Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kasperi Kapanen

Kasperi Kapanen

#42 · Right wing · Edmonton Oilers

Born Jul 23, 1996 in Kuopio, FIN (age 30) · 6'1", 197 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 22nd overall in 2014 by PIT (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Formenton OTT · 32 P in 79 GP Dillon Dube CGY · 32 P in 79 GP Dominik Kubalik CHI · 32 P in 78 GP Nick Paul TBL · 32 P in 80 GP Philip Tomasino NSH · 32 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402015-16: 0 points015-162016-17: 1 points116-172017-18: 9 points917-182018-19: 44 points4418-192019-20: 36 points3619-202020-21: 30 points3020-212021-22: 32 points3221-222022-23: 34 points3422-232023-24: 22 points2223-242024-25: 14 points1424-252025-26: 17 points1725-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 TOR 9 0 0 0 -3 2 14 10 0.00 $894K
2016-17 TOR 8 1 0 1 -2 0 11 6 0.13 $863K
2017-18 TOR 38 7 2 9 -1 4 55 57 0.24 $863K
2018-19 TOR 78 20 24 44 12 27 174 92 0.56 $863K
2019-20 TOR 69 13 23 36 0 22 121 73 0.52 $3.2M
2020-21 PIT 40 11 19 30 15 7 68 41 0.75 $3.2M
2021-22 PIT 79 11 21 32 2 16 129 110 0.41 $3.2M
2022-23 PIT 43 7 13 20 -8 8 69 76 0.47 $3.2M
2022-23 STL 23 8 6 14 0 10 47 23 0.61
2023-24 STL 73 6 16 22 -5 14 99 64 0.30 $3.2M
2024-25 STL 10 1 0 1 -6 2 11 15 0.10 $1M
2024-25 EDM 57 5 8 13 -16 14 55 73 0.23
2025-26 EDM 41 8 9 17 5 14 65 75 0.41 $1.3M
2026-27 EDM 5 2 1 3 -4 2 9 6 0.60 $2.6M
12 seasons Career 573 100 142 242 -11 142 927 721 0.42

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 TOR 6 2 0 2 -2 0 8 11 0.33
2017-18 TOR 7 1 0 1 -3 0 6 10 0.14
2018-19 TOR 7 1 1 2 -1 2 18 20 0.29
2019-20 TOR 5 0 2 2 -2 14 9 8 0.40
2020-21 PIT 6 1 2 3 -3 0 12 8 0.50
2021-22 PIT 7 0 3 3 4 2 19 16 0.43
2024-25 EDM 12 3 3 6 4 18 27 43 0.50
2025-26 EDM 6 4 2 6 7 0 15 17 1.00
8 seasons Playoffs 56 12 13 25 4 36 114 133 0.45

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
79 11 21 32 2 16 129 110 0.41 8.5 14:32

Contract

$3.2MCap hitends in 2022
$100KCap dollars per point32 points in 79 games
$1.969MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.6 goals above replacement
$1.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jun 28, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $9.6M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $3.2M $700K $3.7M $4.4M
2020-21 $3.2M $1.86M $1M $2.86M
2021-22 $3.2M $800K $1.54M $2.34M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2.6M $2.6M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1.3M
Jul 1, 2024 St. Louis Blues New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 21, 2022 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $6.4M $3.2M
Jun 28, 2019 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $9.6M $3.2M
Jul 12, 2014 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2014-15, slid 3 $2.775M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.6Goals above replacement393rd of 723 skaters, 268th of 481 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.5 18th percentileEven-strength defence+1.7 83rd percentilePower play-1.0 7th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 44th percentilePenalties+0.3 51st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20242015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.6Corsi for %918 attempts for, 861 against
-0.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.3Expected goals for %42.2 expected for, 36.9 against
-1.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.6Goals for %37 for, 32 against
100.5PDO6.9% shooting + 93.6% saves
188Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jeff Carter · Jason Zucker · Kasperi Kapanen17134:0746.345.81-4
Evgeni Malkin · Kasperi Kapanen · Danton Heinen12103:5257.858.15-3
Jason Zucker · Kasperi Kapanen · Evan Rodrigues14101:2763.867.46-0
Sidney Crosby · Kasperi Kapanen · Evan Rodrigues767:5251.244.73-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
12.9Expected goalsfrom 178 unblocked attempts
-1.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.67 expected goals per 60 minutes34th
Shot quality 7.2% chance per attempt21st
Finishing -1.9 goals above expected34thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 12.9Goals 11

