Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Patrick Brown

Patrick Brown

#38 · Centre · Free agent, last with the Boston Bruins

Born May 29, 1992 in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, USA · 6'1", 217 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Milos Kelemen ARI · 1 P in 10 GP Jonathan Gruden PIT · 1 P in 13 GP Mackenzie MacEachern STL · 1 P in 8 GP Nicklas Backstrom WSH · 1 P in 8 GP Samuel Fagemo LAK · 1 P in 8 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 2 points215-162016-17: 0 points016-172019-20: 1 points119-202020-21: 0 points020-212021-22: 9 points921-222022-23: 12 points1222-232023-24: 1 points123-242024-25: 1 points124-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 CAR 7 0 0 0 -4 4 4 11 0.00 $653K
2015-16 CAR 7 1 1 2 4 4 8 11 0.29 $653K
2016-17 CAR 14 0 0 0 -6 0 12 30 0.00 $650K
2019-20 VGK 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 6 1.00 $700K
2020-21 VGK 4 0 0 0 0 2 5 7 0.00 $700K
2021-22 PHI 44 4 5 9 -16 11 51 100 0.20 $750K
2022-23 PHI 43 2 5 7 -6 17 44 125 0.16 $750K
2022-23 OTT 18 2 3 5 4 27 16 42 0.28
2023-24 BOS 11 0 1 1 -3 2 7 25 0.09 $800K
2024-25 BOS 15 0 1 1 -2 8 11 46 0.07 $800K
9 seasons Career 164 10 16 26 -29 75 160 403 0.16

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 CAR 8 0 0 0 0 0 4 26 0.00
2019-20 VGK 2 1 0 1 1 0 3 5 0.50
2020-21 VGK 12 2 0 2 -2 0 17 37 0.17
2023-24 BOS 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 9 0.00
4 seasons Playoffs 23 3 0 3 -1 2 24 77 0.13

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
11 0 1 1 -3 2 7 25 0.09 0.0 8:50

Contract

$800KCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$800KCap dollars per point1 points in 11 games

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.6M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $800K $800K $0 $800K
2024-25 $800K $800K $0 $800K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Jul 1, 2023 Boston Bruins New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.6M $800K
Jul 28, 2021 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.5M $750K
Jul 1, 2019 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.4M $700K
Jun 6, 2018 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $650K $650K
Jun 27, 2017 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $650K $650K
Jun 28, 2016 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $650K $650K
May 26, 2014 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $1.315M $653K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-1.1Even-strength defence-0.1Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.1Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.

-1.5-1-0.500.512014-152016-172020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

39.9Corsi for %55 attempts for, 83 against
-7.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
33.0Expected goals for %1.7 expected for, 3.4 against
-21.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
33.3Goals for %2 for, 4 against
96.3PDO6.3% shooting + 90.0% saves
12Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Patrick Brown · Jakub Lauko · John Beecher633:2942.441.81-1
Patrick Brown · Oskar Steen · John Beecher318:3130.826.20-0
Patrick Brown · Oskar Steen · Jakub Lauko18:2331.34.30-1
Patrick Brown · Jesper Boqvist · John Beecher13:0566.7100.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 11 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.32 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 4.7% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected46thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.5Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Jan 27, 2024 @ PHI W 6-2 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 12:13
Dec 27, 2023 @ BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 07:24
Dec 16, 2023 vs NYR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 05:08
Nov 24, 2023 vs DET L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 06:16
Nov 22, 2023 @ FLA W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 10:10
Nov 9, 2023 vs NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 11:23
Oct 28, 2023 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 08:16
Oct 26, 2023 vs ANA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 07:44
Oct 24, 2023 @ CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:11
Oct 22, 2023 @ ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 08:17
Oct 21, 2023 @ LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 09:03