Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Garnet Hathaway

Garnet Hathaway

#21 · Right wing · Florida Panthers

Born Nov 23, 1991 in Naples, Florida, USA (age 34) · 6'2", 212 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Eetu Luostarinen FLA · 26 P in 78 GP Oskar Lindblom PHI · 26 P in 79 GP Vasily Podkolzin VAN · 26 P in 79 GP Nick Bonino SJS · 26 P in 80 GP David Kampf TOR · 26 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202015-16: 3 points315-162016-17: 5 points516-172017-18: 13 points1317-182018-19: 19 points1918-192019-20: 16 points1619-202020-21: 18 points1820-212021-22: 26 points2621-222022-23: 22 points2222-232023-24: 17 points1723-242024-25: 21 points2124-252025-26: 3 points325-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 CGY 14 0 3 3 -1 31 11 50 0.21 $690K
2016-17 CGY 26 1 4 5 0 44 22 56 0.19 $690K
2017-18 CGY 59 4 9 13 3 88 68 154 0.22 $650K
2018-19 CGY 76 11 8 19 14 56 77 200 0.25 $850K
2019-20 WSH 66 9 7 16 6 79 80 189 0.24 $1.5M
2020-21 WSH 56 6 12 18 7 66 62 179 0.32 $1.5M
2021-22 WSH 76 14 12 26 19 57 124 250 0.34 $1.5M
2022-23 WSH 59 9 7 16 6 52 70 198 0.27 $1.5M
2022-23 BOS 25 4 2 6 -1 17 18 70 0.24
2023-24 PHI 82 7 10 17 -7 132 103 326 0.21 $2.375M
2024-25 PHI 67 10 11 21 5 58 80 257 0.31 $2.375M
2025-26 PHI 66 1 2 3 -6 59 34 252 0.05 $2.4M
2026-27 FLA 5 0 0 0 1 19 1 22 0.00 $2.4M
12 seasons Career 677 76 87 163 46 758 750 2203 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 CGY 5 0 0 0 0 14 7 26 0.00
2019-20 WSH 5 0 0 0 -1 10 2 13 0.00
2020-21 WSH 5 2 1 3 2 4 12 18 0.60
2021-22 WSH 6 1 1 2 -6 16 8 36 0.33
2022-23 BOS 7 0 1 1 -1 10 7 27 0.14
2025-26 PHI 8 1 1 2 3 14 11 33 0.25
6 seasons Playoffs 36 4 4 8 -3 68 47 153 0.22

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
76 14 12 26 19 57 124 250 0.34 11.3 13:23

Contract

$1.5MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$58KCap dollars per point26 points in 76 games
$255KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.9 goals above replacement
$4.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Washington Capitals on Jul 1, 2019, as a new contract: 4 years and $6M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $1.5M $700K $1.3M $2M
2020-21 $1.5M $1.3M $0 $1.3M
2021-22 $1.5M $800K $700K $1.5M
2022-23 $1.5M $1.2M $0 $1.2M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $4.8M $2.4M
Jul 1, 2023 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $4.75M $2.375M
Jul 1, 2019 Washington Capitals New contract 2019-20 to 2022-23 4 $6M $1.5M
Jul 30, 2018 Calgary Flames New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $850K $850K
Jul 20, 2017 Calgary Flames New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $650K $650K
Apr 13, 2015 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.55M $690K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+5.9Goals above replacement167th of 723 skaters, 125th of 481 forwards
+1.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.1 39th percentileEven-strength defence+3.4 97th percentilePower play-0.2 38th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 87th percentilePenalties+0.6 64th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.1Corsi for %863 attempts for, 793 against
+2.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.5Expected goals for %38.6 expected for, 33.6 against
+4.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
63.9Goals for %39 for, 22 against
102.2PDO7.7% shooting + 94.5% saves
175Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Carl Hagelin · Nic Dowd · Garnet Hathaway35344:2053.851.313-6
Nic Dowd · Johan Larsson · Garnet Hathaway1194:1756.767.14-4
Nic Dowd · Garnet Hathaway · Axel Jonsson-Fjallby971:1343.242.82-1
Lars Eller · Garnet Hathaway · Axel Jonsson-Fjallby861:3549.552.52-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

12Goalsnot counting empty-netters
12.7Expected goalsfrom 157 unblocked attempts
-0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.75 expected goals per 60 minutes47th
Shot quality 8.1% chance per attempt48th
Finishing -0.7 goals above expected49thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 12.7Goals 12

