Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tony DeAngelo

Tony DeAngelo

#77 · Defence · New York Islanders

Born Oct 24, 1995 in Sewell, New Jersey, USA (age 30) · 5'11", 189 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 19th overall in 2014 by TBL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Erik Gustafsson TOR · 42 P in 70 GP Moritz Seider DET · 42 P in 82 GP Thomas Chabot OTT · 41 P in 68 GP Morgan Rielly TOR · 41 P in 65 GP Shayne Gostisbehere CAR · 41 P in 75 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402016-17: 14 points1416-172017-18: 8 points817-182018-19: 30 points3018-192019-20: 53 points5319-202020-21: 1 points120-212021-22: 51 points5121-222022-23: 42 points4222-232023-24: 11 points1123-242024-25: 19 points1924-252025-26: 35 points3525-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 ARI 39 5 9 14 -13 37 60 31 0.36 $863K
2017-18 NYR 32 0 8 8 -18 11 68 31 0.25 $863K
2018-19 NYR 61 4 26 30 6 77 111 54 0.49 $863K
2019-20 NYR 68 15 38 53 12 47 149 48 0.78 $925K
2020-21 NYR 6 0 1 1 -6 4 13 3 0.17 $4.8M
2021-22 CAR 64 10 41 51 30 56 151 41 0.80 $1M
2022-23 PHI 70 11 31 42 -27 73 174 52 0.60 $5M
2023-24 CAR 31 3 8 11 -7 24 44 4 0.35 $1.675M
2024-25 NYI 35 4 15 19 -11 10 76 17 0.54 $775K
2025-26 NYI 76 5 30 35 -5 43 148 33 0.46 $1.75M
2026-27 NYI 5 1 1 2 -1 0 6 0 0.40 $4.5M
11 seasons Career 487 58 208 266 -40 382 1000 314 0.55

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 NYR 3 0 1 1 -6 16 5 4 0.33
2021-22 CAR 14 1 9 10 0 12 28 17 0.71
2023-24 CAR 9 0 2 2 -1 6 16 8 0.22
3 seasons Playoffs 26 1 12 13 -7 34 49 29 0.50

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
70 11 31 42 -27 73 174 52 0.60 6.3 22:04

