Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kevin Fiala

Kevin Fiala

#22 · Left wing · Los Angeles Kings

Born Jul 22, 1996 in St. Gallen, CHE (age 30) · 6'0", 205 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 11th overall in 2014 by NSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nicklas Backstrom WSH · 54 P in 61 GP Brock Nelson NYI · 54 P in 68 GP Elias Lindholm CGY · 54 P in 70 GP Reilly Smith VGK · 54 P in 71 GP Bo Horvat VAN · 53 P in 69 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 1 points115-162016-17: 16 points1616-172017-18: 48 points4817-182018-19: 39 points3918-192019-20: 54 points5419-202020-21: 40 points4020-212021-22: 85 points8521-222022-23: 72 points7222-232023-24: 73 points7323-242024-25: 60 points6024-252025-26: 40 points4025-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 NSH 1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 0.00 $925K
2015-16 NSH 5 1 0 1 0 0 11 2 0.20 $894K
2016-17 NSH 54 11 5 16 1 18 114 44 0.30 $863K
2017-18 NSH 80 23 25 48 20 26 187 34 0.60 $863K
2018-19 NSH 64 10 22 32 -11 26 131 28 0.50 $863K
2018-19 MIN 19 3 4 7 -12 10 43 14 0.37
2019-20 MIN 64 23 31 54 -1 42 175 25 0.84 $3M
2020-21 MIN 50 20 20 40 -2 43 162 27 0.80 $3M
2021-22 MIN 82 33 52 85 23 52 262 52 1.04 $5.1M
2022-23 LAK 69 23 49 72 2 52 208 53 1.04 $7.875M
2023-24 LAK 82 29 44 73 1 62 225 67 0.89 $7.875M
2024-25 LAK 81 35 25 60 -7 38 244 63 0.74 $7.875M
2025-26 LAK 56 18 22 40 -11 34 147 39 0.71 $7.875M
12 seasons Career 707 229 299 528 2 403 1912 448 0.75

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 NSH 1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 0.00
2016-17 NSH 5 2 0 2 0 0 12 4 0.40
2017-18 NSH 12 3 1 4 -3 8 30 8 0.33
2019-20 MIN 4 3 1 4 1 10 19 7 1.00
2020-21 MIN 7 1 1 2 -6 2 22 20 0.29
2021-22 MIN 6 0 3 3 -5 16 15 1 0.50
2022-23 LAK 3 1 5 6 1 4 8 4 2.00
2023-24 LAK 5 1 1 2 1 4 16 10 0.40
2024-25 LAK 6 3 4 7 0 2 25 20 1.17
9 seasons Playoffs 49 14 16 30 -12 46 149 75 0.61

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
64 23 31 54 -1 42 175 25 0.84 13.1 15:24

Contract

$3MCap hitends in 2021
$56KCap dollars per point54 points in 64 games
$429KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.0 goals above replacement
$6.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Sep 11, 2019, as a new contract: 2 years and $6M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $3M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2020-21 $3M $3.5M $0 $3.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 29, 2022 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2022-23 to 2028-29 7 $55.125M $7.875M
Aug 16, 2021 Minnesota Wild New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $5.1M $5.1M
Sep 11, 2019 Minnesota Wild New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $6M $3M
Jul 15, 2014 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2014-15, slid 3 $2.775M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+7.0Goals above replacement107th of 670 skaters, 80th of 439 forwards
+1.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.6 83rd percentileEven-strength defence-1.4 16th percentilePower play+1.6 96th percentilePenalty kill0.0 55th percentilePenalties+0.4 56th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.6Corsi for %783 attempts for, 734 against
+2.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.7Expected goals for %31.5 expected for, 30.7 against
-2.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.3Goals for %40 for, 35 against
101.0PDO9.6% shooting + 91.4% saves
214Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mikko Koivu · Zach Parise · Kevin Fiala23191:2150.852.15-4
Eric Staal · Zach Parise · Kevin Fiala2090:4850.350.65-7
Jason Zucker · Victor Rask · Kevin Fiala547:0751.246.61-2
Zach Parise · Kevin Fiala · Ryan Donato645:5156.768.44-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

