Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kevin Fiala

Kevin Fiala

#22 · Left wing · Los Angeles Kings

Born Jul 22, 1996 in St. Gallen, CHE (age 30) · 6'0", 205 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 11th overall in 2014 by NSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anthony Cirelli TBL · 39 P in 82 GP Frank Vatrano FLA · 39 P in 81 GP Vinnie Hinostroza ARI · 39 P in 72 GP Alex Killorn TBL · 40 P in 82 GP Derek Ryan CGY · 38 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 1 points115-162016-17: 16 points1616-172017-18: 48 points4817-182018-19: 39 points3918-192019-20: 54 points5419-202020-21: 40 points4020-212021-22: 85 points8521-222022-23: 72 points7222-232023-24: 73 points7323-242024-25: 60 points6024-252025-26: 40 points4025-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 NSH 1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 0.00 $925K
2015-16 NSH 5 1 0 1 0 0 11 2 0.20 $894K
2016-17 NSH 54 11 5 16 1 18 114 44 0.30 $863K
2017-18 NSH 80 23 25 48 20 26 187 34 0.60 $863K
2018-19 NSH 64 10 22 32 -11 26 131 28 0.50 $863K
2018-19 MIN 19 3 4 7 -12 10 43 14 0.37
2019-20 MIN 64 23 31 54 -1 42 175 25 0.84 $3M
2020-21 MIN 50 20 20 40 -2 43 162 27 0.80 $3M
2021-22 MIN 82 33 52 85 23 52 262 52 1.04 $5.1M
2022-23 LAK 69 23 49 72 2 52 208 53 1.04 $7.875M
2023-24 LAK 82 29 44 73 1 62 225 67 0.89 $7.875M
2024-25 LAK 81 35 25 60 -7 38 244 63 0.74 $7.875M
2025-26 LAK 56 18 22 40 -11 34 147 39 0.71 $7.875M
12 seasons Career 707 229 299 528 2 403 1912 448 0.75

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 NSH 1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 0.00
2016-17 NSH 5 2 0 2 0 0 12 4 0.40
2017-18 NSH 12 3 1 4 -3 8 30 8 0.33
2019-20 MIN 4 3 1 4 1 10 19 7 1.00
2020-21 MIN 7 1 1 2 -6 2 22 20 0.29
2021-22 MIN 6 0 3 3 -5 16 15 1 0.50
2022-23 LAK 3 1 5 6 1 4 8 4 2.00
2023-24 LAK 5 1 1 2 1 4 16 10 0.40
2024-25 LAK 6 3 4 7 0 2 25 20 1.17
9 seasons Playoffs 49 14 16 30 -12 46 149 75 0.61

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
83 13 26 39 -23 36 174 42 0.47 7.5 15:38

Contract

$863KCap hitends in 2019, then RFA
$22KCap dollars per point39 points in 83 games
$670KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.3 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$646KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 15, 2014, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $863K $833K $93K $500K $925K
2017-18 $863K $833K $0 $500K $833K
2018-19 $863K $833K $0 $500K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 29, 2022 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2022-23 to 2028-29 7 $55.125M $7.875M
Aug 16, 2021 Minnesota Wild New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $5.1M $5.1M
Sep 11, 2019 Minnesota Wild New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $6M $3M
Jul 15, 2014 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2014-15, slid 3 $2.775M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+1.3Goals above replacement426th of 699 skaters, 295th of 455 forwards
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.2 73rd percentileEven-strength defence-2.1 14th percentilePower play-1.2 5th percentilePenalty kill0.0 34th percentilePenalties-1.0 9th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.9Corsi for %1099 attempts for, 1018 against
+0.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Expected goals for %47.3 expected for, 46.1 against
-0.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.0Goals for %37 for, 47 against
97.9PDO6.2% shooting + 91.7% saves
252Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kyle Turris · Craig Smith · Kevin Fiala24125:5952.445.73-10
Ryan Johansen · Ryan Hartman · Kevin Fiala16117:4155.452.18-9
Ryan Johansen · Filip Forsberg · Kevin Fiala1390:2955.867.12-2
Nick Bonino · Craig Smith · Kevin Fiala1672:1753.757.53-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

13Goalsnot counting empty-netters
18.5Expected goalsfrom 246 unblocked attempts
-5.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.85 expected goals per 60 minutes64th
Shot quality 7.5% chance per attempt37th
Finishing -5.5 goals above expected7thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 18.5Goals 13

