Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Travis Sanheim

Travis Sanheim

#6 · Defence · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Mar 29, 1996 in Elkhorn, Manitoba, CAN (age 30) · 6'4", 222 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 17th overall in 2014 by PHI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brent Burns CAR · 43 P in 82 GP Mattias Ekholm EDM · 45 P in 79 GP Moritz Seider DET · 42 P in 82 GP Vince Dunn SEA · 46 P in 59 GP Shea Theodore VGK · 42 P in 47 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402017-18: 10 points1017-182018-19: 35 points3518-192019-20: 25 points2519-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 31 points3121-222022-23: 23 points2322-232023-24: 44 points4423-242024-25: 30 points3024-252025-26: 37 points3725-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 PHI 49 2 8 10 -6 20 72 27 0.20 $863K
2018-19 PHI 82 9 26 35 -4 22 121 45 0.43 $863K
2019-20 PHI 69 8 17 25 4 32 110 41 0.36 $3.25M
2020-21 PHI 55 3 12 15 -22 23 100 48 0.27 $3.25M
2021-22 PHI 80 7 24 31 9 34 123 64 0.39 $4.675M
2022-23 PHI 81 7 16 23 -5 40 111 61 0.28 $4.675M
2023-24 PHI 81 10 34 44 -20 48 146 94 0.54 $6.25M
2024-25 PHI 82 8 22 30 -6 40 139 84 0.37 $6.25M
2025-26 PHI 81 11 26 37 12 20 95 46 0.46 $6.25M
2026-27 PHI 7 1 1 2 -10 6 10 4 0.29 $6.25M
10 seasons Career 667 66 186 252 -48 285 1027 514 0.38

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 PHI 4 1 0 1 -1 2 5 3 0.25
2019-20 PHI 13 0 5 5 -4 4 15 11 0.38
2025-26 PHI 10 2 1 3 2 6 13 12 0.30
3 seasons Playoffs 27 3 6 9 -3 12 33 26 0.33

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 10 34 44 -20 48 146 94 0.54 6.8 23:48

Contract

$6.25MCap hitends in 2031, then UFA
$142KCap dollars per point44 points in 81 games
$681KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.2 goals above replacement
$7.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Oct 13, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $50M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2030-31, with 7 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $6.25M $5.125M $3M $8.125M NTC
2024-25 $6.25M $5.125M $3M $8.125M NTC
2025-26 $6.25M $5.125M $3M $8.125M NTC
2026-27 $6.25M $6.125M $0 $6.125M NTC
2027-28 $6.25M $1.875M $3M $4.875M M-NTC
2028-29 $6.25M $1.875M $3M $4.875M M-NTC
2029-30 $6.25M $4.875M $0 $4.875M M-NTC
2030-31 $6.25M $4.875M $0 $4.875M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 13, 2022 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2023-24 to 2030-31 8 $50M $6.25M
Aug 21, 2021 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $9.35M $4.675M
Jun 24, 2019 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $6.5M $3.25M
Oct 5, 2014 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2014-15, slid 3 $2.775M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+9.2Goals above replacement90th of 721 skaters, 20th of 252 defencemen
+1.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.3 90th percentileEven-strength defence+1.5 79th percentilePower play-1.5 4th percentilePenalty kill+1.2 96th percentilePenalties-0.8 40th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

0510152017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.9Corsi for %1478 attempts for, 1425 against
-1.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.7Expected goals for %63.7 expected for, 54.8 against
+0.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.6Goals for %58 for, 78 against
96.0PDO7.8% shooting + 88.1% saves
228Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Travis Sanheim · Cam York801039:0648.351.538-52
Travis Sanheim · Egor Zamula50101:0155.360.94-3
Travis Sanheim · Jamie Drysdale1988:5753.746.61-8
Travis Sanheim · Sean Walker4154:1955.158.64-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

10Goalsnot counting empty-netters
11.3Expected goalsfrom 214 unblocked attempts
-1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.35 expected goals per 60 minutes93rd
Shot quality 5.3% chance per attempt98th
Finishing -1.3 goals above expected24thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 11.3Goals 10

