Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kasperi Kapanen

Kasperi Kapanen

#42 · Right wing · Edmonton Oilers

Born Jul 23, 1996 in Kuopio, FIN (age 30) · 6'1", 197 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 22nd overall in 2014 by PIT (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jesper Bratt NJD · 30 P in 46 GP Chris Kreider NYR · 30 P in 50 GP Tomas Tatar MTL · 30 P in 50 GP Jason Spezza TOR · 30 P in 54 GP Jeff Carter PIT · 30 P in 54 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402015-16: 0 points015-162016-17: 1 points116-172017-18: 9 points917-182018-19: 44 points4418-192019-20: 36 points3619-202020-21: 30 points3020-212021-22: 32 points3221-222022-23: 34 points3422-232023-24: 22 points2223-242024-25: 14 points1424-252025-26: 17 points1725-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 TOR 9 0 0 0 -3 2 14 10 0.00 $894K
2016-17 TOR 8 1 0 1 -2 0 11 6 0.13 $863K
2017-18 TOR 38 7 2 9 -1 4 55 57 0.24 $863K
2018-19 TOR 78 20 24 44 12 27 174 92 0.56 $863K
2019-20 TOR 69 13 23 36 0 22 121 73 0.52 $3.2M
2020-21 PIT 40 11 19 30 15 7 68 41 0.75 $3.2M
2021-22 PIT 79 11 21 32 2 16 129 110 0.41 $3.2M
2022-23 PIT 43 7 13 20 -8 8 69 76 0.47 $3.2M
2022-23 STL 23 8 6 14 0 10 47 23 0.61
2023-24 STL 73 6 16 22 -5 14 99 64 0.30 $3.2M
2024-25 STL 10 1 0 1 -6 2 11 15 0.10 $1M
2024-25 EDM 57 5 8 13 -16 14 55 73 0.23
2025-26 EDM 41 8 9 17 5 14 65 75 0.41 $1.3M
2026-27 EDM 5 2 1 3 -4 2 9 6 0.60 $2.6M
12 seasons Career 573 100 142 242 -11 142 927 721 0.42

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 TOR 6 2 0 2 -2 0 8 11 0.33
2017-18 TOR 7 1 0 1 -3 0 6 10 0.14
2018-19 TOR 7 1 1 2 -1 2 18 20 0.29
2019-20 TOR 5 0 2 2 -2 14 9 8 0.40
2020-21 PIT 6 1 2 3 -3 0 12 8 0.50
2021-22 PIT 7 0 3 3 4 2 19 16 0.43
2024-25 EDM 12 3 3 6 4 18 27 43 0.50
2025-26 EDM 6 4 2 6 7 0 15 17 1.00
8 seasons Playoffs 56 12 13 25 4 36 114 133 0.45

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
40 11 19 30 15 7 68 41 0.75 16.2 15:32

Contract

$3.2MCap hitends in 2022
$107KCap dollars per point30 points in 40 games
$1.117MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.9 goals above replacement
$3.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$405KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jun 28, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $9.6M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $3.2M $700K $3.7M $4.4M
2020-21 $3.2M $1.86M $1M $2.86M
2021-22 $3.2M $800K $1.54M $2.34M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2.6M $2.6M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1.3M
Jul 1, 2024 St. Louis Blues New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 21, 2022 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $6.4M $3.2M
Jun 28, 2019 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $9.6M $3.2M
Jul 12, 2014 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2014-15, slid 3 $2.775M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.9Goals above replacement240th of 643 skaters, 169th of 430 forwards
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.0 79th percentileEven-strength defence-1.0 17th percentilePower play-0.5 17th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 70th percentilePenalties+0.5 67th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20242015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.1Corsi for %457 attempts for, 455 against
+0.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.2Expected goals for %20.6 expected for, 22.1 against
-1.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
64.7Goals for %33 for, 18 against
105.9PDO12.5% shooting + 93.4% saves
100Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Evgeni Malkin · Jason Zucker · Kasperi Kapanen15142:0651.943.17-5
Sidney Crosby · Jake Guentzel · Kasperi Kapanen1677:0446.543.04-1
Evgeni Malkin · Kasperi Kapanen · Evan Rodrigues655:5846.951.24-0
Teddy Blueger · Kasperi Kapanen · Zachary Aston-Reese1449:2055.652.63-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.0Expected goalsfrom 85 unblocked attempts
+5.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.58 expected goals per 60 minutes23rd
Shot quality 7.0% chance per attempt18th
Finishing +5.0 goals above expected91stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Goals 11Expected 6.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 vs BUF W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:09
May 6, 2021 vs BUF W 8-4 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 14:47
May 4, 2021 @ PHI W 7-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 15:05
May 3, 2021 @ PHI L 2-7 0 1 1 -2 2 4 0 13:30
May 1, 2021 @ WSH W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 15:59
Apr 29, 2021 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 17:29
Apr 27, 2021 vs BOS L 1-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 15:03
Apr 25, 2021 vs BOS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 14:23
Apr 24, 2021 vs NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 12:09
Apr 22, 2021 vs NJD W 5-1 1 1 2 2 0 2 1 13:11
Mar 24, 2021 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:46
Mar 21, 2021 vs NJD L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 15:23
Mar 20, 2021 @ NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:20
Mar 18, 2021 @ NJD L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 20:09
Mar 16, 2021 vs BOS L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 17:24
Mar 15, 2021 vs BOS W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:38
Mar 13, 2021 @ BUF W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:31
Mar 11, 2021 @ BUF W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 17:40
Mar 9, 2021 vs NYR W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 16:58
Mar 7, 2021 vs NYR W 5-1 1 2 3 2 0 2 0 14:39
Mar 6, 2021 vs PHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:35
Mar 4, 2021 vs PHI L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 16:57
Mar 2, 2021 vs PHI W 5-2 2 0 2 3 0 5 2 14:20
Feb 28, 2021 @ NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:39
Feb 27, 2021 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 19:58
Feb 25, 2021 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:34
Feb 23, 2021 @ WSH W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 2 1 18:49
Feb 20, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:42
Feb 18, 2021 vs NYI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:14
Feb 16, 2021 vs WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:13
Feb 14, 2021 vs WSH W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:37
Feb 11, 2021 @ NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 5 2 19:11
Feb 6, 2021 @ NYI L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 17:35
Feb 1, 2021 @ NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 1 5 0 0 16:56
Jan 30, 2021 @ NYR W 5-4 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 17:19
Jan 28, 2021 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:06
Jan 26, 2021 @ BOS L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 3 2 17:21
Jan 24, 2021 vs NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 13:27
Jan 22, 2021 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 13:28
Jan 19, 2021 vs WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 10:02