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs CBJ W 5-3 0 0 0 1 2 2 2 10:59
Apr 26, 2022 vs EDM L 1-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 13:04
Apr 23, 2022 @ DET W 7-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 12:00
Apr 21, 2022 vs BOS W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:56
Apr 16, 2022 @ BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 07:06
Apr 14, 2022 vs NYI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 05:39
Apr 12, 2022 @ NYI L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 12:13
Apr 10, 2022 vs NSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 11:01
Apr 9, 2022 vs WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 12:17
Apr 7, 2022 @ NYR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 14:22
Apr 5, 2022 vs COL L 4-6 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 12:06
Apr 2, 2022 @ COL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 15:56
Mar 31, 2022 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:24
Mar 29, 2022 vs NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 12:37
Mar 27, 2022 vs DET W 11-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 11:53
Mar 25, 2022 @ NYR L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 15:43
Mar 23, 2022 @ BUF L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 14:25
Mar 22, 2022 vs CBJ W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:40
Mar 19, 2022 @ ARI W 4-1 1 0 1 1 2 5 1 12:18
Mar 17, 2022 @ STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 13:22
Mar 15, 2022 @ NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 10:55
Mar 13, 2022 vs CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 10:40
Mar 8, 2022 vs FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 12:01
Mar 4, 2022 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 13:52
Mar 3, 2022 @ TBL W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 13:53
Feb 27, 2022 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 13:19
Feb 26, 2022 vs NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:24
Feb 24, 2022 vs NJD L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 12:35
Feb 20, 2022 vs CAR L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:06
Feb 17, 2022 @ TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:36
Feb 15, 2022 vs PHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 14:39
Feb 13, 2022 @ NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:15
Feb 10, 2022 @ OTT W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 14:45
Feb 8, 2022 @ BOS W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 11:13
Feb 1, 2022 vs WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 16:13
Jan 30, 2022 vs LAK L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 08:03
Jan 28, 2022 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:01
Jan 27, 2022 vs SEA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:31
Jan 25, 2022 vs ARI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:56
Jan 23, 2022 vs WPG W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 18:07
Jan 21, 2022 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:09
Jan 20, 2022 vs OTT W 6-4 0 1 1 2 2 1 3 14:57
Jan 17, 2022 @ VGK W 5-3 0 2 2 0 0 0 4 15:39
Jan 15, 2022 @ SJS W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 12:11
Jan 13, 2022 @ LAK L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 15:08
Jan 11, 2022 @ ANA W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 14:56
Jan 8, 2022 @ DAL L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 4 17:31
Jan 6, 2022 @ PHI W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 13:37
Jan 5, 2022 vs STL W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 14:54
Dec 19, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:29
Dec 17, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 16:54
Dec 14, 2021 vs MTL W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 19:29
Dec 11, 2021 vs ANA W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 18:50
Dec 10, 2021 @ WSH W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 17:32
Dec 6, 2021 @ SEA W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:21
Dec 4, 2021 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:56
Dec 1, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 11:26
Nov 29, 2021 @ CGY L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:45
Nov 27, 2021 vs MTL L 3-6 0 2 2 -2 0 0 1 17:42
Nov 26, 2021 @ NYI W 1-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 15:18
Nov 24, 2021 vs VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:02
Nov 22, 2021 @ WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 13:13
Nov 20, 2021 @ TOR W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 14:19
Nov 18, 2021 @ MTL W 6-0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:18
Nov 16, 2021 vs BUF L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 15:12
Nov 14, 2021 @ WSH L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 2 0 1 16:18
Nov 13, 2021 @ OTT L 3-6 1 1 2 2 0 1 1 20:15
Nov 11, 2021 vs FLA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 17:02
Nov 9, 2021 @ CHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:58
Nov 6, 2021 vs MIN L 4-5 (SO) 3 0 3 3 0 3 2 17:00
Nov 4, 2021 vs PHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 17:28
Oct 30, 2021 vs NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 19:07
Oct 28, 2021 vs CGY L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 17:58
Oct 26, 2021 vs TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 20:57
Oct 23, 2021 vs TOR W 7-1 0 2 2 1 0 3 1 16:56
Oct 19, 2021 vs DAL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:06
Oct 16, 2021 vs CHI W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 14:36
Oct 14, 2021 @ FLA L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 4 3 1 19:06
Oct 12, 2021 @ TBL W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:23