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2024 vs WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 24:49
Apr 13, 2024 vs NJD W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 25:23
Apr 11, 2024 @ NYR W 4-1 0 1 1 3 2 2 3 25:38
Apr 9, 2024 @ MTL L 3-9 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 21:30
Apr 6, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 22:01
Apr 5, 2024 @ BUF L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 21:09
Apr 1, 2024 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 25:43
Mar 30, 2024 vs CHI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:59
Mar 28, 2024 @ MTL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 21:58
Mar 26, 2024 @ NYR L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 25:53
Mar 24, 2024 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 23:38
Mar 23, 2024 vs BOS W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 23:19
Mar 21, 2024 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 26:31
Mar 19, 2024 vs TOR W 4-3 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 26:08
Mar 16, 2024 @ BOS L 5-6 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 24:56
Mar 14, 2024 vs TOR L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 21:17
Mar 12, 2024 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 23:55
Mar 9, 2024 @ TBL L 0-7 0 0 0 -2 0 2 4 28:49
Mar 7, 2024 @ FLA W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 23:55
Mar 4, 2024 vs STL L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 27:25
Mar 2, 2024 vs OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 19:13
Mar 1, 2024 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 23:29
Feb 27, 2024 vs TBL W 6-2 1 1 2 1 0 1 3 22:40
Feb 25, 2024 @ PIT L 6-7 1 1 2 3 4 2 1 22:56
Feb 24, 2024 vs NYR L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 21:07
Feb 21, 2024 @ CHI W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 21:34
Feb 17, 2024 @ NJD L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 3 20:15
Feb 15, 2024 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -2 0 2 6 19:59
Feb 12, 2024 vs ARI W 5-3 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 23:57
Feb 10, 2024 vs SEA W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 21:07
Feb 8, 2024 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 22:23
Feb 6, 2024 @ FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:40
Jan 27, 2024 vs BOS L 2-6 0 1 1 -4 0 1 1 24:25
Jan 25, 2024 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 24:07
Jan 23, 2024 vs TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 22:13
Jan 21, 2024 vs OTT L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:48
Jan 20, 2024 vs COL L 4-7 0 0 0 -4 2 3 1 20:49
Jan 18, 2024 vs DAL W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 22:01
Jan 15, 2024 @ STL W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 22:18
Jan 13, 2024 @ WPG W 2-0 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 22:38
Jan 12, 2024 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 22:47
Jan 10, 2024 vs MTL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 22:30
Jan 8, 2024 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 4 0 21:18
Jan 6, 2024 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 21:56
Jan 4, 2024 vs CBJ L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 24:16
Jan 2, 2024 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 19:36
Dec 31, 2023 @ CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 23:54
Dec 29, 2023 @ SEA L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 20:25
Dec 28, 2023 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:29
Dec 22, 2023 @ DET L 6-7 (SO) 0 2 2 1 2 5 3 25:40
Dec 21, 2023 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 21:26
Dec 19, 2023 @ NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 21:11
Dec 14, 2023 vs WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 23:14
Dec 12, 2023 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 2 23:26
Dec 9, 2023 @ COL W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 3 22:48
Dec 7, 2023 @ ARI W 4-1 0 1 1 3 2 2 1 19:15
Dec 4, 2023 vs PIT W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 27:43
Dec 2, 2023 @ PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 26:42
Nov 30, 2023 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 5 2 24:53
Nov 28, 2023 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -4 0 1 1 24:40
Nov 25, 2023 @ NYI W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 24:48
Nov 24, 2023 vs NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 2 4 1 26:36
Nov 22, 2023 @ NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 27:49
Nov 19, 2023 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 24:28
Nov 18, 2023 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 -1 0 2 0 26:01
Nov 15, 2023 @ CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 28:31
Nov 11, 2023 @ LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 26:46
Nov 10, 2023 @ ANA W 6-3 1 2 3 4 0 1 2 25:14
Nov 7, 2023 @ SJS L 1-2 0 1 1 1 2 4 3 27:08
Nov 4, 2023 vs LAK L 0-5 0 0 0 -4 0 1 2 29:14
Nov 3, 2023 @ BUF W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 24:04
Nov 1, 2023 vs BUF L 2-5 0 2 2 -2 2 2 0 24:35
Oct 30, 2023 vs CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 23:23
Oct 28, 2023 vs ANA L 4-7 0 0 0 -3 0 5 0 24:32
Oct 26, 2023 vs MIN W 6-2 1 2 3 2 0 2 1 27:36
Oct 24, 2023 @ VGK L 2-3 0 1 1 -2 2 3 2 25:31
Oct 21, 2023 @ DAL L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 28:28
Oct 19, 2023 vs EDM W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 4 2 27:03
Oct 17, 2023 vs VAN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 24:28
Oct 14, 2023 @ OTT L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 4 1 0 23:58
Oct 12, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 26:17