Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Garnet Hathaway

Garnet Hathaway

#21 · Right wing · Florida Panthers

Born Nov 23, 1991 in Naples, Florida, USA (age 34) · 6'2", 212 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Erik Haula NJD · 21 P in 69 GP Colton Sissons NSH · 21 P in 72 GP Justin Danforth CBJ · 21 P in 61 GP Michael Rasmussen DET · 21 P in 77 GP Logan O'Connor COL · 21 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202015-16: 3 points315-162016-17: 5 points516-172017-18: 13 points1317-182018-19: 19 points1918-192019-20: 16 points1619-202020-21: 18 points1820-212021-22: 26 points2621-222022-23: 22 points2222-232023-24: 17 points1723-242024-25: 21 points2124-252025-26: 3 points325-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 CGY 14 0 3 3 -1 31 11 50 0.21 $690K
2016-17 CGY 26 1 4 5 0 44 22 56 0.19 $690K
2017-18 CGY 59 4 9 13 3 88 68 154 0.22 $650K
2018-19 CGY 76 11 8 19 14 56 77 200 0.25 $850K
2019-20 WSH 66 9 7 16 6 79 80 189 0.24 $1.5M
2020-21 WSH 56 6 12 18 7 66 62 179 0.32 $1.5M
2021-22 WSH 76 14 12 26 19 57 124 250 0.34 $1.5M
2022-23 WSH 59 9 7 16 6 52 70 198 0.27 $1.5M
2022-23 BOS 25 4 2 6 -1 17 18 70 0.24
2023-24 PHI 82 7 10 17 -7 132 103 326 0.21 $2.375M
2024-25 PHI 67 10 11 21 5 58 80 257 0.31 $2.375M
2025-26 PHI 66 1 2 3 -6 59 34 252 0.05 $2.4M
2026-27 FLA 5 0 0 0 1 19 1 22 0.00 $2.4M
12 seasons Career 677 76 87 163 46 758 750 2203 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 CGY 5 0 0 0 0 14 7 26 0.00
2019-20 WSH 5 0 0 0 -1 10 2 13 0.00
2020-21 WSH 5 2 1 3 2 4 12 18 0.60
2021-22 WSH 6 1 1 2 -6 16 8 36 0.33
2022-23 BOS 7 0 1 1 -1 10 7 27 0.14
2025-26 PHI 8 1 1 2 3 14 11 33 0.25
6 seasons Playoffs 36 4 4 8 -3 68 47 153 0.22

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
67 10 11 21 5 58 80 257 0.31 12.5 11:52

Contract

$2.375MCap hitends in 2025, then extended to 2027
$113KCap dollars per point21 points in 67 games
$343KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.9 goals above replacement
$6.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 2 years and $4.75M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Philadelphia Flyers on Jul 1, 2024, 2 years and $4.8M at $2.4M a season, beginning in 2025-26.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $2.375M $1.7M $1M $2.7M
2024-25 $2.375M $2.05M $0 $2.05M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Philadelphia Flyers Extension not begun 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $4.8M $2.4M
Jul 1, 2023 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $4.75M $2.375M
Jul 1, 2019 Washington Capitals New contract 2019-20 to 2022-23 4 $6M $1.5M
Jul 30, 2018 Calgary Flames New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $850K $850K
Jul 20, 2017 Calgary Flames New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $650K $650K
Apr 13, 2015 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.55M $690K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+6.9Goals above replacement137th of 698 skaters, 97th of 456 forwards
+1.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 456 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.4 32nd percentileEven-strength defence+4.0 96th percentilePower play-0.1 39th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 88th percentilePenalties+1.9 92nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

0510152015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.7Corsi for %590 attempts for, 702 against
-2.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.5Expected goals for %25.0 expected for, 21.8 against
+0.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %26 for, 26 against
99.8PDO8.9% shooting + 90.9% saves
131Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Scott Laughton · Garnet Hathaway · Ryan Poehling23173:5447.256.112-9
Sean Couturier · Garnet Hathaway · Joel Farabee1644:2845.255.51-1
Nicolas Deslauriers · Garnet Hathaway · Karsen Dorwart533:3133.941.82-2
Garnet Hathaway · Ryan Poehling · Noah Cates1129:3638.032.22-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