23Goalsnot counting empty-netters
16.3Expected goalsfrom 232 unblocked attempts
+6.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.99 expected goals per 60 minutes83rd
Shot quality 7.0% chance per attempt19th
Finishing +6.7 goals above expected94thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 23Expected 16.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 8, 2020 @ ANA W 5-4 (OT) 2 0 2 -1 0 5 0 20:52
Mar 7, 2020 @ LAK L 3-7 0 0 0 -4 2 6 0 19:33
Mar 5, 2020 @ SJS W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 14:48
Mar 3, 2020 vs NSH W 3-1 1 1 2 2 0 7 0 19:32
Mar 1, 2020 vs WSH L 3-4 1 1 2 0 0 4 0 19:01
Feb 28, 2020 @ CBJ W 5-0 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 16:53
Feb 27, 2020 @ DET W 7-1 1 2 3 3 2 2 0 12:47
Feb 25, 2020 vs CBJ W 5-4 1 1 2 0 0 5 0 15:15
Feb 23, 2020 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 18:44
Feb 21, 2020 @ EDM W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 19:21
Feb 19, 2020 @ VAN W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 -2 0 2 1 19:26
Feb 15, 2020 vs SJS L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 2 4 1 21:35
Feb 13, 2020 vs NYR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 17:42
Feb 11, 2020 vs VGK W 4-0 1 2 3 1 0 6 0 15:02
Feb 9, 2020 vs COL L 2-3 1 1 2 -2 0 6 0 19:55
Feb 7, 2020 @ DAL W 3-2 0 1 1 1 2 4 0 15:49
Feb 6, 2020 vs VAN W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 5 0 14:45
Feb 4, 2020 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 2 0 2 0 0 5 0 15:43
Feb 1, 2020 vs BOS L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:30
Jan 22, 2020 vs DET W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 12:10
Jan 20, 2020 vs FLA L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 2 4 1 14:46
Jan 18, 2020 vs DAL W 7-0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:17
Jan 16, 2020 vs TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:24
Jan 14, 2020 @ PIT L 3-7 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 14:06
Jan 12, 2020 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:32
Jan 9, 2020 @ CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 6 0 16:05
Jan 5, 2020 vs CGY L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 17:52
Jan 4, 2020 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 6 1 18:52
Dec 31, 2019 vs TOR L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 2 1 1 15:34
Dec 29, 2019 vs NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 14:26
Dec 27, 2019 @ COL W 6-4 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 12:41
Dec 23, 2019 vs CGY W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 13:18
Dec 21, 2019 vs WPG L 0-6 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 14:37
Dec 19, 2019 @ ARI W 8-5 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 10:05
Dec 17, 2019 @ VGK L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 18:50
Dec 15, 2019 @ CHI L 3-5 2 0 2 0 0 5 0 15:34
Dec 14, 2019 vs PHI W 4-1 0 1 1 0 4 1 0 15:46
Dec 12, 2019 vs EDM W 6-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 11:21
Dec 10, 2019 vs ANA L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 18:15
Dec 7, 2019 @ CAR L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 15:36
Dec 5, 2019 @ TBL W 5-4 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 13:11
Dec 3, 2019 @ FLA W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 12:40
Dec 1, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 (SO) 1 1 2 0 0 8 0 17:07
Nov 29, 2019 vs OTT W 7-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 14:12
Nov 26, 2019 @ NJD W 3-2 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 16:32
Nov 25, 2019 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 15:01
Nov 23, 2019 @ BOS L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 8 0 15:12
Nov 21, 2019 vs COL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 12:37
Nov 19, 2019 @ BUF W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 14:38
Nov 16, 2019 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 13:00
Nov 14, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 1 0 1 1 2 4 1 15:12
Nov 12, 2019 @ LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:35
Nov 9, 2019 @ ARI W 4-3 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 15:36
Nov 7, 2019 @ SJS L 5-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 13:43
Nov 5, 2019 @ ANA W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 11:13
Nov 2, 2019 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 13:09
Oct 30, 2019 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:16
Oct 20, 2019 vs MTL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:41
Oct 17, 2019 @ MTL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 13:30
Oct 14, 2019 @ OTT W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 14:48
Oct 12, 2019 vs PIT L 4-7 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 14:39
Oct 10, 2019 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:35
Oct 5, 2019 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 12:54
Oct 3, 2019 @ NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:18