Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jordan Oesterle

Jordan Oesterle

#82 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Nashville Predators

Born Jun 25, 1992 in Dearborn Heights, Michigan, USA · 6'0", 181 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brendan Smith CAR · 8 P in 45 GP Jaycob Megna SJS · 8 P in 44 GP Gavin Bayreuther CBJ · 8 P in 43 GP Zach Bogosian TBL · 8 P in 48 GP Jordie Benn MIN · 8 P in 39 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202014-15: 1 points114-152015-16: 5 points515-162016-17: 0 points016-172017-18: 15 points1517-182018-19: 20 points2018-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 11 points1120-212021-22: 8 points821-222022-23: 11 points1122-232023-24: 2 points223-242024-25: 10 points1024-252025-26: 0 points025-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 EDM 6 0 1 1 -4 0 7 2 0.17 $768K
2015-16 EDM 17 0 5 5 1 0 24 11 0.29 $768K
2016-17 EDM 2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 0.00 $585K
2017-18 CHI 55 5 10 15 -11 8 99 62 0.27 $650K
2018-19 ARI 71 6 14 20 -3 12 77 58 0.28 $650K
2019-20 ARI 58 3 10 13 -9 14 69 48 0.22 $1.4M
2020-21 ARI 43 1 10 11 -10 10 38 45 0.26 $1.4M
2021-22 DET 45 2 6 8 -7 4 63 27 0.18 $1.35M
2022-23 DET 52 2 9 11 -9 19 54 41 0.21 $1.35M
2023-24 CGY 22 0 2 2 -6 4 18 22 0.09 $925K
2024-25 BOS 22 1 5 6 3 2 20 20 0.27 $775K
2024-25 NSH 15 3 1 4 -3 2 18 7 0.27
2025-26 NSH 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 0.00 $775K
12 seasons Career 409 23 73 96 -60 75 489 346 0.23

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 ARI 9 1 3 4 1 0 11 7 0.44
1 season Playoffs 9 1 3 4 1 0 11 7 0.44

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
45 2 6 8 -7 4 63 27 0.18 3.2 18:17

Contract

$1.35MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$169KCap dollars per point8 points in 45 games
-$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Detroit Red Wings on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 2 years and $2.7M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $1.35M $1.25M $0 $1.25M
2022-23 $1.35M $1.45M $0 $1.45M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Boston Bruins New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.55M $775K
Jul 2, 2023 Calgary Flames New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $925K $925K
Jul 28, 2021 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $2.7M $1.35M
Feb 20, 2019 Arizona Coyotes Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $2.8M $1.4M
Jul 1, 2017 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.3M $650K
Jun 20, 2016 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $585K $585K
Mar 31, 2014 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $1.85M $768K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-2.8Goals above replacement678th of 723 skaters, 221st of 242 defencemen
-0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.9 17th percentileEven-strength defence-1.8 26th percentilePower play-0.2 30th percentilePenalty kill-0.3 24th percentilePenalties-0.3 66th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-20242014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.7Corsi for %600 attempts for, 712 against
-0.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.8Expected goals for %26.1 expected for, 36.3 against
-4.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.2Goals for %28 for, 34 against
99.8PDO8.2% shooting + 91.6% saves
95Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jordan Oesterle · Moritz Seider40303:5847.342.813-8
Jordan Oesterle · Gustav Lindstrom24158:3743.540.35-8
Jordan Oesterle · Filip Hronek34112:3944.746.75-6
Marc Staal · Jordan Oesterle935:3344.149.91-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.2Expected goalsfrom 77 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.16 expected goals per 60 minutes32nd
Shot quality 2.8% chance per attempt29th
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected49thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Game 40Expected 2.2Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 18:04
Apr 26, 2022 @ TOR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 16:49
Apr 23, 2022 vs PIT L 2-7 0 0 0 -4 0 1 1 18:22
Apr 21, 2022 @ FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 08:02
Apr 19, 2022 @ TBL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 09:41
Apr 9, 2022 vs CBJ L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 20:06
Apr 3, 2022 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:38
Mar 27, 2022 @ PIT L 2-11 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 23:37
Mar 26, 2022 vs TBL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 23:40
Mar 24, 2022 @ NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 21:56
Mar 22, 2022 vs PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:49
Mar 19, 2022 @ SEA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 21:26
Mar 17, 2022 @ VAN W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 22:04
Mar 12, 2022 @ CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:35
Mar 10, 2022 vs MIN L 5-6 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 15:15
Mar 8, 2022 vs ARI L 2-9 0 0 0 -4 0 2 1 17:00
Mar 4, 2022 @ TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:33
Mar 1, 2022 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 18:08
Feb 12, 2022 vs PHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:17
Feb 9, 2022 @ PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:40
Feb 2, 2022 vs LAK L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:05
Jan 31, 2022 vs ANA W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 24:37
Jan 29, 2022 vs TOR L 4-7 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 18:28
Jan 28, 2022 @ PIT W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 21:07
Jan 26, 2022 vs CHI L 5-8 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 20:37
Jan 11, 2022 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 22:28
Jan 9, 2022 @ ANA L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:25
Jan 2, 2022 vs BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 18:27
Dec 31, 2021 vs WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:03
Dec 18, 2021 vs NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 10:25
Dec 16, 2021 @ CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:04
Dec 14, 2021 vs NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 16:02
Dec 10, 2021 @ COL L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:14
Dec 9, 2021 @ STL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 19:39
Dec 7, 2021 vs NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:13
Dec 4, 2021 vs NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:53
Dec 1, 2021 vs SEA W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 19:45
Nov 30, 2021 @ BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:50
Nov 27, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:42
Nov 24, 2021 vs STL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 21:21
Nov 20, 2021 @ ARI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:47
Nov 18, 2021 @ VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:54
Nov 6, 2021 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:54
Nov 4, 2021 @ BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:55
Oct 30, 2021 @ TOR L 4-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 2 17:18