Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of William Nylander

William Nylander

#88 · Right wing · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born May 1, 1996 in Calgary, Alberta, CAN (age 30) · 6'0", 200 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 8th overall in 2014 by TOR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brad Marchand BOS · 80 P in 70 GP Mika Zibanejad NYR · 81 P in 81 GP Joe Pavelski DAL · 81 P in 82 GP Sebastian Aho CAR · 81 P in 79 GP Jason Robertson DAL · 79 P in 74 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802015-16: 13 points1315-162016-17: 61 points6116-172017-18: 61 points6117-182018-19: 27 points2718-192019-20: 59 points5919-202020-21: 42 points4220-212021-22: 80 points8021-222022-23: 87 points8722-232023-24: 98 points9823-242024-25: 84 points8424-252025-26: 79 points7925-262026-27: 11 points1126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 TOR 22 6 7 13 1 4 43 5 0.59 $894K
2016-17 TOR 81 22 39 61 -3 32 205 25 0.75 $894K
2017-18 TOR 82 20 41 61 20 10 184 21 0.74 $894K
2018-19 TOR 54 7 20 27 -4 16 130 16 0.50 $10.278M
2019-20 TOR 68 31 28 59 -2 12 197 9 0.87 $6.962M
2020-21 TOR 51 17 25 42 10 16 133 12 0.82 $6.962M
2021-22 TOR 81 34 46 80 -9 16 256 19 0.99 $6.962M
2022-23 TOR 82 40 47 87 10 28 293 18 1.06 $6.962M
2023-24 TOR 82 40 58 98 1 24 316 32 1.20 $6.962M
2024-25 TOR 82 45 39 84 10 26 253 14 1.02 $11.5M
2025-26 TOR 65 30 49 79 -14 16 156 13 1.22 $11.5M
2026-27 TOR 6 5 6 11 -1 0 18 1 1.83 $11.5M
12 seasons Career 756 297 405 702 19 200 2184 185 0.93

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 TOR 6 1 3 4 4 2 23 2 0.67
2017-18 TOR 7 1 3 4 -3 0 11 6 0.57
2018-19 TOR 7 1 2 3 1 2 14 10 0.43
2019-20 TOR 5 2 2 4 -3 0 10 3 0.80
2020-21 TOR 7 5 3 8 3 4 21 5 1.14
2021-22 TOR 7 3 4 7 1 4 23 4 1.00
2022-23 TOR 11 4 6 10 -4 2 47 3 0.91
2023-24 TOR 4 3 0 3 2 4 18 5 0.75
2024-25 TOR 13 6 9 15 -3 4 37 7 1.15
9 seasons Playoffs 67 26 32 58 -2 22 204 45 0.87

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 34 46 80 -9 16 256 19 0.99 13.3 18:16

Contract

$6.962MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$87KCap dollars per point80 points in 81 games
$487KCap dollars per goal above replacement14.3 goals above replacement
$11MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Dec 1, 2018, as a new contract: 6 years and $45M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2023-24, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $10.278M $10M $2M $12M
2019-20 $6.962M $700K $8.3M $9M
2020-21 $6.962M $2.5M $3.5M $6M
2021-22 $6.962M $2.5M $3.5M $6M
2022-23 $6.962M $2.5M $3.5M $6M
2023-24 $6.962M $2.5M $3.5M $6M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 8, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $92M $11.5M
Dec 1, 2018 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2018-19 to 2023-24 6 $45M $10.278M
Aug 18, 2014 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2014-15, slid 3 $5.233M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+14.3Goals above replacement28th of 723 skaters, 23rd of 481 forwards
+2.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+10.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+5.6 89th percentileEven-strength defence+0.3 52nd percentilePower play+3.9 99th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 64th percentilePenalties+0.5 59th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.4Corsi for %1191 attempts for, 1040 against
-0.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.2Expected goals for %57.7 expected for, 45.0 against
+0.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.8Goals for %55 for, 65 against
97.7PDO8.6% shooting + 89.1% saves
323Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
John Tavares · Alexander Kerfoot · William Nylander53398:4352.053.823-23
William Nylander · Michael Bunting · Auston Matthews30125:2457.159.73-8
William Nylander · Pierre Engvall · David Kampf1990:5753.349.45-3
William Nylander · Mitch Marner · Auston Matthews2945:5568.572.73-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