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$119KCap dollars per point42 points in 70 games
-$987KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Jul 8, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $10M, beginning in 2022-23. It was signed to run through 2023-24, but the Philadelphia Flyers bought it out on Jul 14, 2023, so this was its last season. The New York Rangers still count $883K this season for an earlier contract of his that was bought out.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $5M $5M $0 $5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 26, 2026 New York Islanders Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $9M $4.5M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1.75M
Jan 24, 2025 New York Islanders New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Jul 24, 2023 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.675M $1.675M
Jul 8, 2022 Philadelphia Flyers Extension bought out, Jul 14, 2023 2022-23 to 2022-23 2 $10M $5M
Jul 28, 2021 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1M $1M
Oct 15, 2020 New York Rangers New contract bought out, Jul 23, 2021 2020-21 to 2020-21 2 $9.6M $4.8M
Sep 20, 2019 New York Rangers New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $925K $925K
Dec 2, 2014 Tampa Bay Lightning Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2014-15, slid 3 $2.775M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-2.4Goals above replacement627th of 696 skaters, 200th of 235 defencemen
-0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-7.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.9 88th percentileEven-strength defence-8.0 1st percentilePower play-0.9 9th percentilePenalty kill-1.0 9th percentilePenalties-0.5 54th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.8Corsi for %1176 attempts for, 1236 against
+2.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.0Expected goals for %49.6 expected for, 60.6 against
-1.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.7Goals for %48 for, 57 against
98.3PDO7.4% shooting + 90.9% saves
197Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tony DeAngelo · Ivan Provorov66425:2446.942.122-22
Travis Sanheim · Tony DeAngelo60322:0246.339.412-18
Nick Seeler · Tony DeAngelo41262:2749.147.58-13
Tony DeAngelo · Cam York3255:2555.963.23-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
8.6Expected goalsfrom 216 unblocked attempts
+2.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.33 expected goals per 60 minutes88th
Shot quality 4.0% chance per attempt77th
Finishing +2.4 goals above expected87thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 11Expected 8.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 4, 2023 @ STL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 20:39
Apr 2, 2023 @ PIT L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 7 0 23:25
Apr 1, 2023 vs BUF L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 16:50
Mar 30, 2023 @ OTT L 4-5 (OT) 1 1 2 -1 0 1 2 18:43
Mar 28, 2023 vs MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 19:33
Mar 25, 2023 vs DET W 3-0 0 0 0 1 4 0 0 14:02
Mar 23, 2023 vs MIN W 5-4 (SO) 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 21:15
Mar 21, 2023 vs FLA W 6-3 0 1 1 2 2 2 0 20:51
Mar 18, 2023 vs CAR L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 23:09
Mar 17, 2023 vs BUF W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 19:14
Mar 14, 2023 vs VGK L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 24:03
Mar 7, 2023 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 15 2 0 21:49
Mar 5, 2023 vs DET W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:51
Mar 1, 2023 vs NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:24
Feb 25, 2023 @ NJD L 0-7 0 0 0 -4 0 2 0 21:56
Feb 24, 2023 vs MTL L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 22:22
Feb 21, 2023 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 23:11
Feb 20, 2023 @ CGY W 4-3 1 1 2 0 0 2 2 18:41
Feb 18, 2023 @ VAN L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 21:51
Feb 16, 2023 @ SEA L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:20
Feb 12, 2023 vs SEA L 3-4 0 0 0 -3 0 4 0 21:15
Feb 11, 2023 vs NSH L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:49
Feb 9, 2023 vs EDM W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:48
Feb 6, 2023 vs NYI L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 21:09
Jan 28, 2023 @ WPG W 4-0 1 0 1 2 0 7 0 15:29
Jan 26, 2023 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 20:01
Jan 24, 2023 vs LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 12 3 0 18:20
Jan 22, 2023 vs WPG L 3-5 0 2 2 -4 2 1 2 21:15
Jan 21, 2023 @ DET W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 23:00
Jan 19, 2023 vs CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 24:15
Jan 17, 2023 vs ANA W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 21:36
Jan 16, 2023 @ BOS L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 19:38
Jan 14, 2023 @ WSH W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 23:47
Jan 11, 2023 vs WSH W 5-3 0 1 1 -1 2 2 2 22:02
Jan 9, 2023 @ BUF W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 4 0 22:18
Jan 8, 2023 vs TOR L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 07:05
Jan 5, 2023 vs ARI W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 21:45
Jan 2, 2023 @ ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 22:16
Dec 31, 2022 @ LAK W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 21:35
Dec 29, 2022 @ SJS W 4-3 (OT) 1 2 3 3 0 3 1 23:18
Dec 23, 2022 @ CAR L 5-6 1 1 2 1 2 5 0 25:14
Dec 22, 2022 @ TOR L 3-4 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 22:46
Dec 20, 2022 vs CBJ W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 6 3 25:34
Dec 17, 2022 vs NYR L 3-6 0 0 0 -5 0 2 1 24:26
Dec 7, 2022 vs WSH L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 21:45
Dec 5, 2022 vs COL W 5-3 1 0 1 0 2 3 1 19:41
Dec 3, 2022 vs NJD L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 21:38
Dec 1, 2022 vs TBL L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 21:31
Nov 26, 2022 @ NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 5 1 1 21:25
Nov 25, 2022 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 5 2 22:37
Nov 23, 2022 @ WSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 27:06
Nov 21, 2022 vs CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 23:59
Nov 19, 2022 @ MTL L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 31:03
Nov 17, 2022 @ BOS L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 26:44
Nov 15, 2022 @ CBJ L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 31:00
Nov 13, 2022 vs DAL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 24:30
Nov 12, 2022 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 5 1 0 19:48
Nov 10, 2022 @ CBJ L 2-5 1 0 1 -3 0 2 1 24:53
Nov 8, 2022 vs STL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 22:42
Nov 5, 2022 @ OTT W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 26:37
Nov 2, 2022 @ TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 10 1 0 24:13
Nov 1, 2022 @ NYR L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 25:44
Oct 29, 2022 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 4 0 25:25
Oct 27, 2022 vs FLA W 4-3 1 0 1 1 2 3 0 21:17
Oct 23, 2022 vs SJS L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 24:26
Oct 22, 2022 @ NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 24:04
Oct 19, 2022 @ FLA L 3-4 0 1 1 -2 2 1 0 24:18
Oct 18, 2022 @ TBL W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 24:53
Oct 15, 2022 vs VAN W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 27:11
Oct 13, 2022 vs NJD W 5-2 0 2 2 3 2 1 0 23:46