020 vs PIT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 13:59
Jan 10, 2020 @ CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:47
Jan 9, 2020 @ TBL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:45
Jan 7, 2020 @ FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:21
Jan 4, 2020 vs PHI W 6-2 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 14:06
Jan 2, 2020 vs ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 14:19
Dec 31, 2019 vs STL W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:51
Dec 28, 2019 @ VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:43
Dec 23, 2019 @ NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 15:12
Dec 22, 2019 @ DET W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 20:14
Dec 19, 2019 vs MIN L 5-8 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 20:59
Dec 17, 2019 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:45
Dec 14, 2019 vs NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 19:07
Dec 12, 2019 vs CHI W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 15:18
Dec 10, 2019 vs CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:41
Dec 8, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 19:23
Dec 6, 2019 @ PIT L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:29
Dec 5, 2019 @ PHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:33
Dec 3, 2019 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:24
Nov 30, 2019 vs SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 18:29
Nov 29, 2019 @ VGK L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:27
Nov 27, 2019 vs ANA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 15:05
Nov 24, 2019 vs EDM L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:18
Nov 23, 2019 @ LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 14:06
Nov 21, 2019 vs TOR L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 17:13
Nov 18, 2019 vs LAK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:35
Nov 16, 2019 vs CGY W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 14:31
Nov 14, 2019 @ MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:34
Nov 12, 2019 @ STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:46
Nov 11, 2019 @ WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:43
Nov 9, 2019 vs MIN L 3-4 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 22:24
Nov 4, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 11:35
Nov 2, 2019 vs COL W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 16:00
Oct 17, 2019 vs NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 00:17
Oct 15, 2019 @ WPG W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 12:06
Oct 12, 2019 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 21:14
Oct 10, 2019 vs VGK W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 18:31
Oct 5, 2019 vs BOS L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 19:04
Oct 3, 2019 @ ANA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:27