34Goalsnot counting empty-netters
29.4Expected goalsfrom 363 unblocked attempts
+4.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.19 expected goals per 60 minutes92nd
Shot quality 8.1% chance per attempt47th
Finishing +4.6 goals above expected86thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0102030Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 34Expected 29.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs BOS W 5-2 2 0 2 2 0 4 0 19:22
Apr 26, 2022 vs DET W 3-0 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 16:01
Apr 24, 2022 @ WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 21:47
Apr 23, 2022 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:03
Apr 21, 2022 @ TBL L 1-8 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 15:32
Apr 19, 2022 vs PHI W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 15:57
Apr 17, 2022 vs NYI W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 6 0 18:34
Apr 16, 2022 @ OTT W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 2 3 0 18:27
Apr 14, 2022 vs WSH W 7-3 2 0 2 2 0 4 0 19:17
Apr 12, 2022 vs BUF L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 19:03
Apr 9, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 7 1 18:26
Apr 7, 2022 @ DAL W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 3 1 18:23
Apr 5, 2022 @ FLA L 6-7 (OT) 1 1 2 0 2 2 0 17:48
Apr 2, 2022 @ PHI W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 17:36
Mar 31, 2022 vs WPG W 7-3 2 1 3 -1 0 6 1 18:09
Mar 29, 2022 @ BOS W 6-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 15:01
Mar 27, 2022 vs FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:10
Mar 26, 2022 @ MTL L 2-4 1 0 1 -2 0 4 0 17:36
Mar 23, 2022 vs NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 18:49
Mar 19, 2022 @ NSH L 3-6 0 1 1 -3 0 4 1 22:29
Mar 17, 2022 vs CAR W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 18:04
Mar 15, 2022 vs DAL W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 5 3 16:40
Mar 13, 2022 @ BUF L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 18:25
Mar 10, 2022 vs ARI L 4-5 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 5 1 16:11
Mar 8, 2022 vs SEA W 6-4 1 1 2 -3 0 2 0 15:05
Mar 7, 2022 @ CBJ W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:53
Mar 5, 2022 vs VAN L 4-6 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 21:02
Mar 2, 2022 vs BUF L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 15:27
Feb 28, 2022 @ WSH W 5-3 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 17:08
Feb 26, 2022 @ DET W 10-7 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 16:01
Feb 24, 2022 vs MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 16:45
Feb 22, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 4 0 19:37
Feb 21, 2022 @ MTL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 14:38
Feb 19, 2022 vs STL L 3-6 2 0 2 -1 0 2 0 15:11
Feb 17, 2022 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:25
Feb 14, 2022 @ SEA W 6-2 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 15:30
Feb 12, 2022 @ VAN L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 5 0 17:48
Feb 10, 2022 @ CGY L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 2 1 0 20:03
Feb 7, 2022 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 6 0 20:02
Feb 1, 2022 @ NJD W 7-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:47
Jan 31, 2022 vs NJD W 6-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 18:02
Jan 29, 2022 @ DET W 7-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:37
Jan 26, 2022 vs ANA W 4-3 (SO) 1 1 2 -2 0 6 0 20:54
Jan 22, 2022 @ NYI W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 16:10
Jan 19, 2022 @ NYR L 3-6 0 1 1 -3 0 2 0 19:04
Jan 15, 2022 @ STL W 6-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:02
Jan 12, 2022 @ ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 8 0 19:51
Jan 11, 2022 @ VGK W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 19:24
Jan 8, 2022 @ COL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:51
Jan 5, 2022 vs EDM W 4-2 0 2 2 3 0 2 0 21:01
Jan 1, 2022 vs OTT W 6-0 2 0 2 3 0 3 0 17:01
Dec 14, 2021 @ EDM W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 15:56
Dec 11, 2021 vs CHI W 5-4 1 2 3 0 0 3 0 17:20
Dec 9, 2021 vs TBL L 3-5 1 0 1 -3 0 3 0 20:15
Dec 7, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-4 1 1 2 -1 0 2 0 18:20
Dec 5, 2021 @ WPG L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 18:43
Dec 4, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 7 0 20:37
Dec 1, 2021 vs COL W 8-3 1 1 2 4 0 6 0 16:38
Nov 28, 2021 @ ANA W 5-1 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 16:36
Nov 26, 2021 @ SJS W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 8 0 19:33
Nov 24, 2021 @ LAK W 6-2 0 1 1 1 2 4 0 19:22
Nov 21, 2021 @ NYI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 18:18
Nov 20, 2021 vs PIT L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:26
Nov 18, 2021 vs NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:56
Nov 16, 2021 vs NSH W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 18:49
Nov 13, 2021 @ BUF W 5-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 16:41
Nov 12, 2021 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 4 0 21:59
Nov 10, 2021 @ PHI W 3-0 2 0 2 1 0 5 0 17:45
Nov 8, 2021 vs LAK L 1-5 0 1 1 -2 0 5 0 17:58
Nov 6, 2021 vs BOS W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 6 0 18:07
Nov 4, 2021 vs TBL W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 21:28
Nov 2, 2021 vs VGK W 4-0 1 1 2 2 0 5 1 18:06
Oct 30, 2021 vs DET W 5-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 14:56
Oct 27, 2021 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 22:10
Oct 25, 2021 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:14
Oct 23, 2021 @ PIT L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:00
Oct 22, 2021 vs SJS L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 20:57
Oct 18, 2021 vs NYR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:41
Oct 16, 2021 vs OTT W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 17:17
Oct 14, 2021 @ OTT L 2-3 1 1 2 -1 0 6 1 22:28
Oct 13, 2021 vs MTL W 2-1 1 0 1 1 2 5 1 18:18