Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nick Schmaltz

Nick Schmaltz

#8 · Centre · Utah Mammoth

Born Feb 23, 1996 in Madison, Wisconsin, USA (age 30) · 6'0", 184 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 20th overall in 2014 by CHI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ryan Donato MIN · 25 P in 56 GP Pontus Aberg MIN · 25 P in 59 GP Pavel Zacha NJD · 25 P in 61 GP Andrew Copp WPG · 25 P in 69 GP Jake Virtanen VAN · 25 P in 70 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602016-17: 28 points2816-172017-18: 52 points5217-182018-19: 25 points2518-192019-20: 45 points4519-202020-21: 32 points3220-212021-22: 59 points5921-222022-23: 58 points5822-232023-24: 61 points6123-242024-25: 63 points6324-252025-26: 74 points7425-262026-27: 8 points826-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 CHI 61 6 22 28 10 6 66 20 0.46 $925K
2017-18 CHI 78 21 31 52 1 18 118 13 0.67 $925K
2018-19 CHI 23 2 9 11 -4 6 33 5 0.48 $925K
2018-19 ARI 17 5 9 14 -8 2 29 0 0.82
2019-20 ARI 70 11 34 45 3 20 95 12 0.64 $5.85M
2020-21 ARI 52 10 22 32 -1 16 105 15 0.62 $5.85M
2021-22 ARI 63 23 36 59 1 14 123 15 0.94 $5.85M
2022-23 ARI 63 22 36 58 4 20 132 12 0.92 $5.85M
2023-24 ARI 79 22 39 61 -16 10 158 16 0.77 $5.85M
2024-25 UTA 82 20 43 63 -15 14 186 14 0.77 $5.85M
2025-26 UTA 82 33 41 74 17 28 206 23 0.90 $5.85M
2026-27 UTA 6 6 2 8 -2 2 24 3 1.33 $8M
11 seasons Career 676 181 324 505 -10 156 1275 148 0.75

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 CHI 4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 4 0.00
2025-26 UTA 6 1 3 4 -1 2 12 9 0.67
2 seasons Playoffs 10 1 3 4 -3 4 14 13 0.40

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
40 7 18 25 -12 8 62 5 0.63 11.3 17:50

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2019, then extended to 2026
$37KCap dollars per point25 points in 40 games
$614KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$311KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Chicago Blackhawks on Jun 19, 2016, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.625M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Arizona Coyotes on Mar 30, 2019, 7 years and $40.95M at $5.85M a season, beginning in 2019-20.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $925K $833K $93K $350K $925K
2017-18 $925K $833K $93K $650K $925K
2018-19 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 11, 2026 Utah Mammoth Extension 2026-27 to 2033-34 8 $64M $8M
Mar 30, 2019 Arizona Coyotes Extension not begun 2019-20 to 2025-26 7 $40.95M $5.85M
Jun 19, 2016 Chicago Blackhawks Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $4.625M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

0.0Goals above replacement543rd of 699 skaters, 365th of 455 forwards
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.9 41st percentileEven-strength defence-2.4 10th percentilePower play-0.1 42nd percentilePenalty kill0.0 36th percentilePenalties+1.4 81st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.5Corsi for %496 attempts for, 548 against
-3.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.6Expected goals for %22.0 expected for, 28.4 against
-4.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
37.8Goals for %17 for, 28 against
97.7PDO6.9% shooting + 90.8% saves
79Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Alex Galchenyuk · Nick Schmaltz · Clayton KellerARI1271:0049.644.63-5
Artem Anisimov · Patrick Kane · Nick SchmaltzCHI1053:3944.138.62-4
Patrick Kane · Brandon Saad · Nick SchmaltzCHI452:3247.233.81-2
Jonathan Toews · Patrick Kane · Nick SchmaltzCHI542:5744.748.91-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.0Expected goalsfrom 81 unblocked attempts
0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.59 expected goals per 60 minutes21st
Shot quality 8.7% chance per attempt74th
Finishing 0.0 goals above expected55thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Expected 7.0Goals 7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Dec 30, 2018 vs VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 16:39
Dec 29, 2018 @ ANA W 5-4 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 18:10
Dec 27, 2018 @ LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:03
Dec 23, 2018 @ SJS W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:20
Dec 22, 2018 vs COL W 6-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 15:44
Dec 20, 2018 vs MTL L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 16:38
Dec 18, 2018 vs NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:21
Dec 16, 2018 @ CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 16:03
Dec 14, 2018 @ NYR W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 23:19
Dec 13, 2018 @ BUF L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:46
Dec 11, 2018 @ BOS L 3-4 1 0 1 -3 0 3 0 16:22
Dec 8, 2018 vs SJS L 3-5 1 0 1 -2 0 2 0 16:59
Dec 6, 2018 vs WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 20:19
Dec 4, 2018 @ LAK W 2-1 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 15:25
Dec 1, 2018 vs STL W 6-1 0 2 2 2 2 5 0 16:53
Nov 29, 2018 @ NSH W 3-0 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 17:43
Nov 27, 2018 @ MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:38
Nov 24, 2018 @ FLA W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:23
Nov 23, 2018 @ TBL L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:10
Nov 21, 2018 @ WSH L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 15:49
Nov 18, 2018 vs MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:18
Nov 16, 2018 vs LAK L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:03
Nov 14, 2018 vs STL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:19
Nov 12, 2018 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:40
Nov 10, 2018 @ PHI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:24
Nov 8, 2018 vs CAR L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 17:22
Nov 3, 2018 @ CGY L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:24
Oct 31, 2018 @ VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:09
Oct 28, 2018 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:24
Oct 27, 2018 @ STL L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 14:12
Oct 25, 2018 vs NYR W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 16:11
Oct 23, 2018 vs ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 16:37
Oct 21, 2018 vs TBL L 3-6 1 0 1 -2 0 3 1 17:14
Oct 20, 2018 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 16:57
Oct 18, 2018 vs ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:02
Oct 13, 2018 vs STL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 20:55
Oct 11, 2018 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 18:43
Oct 7, 2018 vs TOR L 6-7 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 21:57
Oct 6, 2018 @ STL W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 18:45
Oct 4, 2018 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:54