10Goalsnot counting empty-netters
8.8Expected goalsfrom 118 unblocked attempts
+1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.67 expected goals per 60 minutes34th
Shot quality 7.5% chance per attempt41st
Finishing +1.2 goals above expected66thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246810Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 10Expected 8.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2025 @ BUF L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 6 10:25
Apr 15, 2025 vs CBJ L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 11:32
Apr 13, 2025 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 1 4 12:35
Apr 12, 2025 vs NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 12:37
Apr 9, 2025 @ NYR W 8-5 1 0 1 1 10 2 8 14:17
Apr 5, 2025 @ MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 09:46
Mar 31, 2025 vs NSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 10:52
Feb 27, 2025 @ PIT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 05:39
Feb 25, 2025 vs PIT W 6-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 4 11:44
Feb 22, 2025 vs EDM W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 12:38
Feb 8, 2025 vs PIT W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 10:52
Feb 6, 2025 vs WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 09:48
Feb 4, 2025 @ UTA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 16:45
Feb 2, 2025 @ COL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 12:04
Jan 30, 2025 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 10 13:52
Jan 29, 2025 @ NJD L 0-5 0 0 0 0 4 2 0 13:28
Jan 27, 2025 vs NJD W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 4 11:02
Jan 24, 2025 @ NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 10:09
Jan 23, 2025 @ NYR L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 11:36
Jan 21, 2025 vs DET W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:11
Jan 18, 2025 @ NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:04
Jan 16, 2025 @ NYI W 5-3 1 0 1 2 0 1 7 10:32
Jan 14, 2025 @ CBJ L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 15:06
Jan 13, 2025 vs FLA W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 5 11:14
Jan 11, 2025 vs ANA W 6-0 1 1 2 2 2 1 3 13:47
Jan 9, 2025 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 8 12:29
Jan 7, 2025 vs TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 10:54
Jan 5, 2025 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 7 1 4 11:45
Jan 2, 2025 @ VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 8 10:19
Dec 31, 2024 @ SJS W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 12:36
Dec 29, 2024 @ LAK L 4-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 09:24
Dec 28, 2024 @ ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 08:25
Dec 23, 2024 @ PIT L 3-7 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:00
Dec 21, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 09:13
Dec 19, 2024 vs LAK L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 6 12:52
Dec 18, 2024 @ DET L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 11:23
Dec 14, 2024 @ MIN L 1-4 0 1 1 1 7 0 9 11:12
Dec 12, 2024 vs DET W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 3 12:38
Dec 10, 2024 @ CBJ W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 13:02
Dec 8, 2024 vs UTA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 09:41
Dec 7, 2024 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 13:27
Dec 5, 2024 vs FLA L 5-7 1 0 1 1 0 5 2 12:07
Nov 30, 2024 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 13:00
Nov 29, 2024 vs NYR W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 5 16:19
Nov 27, 2024 @ NSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 7 11:41
Nov 25, 2024 vs VGK L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 11:45
Nov 23, 2024 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 13:09
Nov 20, 2024 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 12:06
Nov 18, 2024 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 10:27
Nov 16, 2024 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 13:29
Nov 14, 2024 @ OTT W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 14:37
Nov 11, 2024 vs SJS W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 13:00
Nov 9, 2024 @ FLA L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 12:58
Nov 7, 2024 @ TBL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 09:59
Nov 5, 2024 @ CAR L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:12
Nov 2, 2024 vs BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 0 4 1 3 10:19
Oct 31, 2024 vs STL W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 14:12
Oct 29, 2024 @ BOS W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 5 12:31
Oct 27, 2024 vs MTL L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 07:47
Oct 26, 2024 vs MIN W 7-5 0 0 0 -2 4 0 2 15:14
Oct 23, 2024 @ WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 11:48
Oct 22, 2024 vs WSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 12:19
Oct 19, 2024 vs VAN L 0-3 0 0 0 0 6 0 1 12:24
Oct 17, 2024 @ SEA L 4-6 0 2 2 2 4 0 6 10:25
Oct 15, 2024 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 12:20
Oct 12, 2024 @ CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 10:04
Oct 11, 2024 @ VAN W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 11:45