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 10:10
Apr 28, 2022 @ NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 09:30
Apr 26, 2022 vs NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 12:25
Apr 24, 2022 vs TOR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 13:01
Apr 22, 2022 @ ARI W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 13:05
Apr 20, 2022 @ VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 5 11:59
Apr 18, 2022 @ COL W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 5 12:45
Apr 16, 2022 @ MTL W 8-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 6 10:59
Apr 14, 2022 @ TOR L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 2 3 2 13:05
Apr 12, 2022 vs PHI W 9-2 1 1 2 3 0 1 2 13:37
Apr 10, 2022 vs BOS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 14:41
Apr 9, 2022 @ PIT W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 10:49
Apr 3, 2022 vs MIN L 1-5 1 0 1 1 0 1 4 09:48
Mar 28, 2022 vs CAR L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 11:23
Mar 26, 2022 vs NJD W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 14:38
Mar 25, 2022 @ BUF W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 16:49
Mar 22, 2022 vs STL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 14:31
Mar 20, 2022 vs DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 7 11:07
Mar 18, 2022 @ CAR W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 1 4 15:28
Mar 17, 2022 @ CBJ W 7-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 15:55
Mar 15, 2022 vs NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 11:15
Mar 11, 2022 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 12:08
Mar 9, 2022 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:47
Mar 8, 2022 @ CGY W 5-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 14:22
Mar 5, 2022 vs SEA W 5-2 0 0 0 2 4 0 3 12:03
Mar 3, 2022 vs CAR W 4-0 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 12:04
Feb 28, 2022 vs TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 6 12:09
Feb 26, 2022 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 09:27
Feb 24, 2022 @ NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:05
Feb 17, 2022 @ PHI W 5-3 2 1 3 4 0 4 0 13:40
Feb 15, 2022 @ NSH W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 14:56
Feb 13, 2022 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 6 11:00
Feb 10, 2022 @ MTL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 17:39
Feb 8, 2022 vs CBJ L 4-5 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 13:28
Feb 2, 2022 vs EDM L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 14:03
Feb 1, 2022 @ PIT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 13:29
Jan 28, 2022 @ DAL W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:27
Jan 26, 2022 vs SJS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 5 1 8 14:25
Jan 24, 2022 vs VGK L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 4 4 12:38
Jan 22, 2022 vs OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 15:53
Jan 20, 2022 @ BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 16:12
Jan 18, 2022 vs WPG W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 14:04
Jan 16, 2022 vs VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 4 1 5 14:12
Jan 15, 2022 @ NYI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 16:05
Jan 10, 2022 vs BOS L 3-7 0 1 1 2 0 1 3 11:53
Jan 8, 2022 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 15:40
Jan 7, 2022 @ STL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 12:35
Jan 2, 2022 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 16:22
Dec 31, 2021 @ DET W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 13:12
Dec 29, 2021 vs NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 10:49
Dec 19, 2021 vs LAK L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 5 14:33
Dec 4, 2021 vs CBJ W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 7 16:03
Dec 2, 2021 vs CHI L 3-4 (SO) 1 1 2 1 2 4 2 16:22
Nov 30, 2021 @ FLA L 4-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 6 14:08
Nov 28, 2021 @ CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 14:56
Nov 26, 2021 vs FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 16:06
Nov 24, 2021 vs MTL W 6-3 0 0 0 1 2 5 1 14:17
Nov 21, 2021 @ SEA L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 13:42
Nov 20, 2021 @ SJS W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 9 12:36
Nov 17, 2021 @ LAK W 2-0 2 0 2 2 0 3 6 14:58
Nov 16, 2021 @ ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 6 13:16
Nov 14, 2021 vs PIT W 6-1 1 1 2 0 0 6 5 14:24
Nov 12, 2021 @ CBJ W 4-3 2 0 2 2 0 3 7 17:17
Nov 11, 2021 @ DET W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 16:21
Nov 8, 2021 vs BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 14:51
Nov 6, 2021 vs PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 6 12:59
Nov 4, 2021 @ FLA L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 11:13
Nov 1, 2021 @ TBL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 09:25
Oct 29, 2021 vs ARI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 12:06
Oct 27, 2021 vs DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 14:18
Oct 25, 2021 @ OTT W 7-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 7 14:39
Oct 23, 2021 vs CGY L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 10:47
Oct 21, 2021 @ NJD W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:15
Oct 19, 2021 vs COL W 6-3 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 12:40
Oct 16, 2021 vs TBL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 13:08
Oct 13, 2021 vs NYR W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 10:27