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:06
Apr 4, 2019 vs BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:17
Apr 2, 2019 vs WPG W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:58
Mar 31, 2019 @ ARI L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 0 5 3 20:05
Mar 29, 2019 @ VGK W 3-2 1 0 1 0 2 4 0 16:34
Mar 25, 2019 vs NSH L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:12
Mar 23, 2019 @ CAR L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 16:13
Mar 22, 2019 @ WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 15:46
Mar 19, 2019 vs COL L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 19:34
Mar 17, 2019 vs NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 17:03
Mar 16, 2019 vs NYR W 5-2 0 2 2 1 2 1 0 20:04
Mar 14, 2019 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 18:24
Mar 11, 2019 vs SJS L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 17:36
Mar 8, 2019 @ FLA L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:45
Mar 7, 2019 @ TBL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:30
Mar 5, 2019 @ NSH L 4-5 (SO) 2 0 2 0 0 2 1 19:16
Mar 3, 2019 vs NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:04
Mar 2, 2019 @ CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 17:22
Feb 26, 2019 @ WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:14
Feb 23, 2019 vs COL L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 12:08
Feb 21, 2019 vs LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:42
Feb 19, 2019 @ DAL W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:39
Feb 16, 2019 @ VGK L 1-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 12:34
Feb 14, 2019 vs MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 11:17
Feb 12, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 14:36
Feb 10, 2019 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 12:30
Feb 9, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:22
Feb 7, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 15:34
Feb 5, 2019 vs ARI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 13:39
Feb 2, 2019 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:54
Feb 1, 2019 @ FLA W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 17:24
Jan 23, 2019 @ VGK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:41
Jan 21, 2019 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:03
Jan 19, 2019 vs FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 17:18
Jan 17, 2019 vs WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:25
Jan 15, 2019 vs WSH W 7-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 14:12
Jan 13, 2019 @ CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 12:13
Jan 10, 2019 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 15:01
Jan 9, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 15:49
Jan 7, 2019 @ TOR W 4-0 1 1 2 1 0 1 2 13:51
Jan 5, 2019 @ MTL W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 12:23
Jan 4, 2019 @ DET L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:10
Jan 1, 2019 vs PHI W 4-0 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 17:34
Dec 31, 2018 @ WSH W 6-3 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 13:42
Dec 29, 2018 vs NYR L 3-4 1 2 3 1 0 6 0 18:01
Dec 27, 2018 vs DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:08
Dec 22, 2018 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:11
Dec 20, 2018 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 22:28
Dec 18, 2018 @ CHI L 1-2 1 0 1 1 2 6 2 19:17
Dec 17, 2018 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 16:14
Dec 15, 2018 vs NJD W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 17:32
Dec 13, 2018 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:11
Dec 11, 2018 vs OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 4 2 0 15:04
Dec 8, 2018 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 17:09
Dec 6, 2018 @ VAN L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 16:49
Dec 3, 2018 vs BUF W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 16:27
Dec 1, 2018 vs CHI W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 18:08
Nov 29, 2018 vs ARI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:59
Nov 27, 2018 vs COL L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 19:20
Nov 25, 2018 vs ANA W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 14:29
Nov 23, 2018 @ STL L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 2 3 2 14:28
Nov 21, 2018 vs STL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 13:44
Nov 19, 2018 vs TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 07:09
Nov 17, 2018 vs LAK W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 06:41
Nov 15, 2018 @ ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 20:02
Nov 13, 2018 @ SJS L 4-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 14:52
Nov 12, 2018 @ ANA L 1-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 2 3 0 17:54
Nov 10, 2018 @ DAL W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:09
Nov 7, 2018 @ COL W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 17:32
Nov 3, 2018 vs BOS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 17:27
Nov 1, 2018 @ TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:10
Oct 30, 2018 vs VGK W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 16:49
Oct 27, 2018 vs EDM L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 12:51
Oct 25, 2018 @ NJD W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 12:03
Oct 23, 2018 vs SJS L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 13:31
Oct 20, 2018 @ EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 14:21
Oct 19, 2018 @ CGY W 5-3 1 1 2 0 2 3 0 16:41
Oct 15, 2018 vs MIN W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:04
Oct 13, 2018 vs NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:49
Oct 11, 2018 vs WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 18:39
Oct 9, 2018 vs CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 19:24
Oct 6, 2018 @ NYI W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:22
Oct 4, 2018 @ NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:09